라쉬분석을 이용한 뇌졸중 환자용 일상생활수행 평가도구 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구의 목적은 문항반응이론에 기초한 라쉬모형을 적용하여 뇌졸중 환자의 일상생활수행 평가도구를 개발하는 것이다. 연구대상자는 총 477명의 뇌졸중 환자로 입원환자 308명, 외래환자 169명이었다. 조사방법은 사전연구에서 항목의 중요도로 수집된 23개의 일상생활수행 평가항목으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다. 조사자료는 전국 18개 재활기관에서 작업치료사가 평가한 결과를 수집하여 Winsteps 프로그램으로 라쉬분석을 하였으며, 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.1. 입원환자에서는 3개 항목이 부적합한 항목으로 판정되었으며, 20개 항목이 적절한 항목으로 채택되었다. 뇌졸중 입원환자의 일상생활 수행능력은 -6.77~6.73 로짓으로 표시할 수 있으며, 표준화점수로 표시하기 위한 변환식은 “점수=(로짓점수+6.77)/(6.77+6.73)x100” 이었다.2. 외래환자에서는 7개 항목이 부적합한 항목으로 판정되었으며, 16개 항목이 적절한 항목으로 채택되었다. 뇌졸중 외래환자의 일상생활 수행능력은 -6.32~6.23 로짓으로 표시할 수 있으며, 표준화점수로 표시하기 위한 변환식은 “점수=(로짓점수+6.32)/(6.32+6.23)x100” 이었다.3. 입원환자와 외래환자의 일상생활 수행능력을 평가하기위한 항목을 난이도 순서에 따라 배열하였다. 입원과 외래에서 동일하게 가장 어려운 항목은 보행영역의 ‘계단 오르내리기’ 항목이었으며, 가장 쉬운 항목은 식사하기 영역의 ‘음료 마시기’항목이었다.이 연구에서 개발된 뇌졸중 환자의 일상생활수행 평가도구는 신뢰도와 타당도가 입증된 도구로 평가 및 치료의 자료로 유용하게 사용될 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]This study was designed to develop the Korean Activities of Daily Living (ADL) evaluation tools for persons with stroke applying the Rasch model based on item response theory. The total subjects for this study were 477 stroke patients, 308 inpatients and 169 outpatients, at 18 different rehabilitation facilities in Korea. Questionnaires containing ADL evaluation items selected in advance with the Q-sorting method from the preexisting ADL related literatures were distributed to the subjects by mail or visit. Rasch analysis was then done by means of the Winsteps program to determine the validity and reliability of the Korean ADL evaluation tools for persons with stroke. The results were as follows :1. In case of inpatients, three items were found to be misfits and the order of item difficulty of the remaining 20 items was arranged. Stroke inpatients'' ADL ability is indicated by -6.77~6.73 logit, and the transformation formula is “score=(logit score+6.77)/(6.77+6.73)×100.”2. In case of outpatients, seven items were found to be misfits and the order of item difficulty of the remaining 16 items was arranged. Stroke outpatients'' ADL ability is indicated by -6.32~6.23 logit, and the transformation formula is “score=(logit score+6.32)/(6.32+6.23)×100.”3. In the order of difficulty of evaluation items, inpatients and outpatients responded equally. The most difficult item was “going up and down stairs,” which was one from the functional mobility domain. And the easiest item was “drinking,” which was one from the feeding domain.In conclusion, the Korean ADL evaluation tools for persons with stroke have been proven reliable and valid. Therefore they are expected to be used as effective tools for treatment planning and intervention for persons with stroke.