대칭형 상지운동기구를 이용한 손목의 굴곡/신전 운동 시 근장력과 관절 토크

Abstract

[한글]우리나라에서 암에 이어 사망률 원인 두 번째를 차지하는 뇌졸중은 지속적인 간호와 관리가 요구되며 마비환자의 독립적인 일상생활을 위한 재활치료가 필요하다. 이러한 재활과정의 운동기능 회복을 규명할 객관적인 평가가 필요한데 기존 연구에서는 근장력과 관절 토크의 규명이 미비하였다본 연구에서는 정상인 성인 10과 편마비 환자 3명을 대상으로 대칭형 상지운동기구를 이용하여 손목관절의 굴곡/신전 운동을 수행하는 동안 삼차원 동작분석을 시행하고 이를 근골격 모델에 입각한 역동역학적 해석을 통하여 관절 토크 및 근장력을 결정하고 근장력과 근전도의 관계를 규명하였다.본 연구를 위하여 상체 근골격계 병력이 없는 정상 성인 남성 10명과 만성 편마비 환자 3명을 피검자로 선정하여 삼차원 동작분석, 근전도 측정과 동역학 해석을 수행하였다. 플러그인 마커세트에 입각하여 총 23개의 반사마커를 피검자의 상체에 부착한 후 동작분석시스템(Vicon Motion Systems, UK)을 사용하여 삼차원 동작분석을 수행하였다. 대칭형 상지운동기구는 한쪽 손으로 상지운동기구의 손잡이를 회전시킬 때 반대쪽 손잡이도 대칭적으로 회전되도록 제작되었다. 피검자는 신호에 따라 손목관절 굴곡/신전 운동을 시작하였으며 피검자가 8초 동안 일정한 속도로 최대굴곡에서 최대신전까지 수행하도록 하였으며 총 3번 반복 측정하였다. 근활성도와 동역학 해석을 통하여 얻은 근장력을 비교하기 위하여 근전도를 측정하였다. 본 실험에서는 손목관절의 굴곡/신전에 관여하는 2개의 근육인 요측수근굴근(Flexor Carpi Radialis), 단요측수근신근(Flexor Carpi Radialis)을 선정하였다. 근전도 신호는 1080Hz로 측정하였으며 근전도는 삼차원 동작분석시스템(Vicon Motion Systems, UK)과 동기화 하여 측정하였다. 측정된 근전도 신호는 RMS(root mean square)를 취하여 근활성도로 변환하였다. 삼차원 동작분석으로 얻어진 마커들의 궤적을 이용하여 동역학 해석을 수행하였다. 동역학 해석을 위하여 삼차원 모델링 프로그램인ADAMS(MSC Software Corp., 미국)와Lifemod(Biomechanics Research Group Inc., 미국)를 사용하였다. 체절 및 관절, 근육 등을 생성한 후 관절과 근육에 대한 강도와 제동을 설정하여 상지 근골격 모델을 생성하였다. 근육 모델링으로부터 생성된 근육은 스프링-댐퍼 특성을 지니게 되고 생성된 각근육들은 인체 분절의 특정한 위치에 부착되어 근장력 해석을 수행된다. 삼차원 동작분석시스템에서 얻은 마커 위치와 이동경로를 생성된 상지 모델에 인가한 후 반사마커와 운동수행자(motion agent)를 서로 일체화시킨 후 근골격 모델의 해석을 수행하였다. 역동역학 해석(inverse dynamics)을 통해 총 4개의 근육의 장력과 손목관절 토크를 해석하였다. 삼차원 동작분석과 근활성도, 역동역학 해석을 통하여 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전운동 수행 시 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전 각도는 정상인과 편마비 환자 모두 능동측 손이 수동측 손에 비하여 크며 능동측 손에 비하여 수동측 손의 최대 굴곡/신전 각도가 시간상으로 늦게 발생한다.2. 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전운동 수행 시 손목 관절의 각도는 정상인은 굴곡/신전 각도가 비슷하게 발생하나 편마비 환자의 경우 굴곡 각도에 비하여 신전각도가 작으나 수동측 손의 최대 굴곡/신전각도는 시간상으로 늦게 발생한다.3. 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전운동 수행 시 손목 관절의 토크는 정상인과 편마비 환자 모두 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전 각도와 비례하며 능동측 손이 수동측 손에 비하여 토크의 값이 크며 시간상으로 수동측 손이 능동측 손에 비하여 최대 굴곡/신전토크가 늦게 발생한다.4. 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전 운동 수행시 손목 관절의 근장력은 정상인과 편마비 환자 모두 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전 각도가 증가하면 커지며 능동측 손이 수동측 손에 비하여 근장력이 크다.5. 정상인의 경우 근장력과 근활성도를 비교하였을 때 능동측 손목 관절과 수동측 손목 관절 모두 연관이 있음을 알수 있었으며 편마비 환자의 경우 환자 스스로가 제어 가능한 능동측 손목 관절은 근장력과 근활성도의 연관성을 알 수 있었으나 스스로 제어가 불가능한 수동측 손목 관절은 연관성을 알 수 없었다.이상의 결과로부터 본 연구에서 수행된 대칭형 상지 운동기구를 이용한 손목 관절의 굴곡/신전 운동수행 시 정상인과 편마비 환자의 운동학적 분석과 직접적인 운동역학적 분석과 근장력과 근활성도의 비교/분석이 가능함을 알 수 있었으며 연구 결과를 토대로 동역학 해석을 통한 직접적인 운동역학적 분석을 통해 편마비 환자의 운동역학적 분석에 적용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]The stroke that occupies the second place next to cancer in terms of the cause in the death rate in Korea. A rehabilitation is necessary for hemiplegia patients for their independent life. In this regard, it is necessary to have an objective evaluation to examine closely the rehabilitation in exercise function in such rehabilitation process. However, such examination on muscular tension and joint torque was insignificant in the existing study.In this study, a three-dimensional analysis on movement was performed during the performance of flexion/extension exercise of a wrist joint by using a symmetric upper limbs exercise tool with respect to ten normal adults and three hemiplegia patients. In this regard, the joint torque and muscular tension was determined through a kinetic and mechanical interpretation based on a muscular skeleton model and the relationship between a muscular tension and an electromyogram was examined.By selecting ten normal male adults having no clinical history in muscular skeleton system in an upper body and three hemiplegia patients as examines for this study, a 3-D motion analysis, EMG measurement and inverse dynamic simulation were performed. Based on a plug-in marker set, 23 reflection markers were attached to the upper body. And a three-dimensional analysis was performed. The symmetric wrist exercise system was manufactured for a symmetric wrist exercise. The flexion/extension exercise of a wrist joint by a signal flexion/extension and was made to perform from the maximum flexion to the maximum extension in a certain speed for 8 seconds. A measurement was repeated for three times. An electromyogram was measured to compare a muscular tension. In this experiment, Flexor Carpi Radialis and Flexor Carpi Radialis, muscles related to flexion/extension of a wrist joint, were selected. The electromyogram was measured by synchronization with a three-dimensional analysis on movement. The measured electromyogram signal was transformed into a muscular activity by taking RMS. By using a 3-D analysis, a kinetic analysis was performed. For a kinetic analysis, ADAMS and Lifemod, inverse dynamic modeling programs, were adopted. After forming a segment, joint, and muscle, etc. and setting strength and braking on a joint and a muscle, the upper limbs’ muscular skeleton model was created. The muscle formed and each muscle so formed is attached to a particular part in human body’s segment and performs an muscular tension analysis. After that, a marker position obtained and a movement path from a three-dimensional movement analyzing system, a reflection marker and a motion agent were united and the interpretation on a muscular skeleton model was performed. Through a inverse dynamic analysis, 4 tensions in muscle and wrist joint torque analysis were performed. The result is as follows:1. In case of performing a flexion/extension exercise of a wrist joint, in terms of a flexion/extension angle of a wrist joint, an affected hand was bigger than a deaffected hand for both an normal subjecst and a hemiplegia patient. And the maximum flexion/extension angle for a deaffected hand occurs late in terms of time in comparison with an affected hand.2. In case of performing a flexion/extension exercise of a wrist joint, in terms of a wrist joint’s angle, an normal subjects flexion/extension angle occurs similarly. However, in hemiplegia patient, a extension angle is smaller than a flexion angle. But, the maximum flexion/extension angle for a deaffected hand occurs late in terms of time.3. In case of performing a flexion/extension exercise of a wrist joint, a wrist joint torque is proportional to a wrist joint flexion/extension angle for both an normal subjects and a hemiplegia patient. An affected hand torque is bigger than deaffected hand. In terms of time, the maximum flexion/extension angle for a deaffected hand occurs late in comparison with an affected hand.4. In case of performing a flexion/extension exercise of a wrist joint, in terms of a wrist joint’s muscular tension, if a flexion/extension angle of a wrist joint increases, both normal subjects and a hemiplegia patient get bigger. An affected muscle tesnion bigger than a deaffected hand.5. In case of an normal subjects, a wrist joint in affected and a wrist joint in deaffected are all related. In case of a hemiplegia patient, a wrist joint in affected part that a patient can control for oneself has a relation with a muscular tension and a muscular activity. However, the relation could not be found out in case of a wrist joint in deaffected that one cannot control for oneself.From the above result, it was found out that in case of performing a flexion/extension exercise of a wrist hand by using a symmetric wrist exercise system performed. In this study, a kinematics analysis on an normal subjects and a hemiplegia patient, a direct kinetic analysis, and a comparison/analysis on a muscular tension and a muscular activity were possible. It is expected to be applied to a kinematics analysis on a hemiplegia patient through a direct kinematics analysis via kinetic analysis on the basis of a research result.