DT-MRI에서 vector correlation function를 적용한 fiber tracking 에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]Line propagation 과 Brute force approach를 기반으로 한 확산 텐서 트랙토 그래피는 비 침습적으로 뇌의 백질의 신경섬유들의 모양을 관찰하는데 매우 유용한 기술이다. Brute force approach는 신경섬유들의 트랙을 찾아내기 위해 뇌의 전 영역에서 신경섬유가 있을 확률이 높은 곳들을 시작점으로 선택하여야 한다. 그러나 이 시작점들을 결정하는 조건으로 해당 복셀 내에서의 비등방성확산의 정도를 나타내는 지표인 fractional anisotropy(이하 FA) 값만을 사용하기 때문에 신경섬유가 없는 지역에서 시작점을 선택하는 경향이 있다. 이러한 결과로 뇌의 백질외지역에 실제로 존재하지 않는 노이즈트랙을 표현하게 되며, 이러한 트랙들은 정상적인 트랙의 전체모습을 관찰하는 것을 어렵게 만든다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 노이즈트랙들을 제거 하기위해 트랙 내의 인접한 복셀들이 유사한 확산특성을 가진다는 것에 기반하여 트랙내의 임의의 복셀과 연결된 복셀들의 확산의 방향을 나타내는 고유벡터간의 각도와 FA값을 사용한 vector correlation function(이하 VCF)를 제안하였다.

제안된 알고리즘과 Brute force approach 방식에 대하여 겉질척수로의 트랙토그래피를 비교한 결과 두 방식에서 큰 차이가 없음을 확인하였고, 백질 외 지역에서는 제안된 방식이 Brute force approach 보다 41% 적은 시드포인트를 선택하였고 노이즈트랙도 많이 감소함을 관찰할수 있었다. 본 논문에서 제안한 방식은 적은 계산량으로 현재 Brute force approach 보다 좋은 트랙토그래피를 얻을수 있었다.

[영문]Diffusion tensor tractography using the line propagation method with the brute force approach is very useful to study shapes of fiber bundles in white matter. The brute force approach should select seed points where the most probable fiber bundle exists, to make a good tractography. Since the brute force approach uses only the fractional anisotropy(FA) values which represent the degree of the diffusion anisotrophy, it has a tendency to select the seed points where the fiber tracts do not exist. This process made the noise tract in the tractography and corrupted the whole tractography.

In this paper, we propose a vector correlation function(VCF) which is calculated from the FA and the angle between neighboring main direction vectors in a voxel, because the neighboring voxels in the same tract have not only high FA value but also small main directional angle.

The proposed method and the brute force approach have same tractography for the coticospinal tract. However, in the outer region of white matter, the proposed method used 41% less seed points than the brute force approach, but the result tractography has less noise tracts than that of the brute force approach. By using the VCF and the FA values to select seed points, we could improve the quality of the tractography with less computation.