The effect of cell therapy using a human mesenchymal stem cell injection on left ventricular systolic function in rat myocardial infarction model

[한글]

배경 및 목적:성인 중간엽 줄기세포(mesenchymal stem cell: 이하 MSC)를 이용한 세포치료가 새로운 방법으로서 최근 각광을 받고 있다. 하지만 기존의 실험 연구는 동물 세포에서 동종간의 심 기능 개선 효과를 증명하였고 실제 사람의 MSC를 획득하여 동물 심근 경색 모델에 적용한 예는 드물다. 이에 본 연구를 통하여 실험실내에서 치료 목적으로 사람의 MSC를 배양 및 세포 수를 증폭시켜 흰쥐의 심근 경색 모델에 적용하여 그 치료 효과를 입증하고 그 기전을 알아보고자 하였다.방 법:건강한 성인 골수에서 세포를 획득하여 기존의 확립된 방법을 이용하여 MSC를 실험실내에서 배양하여 증폭시켰고 이를 flow-cytometry로 확인하였다. 또한 흰쥐 (n=25, BW=294g)의 관동맥을 결찰하여 심근 경색을 유발하여 무작위로 MSC (1 x 106/kg)를 이식한 군과 대조 군으로 나누어 심근경색의 중앙 부위와 주변 부위에 총 3회에 걸쳐 주입(총 0.3ml)하였다. 4주후 희생하여 심초음파도를 이용한 기능적 검사 및 조직 검사를 시행하였고 일부 흰쥐 (n=10)를 이용하여 GFP (green fluorescent protein)를 전처치 한 2주 후 조직 검사 및 면역 화학 검사를 시행 하였다.결 과:심근 경색 후 실험 동물의 사망률은 28%였고 세포 이식 4주 후 심초음파를 이용해 측정한 좌심실 내경은 MSC군과 대조군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 좌심실 분획 단축률은 MSC군에서 유의하게 증가하였다 (22.1±3.9 vs. 39.2±4.5%, p=0.023). 이식 세포의 군집 주위에서는 von Willebrand factor에 염색되는 많은 혈관들을 발견할 수 있었으며, 경색 주변부의 미세혈관 개수는 MSC군에서 대조군과 비교하여 유의하게 높았다 (4.6±0.6 vs. 8.9±1.1 vessels/HPF, p=0.021). 또한, GFP로 전처치된 MSC는 경색 주변부에 발현 되었고, sarcomeric α-actinin이 발현되는 많은 수의 이식 세포들을 확인할 수 있었다.결 론:흰쥐의 심근경색 모델에서 이식된 사람의 MSC는 심기능을 향상시켰고 경색 주변부 미세혈관의 형성을 증가시켰으며, 수축 조절 단백질을 발현하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 MSC의 세포내 engraftment가 심근 기능의 회복에 기여 했을 것이라 생각된다.

[영문]Objective: Adult mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) have the potential candidate for cell replacement therapy to treat many myocardial diseases. It is thought that MSC do induce minimal immunoreactivity even to xenografts. We investigated the effect of cell therapy using a human MSC injection on left ventricular function and its possible mechanism in rat myocardial infarction model.Methods: Bone marrow was aspirated from healthy human to get adult MSC. We isolated and grew MSC using previously proven method. These MSC were confirmed by MSC surface markers using flow cytometry. We performed 2 separated sets of animal procedure. First set (n=25) was performed for the assessment of LV function and neovascularization and second set (n=10) was performed for the evaluation of hMSC engraftment using GFP immunostaining.An infarction was created by ligating the left anterior descending artery (LAD) of 25 Sprague-Dawley rats .In first experimental set, animals are divided into the 2 groups; control and MSC group. After LAD ligation, 1 x 106/kg MSC or saline were injected 3 times around the infarcted area using a 28-gauze syringe in volume of 0.3ml. At 28 days, a functional assessment of LV using transthoracic echocardiography (VIVID 7, GE medical, 12 MHz probe) was performed before sacrifice. After sacrifice of animals, hematoxylin-eosin staining and vWf staining were performed for histological analysis. In second set, animal was sacrificed 2 weeks after GFP incorporated MSC transplantation and immunohistochemical staining was performed in 10 animals.Results: Periprocedual animal mortality was 28%. There were no significant difference in mortality between the two groups (control; 30.7%, MSC; 25% rats, p<0.05). After 28 days, there was a significant improvement in the fractional shortening of LV in the MSC group compared with that in the control group (22.1±3.9 vs. 39.2±4.5%, p=0.023). The number of VWf (von Willebrand factor) positive cells and the density of microvessels on the border area was significantly higher in the MSC group (4.6±0.6 vs. 8.9±1.1 vessels/HPF, p=0.021). In 2nd set, immunfluorescent study revealed engrafted cells expressing a smooth muscle phenotype (alpha actinin) and GFP (green flurorescence protein) in MSC group.Conclusion: This study demonstrates that transplantation of human MSC induces myocardial angiogenesis in a rat model of myocardial infarction as evidenced by increased blood vessel density. Furthermore, successful engraftment of human MSC transplantation leads to a significant improvement in the post-infarction left ventricular systolic function.