K-WIFY 모델을 이용한 간호사관생도들의 건강증진교육 효과

Abstract

[한글] 본 연구는 사관생도들을 위한 효과적인 건강증진 프로그램 개발에 증거자료를 제공하기 위해 건강증진 교육의 하나인 K(Korea)-WIFY모델을 이용한 건강증진 프로그램을 실시하여 간호사관생도들이 건강과 관련하여 소중하게 생각하는 중요요소와 토론 후의 건강에 대한 관점의 변화를 파악하고, 교육이 건강관련인식과 내적역량에 미치는 효과를 파악하기 위한 실험연구이다.연구 설계는 비동등 대조군 전후 설계로서 연구대상은 1학년 전체 생도 94명 중 불성실하게 응답한 2명을 제외하여 실험군이 38명이고 대조군이 54명이었으며 조사기간은 2005년 7월 13일부터 20일까지였다.Masaki Moriyama가 개발하고, 남은우 등이 건강증진교육 목적에 부합되게 수정 보완하여 개발한 K-WIFY 모델을 이용하여, 각 단계에 맞는 상황과 이미지를 설정한 내용을 간호사관생도들에게 적합하도록 본 연구자가 수정 보완하였다. 실험군을 대상으로 65분간 실시한 실험처치에는 대상자들이 교육의 전 과정에 참여하여 K-WIFY 1, 2, 3의 시점에 따른 건강에 대한 중요요소를 개념화 하고, 이에 대한 감상과 토론 후의 감상을 통해 건강에 대한 관점의 변화를 확인토록 하는 방법이다. 교육 전, 후로 실험군과 대조군 모두 설문지를 이용하여 건강관련인식과 자기효능감, 자아존중감, 사회적 지지, 지각된 유익성, 지각된 장애성, 상황적 장애성을 측정하였다. 자료 분석방법은 SPSS 10.0 프로그램을 이용하였으며, 일반적인 특성은 실수와 백분율을 구하고, 두 집단의 동질성 검사는 x2 검정, 신뢰도 검증은 Cronbach''s alpha로 분석하였고, 실험 전후 효과분석을 위해 짝비교 검정(Paired T-test)을 하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.1. K-WIFY에 의한 간호사관생도들이 인지하고 있는 건강에 대한 중요요소는 총 21개의 범주로 분류되었고, 가장 중요하게 생각하는 것은 특별한 장소, 자연, 정신, 인간관계, 생활관리 영역이었다. 단계별로 살펴볼 때, 일상생활의 관점에서는 생활 관리와 인간관계였으며, 지역사회에 대한 관점에서는 특별한 장소와 물건이었고, 세계적인 관점에서는 특별한 장소와 자연을 가장 중요하게 생각하고 있었다.2. K-WIFY에 의한 감상의 내용을 분석한 결과 토론 후의 교육효과는 총 38명중 50.0%인 19명에서 효과가 나타났다(p=.019).3. K-WIFY 모델을 이용한 참여적 건강증진 교육에 참여했던 실험군에서는 건강관련인식(p=.000), 자기효능감(p=.000), 자아존중감(p=.000), 사회적 지지(p=.028)가 통계적으로 유의하게 강화되었고, 지각된 장애성(p=.007)은 유의한 감소를 나타내었다. 반면 대조군에서는 건강관련인식(p=.002)이 낮아졌으며, 그 외 내적역량은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.이상의 결과를 통하여 볼 때 K-WIFY 모델을 이용한 건강증진프로그램은 대상자의 건강관련인식과 자기 효능감, 자아존중감, 사회적 지지를 증진시키고 지각된 장애성을 감소시키는데 효과적이었다. 따라서 본 건강증진프로그램은 간호사관생도들의 건강증진 교육을 위해 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이라 사료되며, 나아가 각 군 사관학교의 신입생도의 건강증진 교육도구로서 적극 활용하면 유용할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]This study was to investigate the effectiveness of ‘the Health Promotion Education for cadets’. We executed the program of Health Promotion Education by utilizing K(Korea)-WIFY Model which is one of the educational programs related to health promotion.The research plan of this dissertation was based on nonequivalent Control Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The subjects of the program were chosen from 94 cadets who are freshmen at the AFNA. The 38 cadets of the experiment group and 54 cadets of the control group participated in this study, and the period of experiment was from July 17 to July 20 in 2005.The consequences of the study are as follow:1. Significant items concerning health which the cadets of the AFNA recognize under the guidance of K-WIFY Model were classified into 21 categories. Most importantly regarded categories are the special places, nature, a spirit, human relationships, and the time management. More specifically, time management and human relationships fell under the aspects of daily life. Second, the special places and items belonged to the aspects of local society. Finally, the specific place and nature were regarded most significantly in the aspect of global scale.2. Consequences from analyzing the contents of appreciation by utilizing the K-WIFY Model indicates that the educational effects, after discussion, proved fruitful, in that the 19 cadets from the total 38 cadets, who account for 50 percent of all participating cadets, were influenced positively.3. Cadets who participated in the Health Promotion Education utilizing the K-WIFY Model as a group of experiment showed the following indexes statistically a sense of self-efficacy(p=.000), a sense of self-esteem (p=.000), and social support (p=.028). Also, in the aspect of perceived barriers, there was a little decrease. On the other hand, the recognition of health-related problems showed a slight decrease in the control group. There, however, were no statistically effective differences in the other internal capacities.In conclusion, the studies showed that the Health Promotion Program conducted by utilizing the K-WIFY Model can enhance the participating cadets’ the health related recognition, the sense of self-efficacy, sense of self-esteem and the social support, and that it was effective in reducing the aspect of perceived barriers.