Identification of pancreatic cancer associated novel gene GeneB and its functional characterization

[한글]

본 연구는 정상조직과 췌장암조직의 유전자 발현 차이를 Affymetrix U133 유전자칩을 이용하여 분석하고 그 자료를 토대로 췌장암에서 특이하게 발현되는 신규 유전자들을 선별하였다. 선별된 유전자중 하나인 GeneB의 기능을 살펴보기 위해 GeneB를 Chinese Hamster Ovary 세포에 이입 시킨 후 발현을 유도 하였다. 그 결과 발현 유도 후 세포의 모양에는 변화를 나타내지 않았지만 대조군에 비해 증식속도가 약1.2배 증가하였고 세포 이동능력과 세포 침윤능력도 각각 약1.5배와 약2.6배 증가하였다. 인위적인 상처를 낸 후 치유되는 능력을 보는 세포상처치유능력 비교에서도 유전자 이입 후 그 능력이 향상되었다. GeneB가 이입된 세포주를 BALB/c nu/n 쥐에 주입하는 in vivo 실험은 유전자가 이입된 세포주 주입 쥐의 경우 비교군에 비해 약5.7배 크기의 종양을 형성하였고 종양내의 혈관 형성이 약 4.2배 증가하였다. In vitro 와 in vivo 실험들을 통해 유전자 GeneB가 세포의 증식과 이동, 침윤과 혈관형성에 관련이 있음을 규명하여, 종양세포 생물학적으로 극히 악성 표현형을 보이는 췌장암의 진행 및 전이에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되는 유전자로 생각되며, 향후 이를 이용한 새로운 치료법 개발이 요망된다.

[영문]For a better understanding and appreciation with the behavior of pancreatic cancer, changes in gene expression between normal tissues and cancer tissues were analyzed by using Affymetrix U133 GeneChips. Electronic Northern analysis confirmed the expression profiles of the selected genes upregulated in cancer tissues. Novel gene GeneB is one of the highly up-regulated genes in pancreatic cancer tissue. GeneB was transfected into Chinese Hamster Ovary cells to determine its function. Induction of GeneB did not affect the cell morphology, however behavioral alteration was observed in GeneB transfected cells. Compared with mock, proliferation rate increased 1.2-fold, migration activity increased 1.5-fold, and invasion activity increased 2.6-fold. Tumorigenicity assay was also done with BALB/c nu/nu nude mice. The tumor volume increased 5.7-fold and the number of microvessel increased 4.2-fold. Based on in vitro and in vivo study, Gene B seems to be involved in cancer cell proliferation, migration, invasion, and tumorigenesis.