메다카 어종의 수생생태독성에 대한 CSAR 모델

CSARs for modeling aquatic toxicity of organic chemicals in medaka species

[한글]정량적구조활성관계(QSAR, Quantitative structure activity relationship)를 이용한 독성예측은 이미 외국에서 위해성평가를 위한 법적도구로 도입되어 활용되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 일본 환경성에서 공개한 289개 화학물질의 메다카 어종에 대한 급성어독성 데이터를 기초로 하여, OECD 및 우리나라 환경부에서 채택하고 있는 4단계의 급성어독성 분류체계를 예측하는 CSAR(Classification Structure Activity Relationship) 모델을 개발하였다. CSAR 개발은 분류분석방법 중 순환적 분할에 의한 의사결정나무방법(RP, Recursive partitioning tree method)과 선형판별분석방법(LDA, Linear Discrimination Analysis)에 따라 개발하였다. 또한, 이를 회귀분석방법의 하나인 다중선형회귀분석(MLR, Multi linear regression analysis)과 비교하였다. 이 때 분자표현자의 선정은 유전자알고리즘(Genetic algorithm)을 이용하였다.먼저 fathead minnow 어종의 데이터를 기초로 개발된 수생생태 예측프로그램인 ECOSAR를 이용하여 급성어독성을 예측해보았다. ECOSAR는 LC50(96hr) ≤1, 1-10, 10-100, >100mg/l의 4단계의 독성분류에 대해 58.4%의 예측도를 보임으로써 메다카 어종의 급성어독성 예측에 한계를 보여주었다.CSAR 모델개발을 위한 의사결정나무방법은 기존의 수생생태독성 QSAR 연구에서 고려된 옥탄올물분배계수, LUMO/HOMO 에너지, 이중극자모멘트 등의 주요 계산자를 포함한 경우와 그 외 위상적 계산자나 기하학적 계산자와 같은 이론적 분자계산자로 확장한 경우의 두 가지로 나누어 모델을 개발하였다. 후자의 경우 예측도가 76.8%(교차 타당성 57.4%, 외적 타당성 65.4%)로 전자의 경우(예측도 68.1%, 교차 타당성 52.5%, 외적 타당성 57.0%) 보다 향상된 결과를 얻었다. 또한 실제 독성보다 낮은 것으로 예측되는 false negative값에 대해서도 31.7%에서 17.5%로 감소되었다.결과로 얻어진 의사결정나무는 옥탄올물분배계수를 가장 강력한 설명자로 하여 HOMO 에너지, 수소결합받게와 2차원 계산자인 Kappa, CHI의 위상적 계산자와 E-state 지수 그 외 3차원 계산자인 Shadow 및 Jurs 계산자가 급성어독성을 설명하는 분자계산자로 포함되었다. 이로부터 다양한 화학물질에 대한 급성어독성 예측은 기존의 옥탄올물분배계수 등 주요계산자와 함께 2차원 및 3차원 이론적 분자계산자가 동시에 고려될 때 예측능력이 향상되는 것을 알 수 있었다.본 연구에서는 동일한 독성 데이터를 기초로 4개의 급성어독성 분류체계를 다양한 방식으로 조합하여 2개의 분류체계(LC50 ≤1 및 1>mg/l; 10≤ 및 10>mg/l; 100≤ 및 >100mg/l)를 갖는 병렬식 의사결정나무모델을 개발하였다. 각 병렬식 모델 모두 80% 이상의 좋은 예측도를 보여주었고, 이를 동시에 적용함에 따라 하나의 모델을 적용하였을 때와 비교하여 오분류(misclassification)를 줄일 수 있었다. 그러나 선형판별분석방법으로 수행한 경우, 예측도가 52.47%(교차 타당성 45.6%, 외적 타당성 43.5%)로 의사결정나무 방법보다 좋지 못한 결과를 얻었다.다중선형회귀분석에 따른 QSAR은 ester류를 제외한 aliphatic amine류, aromatic amine류, neutral organic류, phenol류의 동종의 화학물질 구조를 갖는 그룹에 대해서는 매우 좋은 예측결과를 보이는 반면, 다양한 화학물질에 대한 급성어독성을 하나의 회귀식으로 예측하는 것은 예측도 56.8%(외적 타당성 58.3%)로 한계를 보였다. 그러나 유전자알고리즘을 통해 선택된 분자계산자들은 급성어독성이 높은 반응성물질의 예측을 위해서는 E-state 및 3차원 계산자들이 중요함을 시사해 주었다.본 연구를 통해 의사결정나무방법에 따른 CSAR 모델을 화학물질의 급성어독성을 스크리닝하는 예측모델로 제안해 볼 수 있으며, 향후 국제적으로 도입될 국제분류표시조화시스템(GHS, Globally Harmonized System of Classification and Labelling of Hazardous Chemicals)의 어독성 분류체계를 예측할 수 있는 법적도구로의 활용가능성도 기대해 볼 수 있었다. [영문]Quantitative structure activity relationships(QSARs) have been adopted and used as decision making tools for regulatory purpose in risk assessment in EU and US. In this study, classification structure activity relations(CSARs) model predicting fish acute toxicity based on classification method was developed using 289 organic chemicals on medaka species. We built CSAR models using two classification algorithm : Recursive partitioning tree method and Linear Discrimination Analysis.And we derived QSARs using multiple linear regression analysis(MLR) based on regression method. In this MLR, we adopted Genetic Algorithms as a fast and efficient procedure to select significant variables among large amounts of descriptors. The robustness and the predictive performance of the proposed models was verified using both internal(cross-validation by LOO) and external validations.Firstly, this work explores the model applicability and predictive power of ECOSAR to prediction of acute fish toxicity on medaka species. ECOSAR was chosen since it is extensively used and developed by the US EPA based on fathead minnow's ecotoxicity data. ECOSAR did not yield accurate toxicity prediction, 58.4% using the OECD classification approach.RP model was obtained using physicochemical descriptor including logPow, LUMO/HOMO energy and dipole moment etc. And another RP model was obtained using total of 123 theoretical molecular descriptors calculated. The latter showed classification rate, 76.81%(cross validation 57.42%, external validation 65.4%) which is higher than 68.06%(cross validation 52.47%, external validation 57.0%) of the former. It was concluded that the use of large theoretical molecular descriptor offer considerable improvement in predictive power compared to the limited physicochemical descriptors.Obtained RP model selected the logPow as the most powerful descriptor for prediction of fish toxicity. And subgroups were stratified by HOMO energy, hydrogen bond acceptor, 2D descriptors such as Kappa and CHI indices, E-state indicies and some of 3D descriptors including shadow and Jurs descriptors.Because of the possibility of making incorrect predictions using a single 4 toxic classes based RP model, we developed and used several 2 toxic classes based parallel RP models together. All of these RP models showed good predictive power, more than 80% and it made a efficient reduction of misclassification rate due to using a single model.MLR were applied to the development of fish toxicity QSAR models for the complete medaka data set as well as toxic classes using the OECD classification approach. The complete medaka data and each toxic classes were poor-fitted to MLR models, which shows MLR has a limitation in explaining the complex mechanism of diverse set of organic chemicals. But descriptors selected by genetic algorithm indicates the importance of E-state descriptors and 3D descriptors in predicting of fish toxicity especially for organic chemicals with strong fish toxicity. The correlation for all MLR models for similar chemical structural groups such as aliphatic mines, aromatic amines, esters, neutral organics and phenols were satisfactory except esters.RP tree produced a good model for acute fish toxicity on Medaka species. This classification model could be used as a regulatory screening tool to predict the acute fish toxicity class based on GHS in future.