뇌졸중 후 편마비 환자의 특성에 따른 일상생활동작 수행, 가족지지 및 우울정도의 차이 분석

Abstract

[한글] 본 연구는 뇌졸중 후 편마비 환자의 일상생활동작 수행, 가족지지 및 우울의 현황을 알아보고, 환자의 특성에 따른 각각의 차이와 세 변인들간의 관계성을 분석함으로써 편마비 환자의 긍정적인 재활활동을 돕기 위한 간호중재의 기초를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 본 연구의 자료 수집은 원주에 소재한 W종합병원의 입원병실 또는 외래를 내원하는 뇌졸중 후 편마비 환자(입원60명, 외래60명)를 대상으로 하여 2004년 3월 29일부터 4월 24일까지 설문지 조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 1. 환자의 일상생활동작 수행, 가족지지 및 우울의 상관분석을 실시해 본 결과 일상생활동작 수행정도와 가족지지도는 유의확률이 0.421로 서로 상관관계가 없음을 보이고 있는 반면에 일상생활 수행능력은 환자의 우울정도와 유의수준 0.01 하에서 유의적인 값을 가지고 있으며, 또한 가족지지도의 경우도 환자의 우울정도와 유의수준 0.01 하에서 상관관계를 가지는 것으로 분석되었다. 여기서 우울의 값의 의미는 점수가 높을수록 우울의 정도가 낮은 것을 의미하므로 사실로 보면 일상생활동작 수행 및 가족지지는 우울 정도와 음의 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 2. 환자의 특성에 따른 일상생활동작 수행 정도는 연령이 40대 이하인 경우, 결혼상태에서 배우자가 있는 경우, 교육수준이 고퇴/졸 이상인 경우, 보조기를 사용하지 않는 경우, 손상 후 모임, 취미, 오락변화에서 변화가 없는 경우, 손상 전?후 가족 부양자와 치료비 부담자가 본인인 경우에서 수행능력이 높은 것으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(P<.05). 3. 환자의 특성에 따른 가족지지 정도는 결혼상태에서 배우자가 있는 경우, 주 간 호자가 배우자인 경우, 가족형태에서 부부만 사는 경우, 손상 전?후 가족 부양 자와 치료비 부담자가 배우자인 경우, 경제수준은 중 이상인 경우, 한달 평균수입은 200만원 이상인 경우에서 가족지지 정도가 높은 것으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(P<.05). 4. 환자의 특성에 따른 우울 정도는 연령이 40대 이하인 경우, 직업이 있는 경우,결혼상태에서 배우자가 있는 경우, 교육수준이 고퇴/졸 이상인 경우, 주 간호자가 배우자인 경우, 가족형태에서 자녀와 사는 경우, 손상 전?후 가족 부양자와 치료비 부담자가 본인인 경우에서 우울 정도가 낮은 것으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다(P<.05). 본 연구의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 뇌졸중 후 편마비 환자의 일상생활동작 수행, 가족지지 및 우울은 상관관계가 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 그러나 가족지지인 경우에는 대부분의 환자가 전적으로 가족지지를 받고 있는 상황이어서 가족지지 정도에 따른 우울정도를 보는 것에는 큰 의미가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 일상생활동작 수행인 경우에는 질병의 중증도에 의해 많은 부분 환자가 직접 동작 수행을 할 수 없기에 우울에 크게 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 각각의 현황을 보면 대부분의 환자들이 수행능력에 있어 도움을 필요로 하는 수준임을 나타내고, 가족지지도가 높으며, 대부분의 환자가 우울을 느끼는 것을 나타낸다. 일상생활동작 수행정도와 관련이 있는 주요변인으로는 연령, 배우자의 유무, 교육수준, 보조기, 손상 후 모임?취미?오락의 변화, 손상 전?후 가족 부양자, 치료비 부담자를 들 수 있었다. 가족지지 정도와 관련이 있는 주요변인으로는 배우자의 유무, 주 간호자, 가족 형태, 손상 전?후 가족 부양자, 경제수준, 한달 평균 수입, 치료비 부담자를 들 수 있었다. 우울 정도와 관련이 있는 주요변인으로는 연령, 직업의 유무, 배우자의 유무, 교육수준, 주 간호자, 가족 형태, 손상 전?후 가족 부양자, 치료비 부담자를 들 수 있었다. 그러므로 뇌졸중 후 편마비 환자들의 특성을 파악하고 일상생활동작 수행, 가족지지 및 우울의 현황과 환자의 특성에 따른 정도의 차이를 분석하고 이해함으로써 일상생활동작 수행을 용이하게 하는데 도와주고 가족지지 정도를 높일 수 있으며 따라서 우울이 감소하게 됨으로써 장기적인 긍정적 재활치료를 하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다. 또한 일상생활동작 수행, 가족지지 및 우울을 향상시키기 위해서는 다양한 간호중재술 개발에도 깊은 관심을 기울여야 할 것으로 본다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to help those with hemiparalysis following cerebral apoplexy rehabilitate by examining their characteristics involved the performance in daily activities, family support and depression status and identifying their effects on their rehabilitation. A total of 120 patients (60 in-patients and 60 out-patients) with hemiparalysis following cerebral apoplexy were surveyed through a questionnaire in a general hospital based in Wonju from March 29 to April 24, 2003. The results of the study were summarized as follows: 1. Based on the correlation analysis among performance in daily activities, family support and depression status, there was no significant relationship between the ability to perform daily activities and family support (P=0.421). But there was a significant relationship between the performance in daily activities and depression (P <0.01) and between family support and depression (P <0.01). That is, there was a strong inverse correlation between the performance in daily activities and depression and between family support and depression. 2. Subjects showed better performance in daily activities when they were aged 40 or below, when they had a spouse or more than high school-level education, when they didn''t rely on assistive devices, when they maintained their life style such as socializing and pastime activities even after the paralysis, when they were a bread earner in the family or when they were afford to pay for their medical expenses (P<0.05). 3. Subjects had better family support when they had a spouse and received his or her care, when they lived with their spouse only, when they were a bread earner in the family, when they were afford to pay for their medical expenses, when they were middle class or when their average monthly income was above 2 million won (P<0.05). 4. Subjects tended to be less depressed when they were aged 40 or below, when they had a job or more than high school-level education, when they were married, when they were taken care of by their spouse, when they lived with their children, when they were a bread earner in the family or when they were afford to pay for their medical expenses (P<0.05). The results of the study confirmed that there was a significant relationship among the performance in daily activities, family support and depression in patients with hemiparalysis following cerebral apoplexy. Given the fact that most subjects received full support from their family members, the relationship between family support and depression was not meaningful as much as it was expected. And the relationship between the performance in daily activities and depression is mainly characterized by the depression that subjects endure as they face limitation in performing daily functions after being partially paralyzed. Most subjects needed assistance with their daily functioning and were well taken good care of but felt depressed. Subjects'' performance in daily activities was strongly affected by age, spouse present, education level, the use of assistive device, life style after being paralyzed, bread earner status and self-supportive with medical expenses. The degree of family support varied with spouse present, nursing provider, family pattern, bread earner status, economic condition, average monthly income, self-supportive with medical expenses. Subjects'' depression level was influenced by age, job or job less, spouse present, education level, nursing provider, family pattern, bread earner status and self-supportive with medical expenses. In conclusion, the study suggests that those with hemiparalysis following cerebral apoplexy will be better able to cope with their limitation and improve their rehabilitating ability, when they are given supportive care in an effective manner by identifying their individual characteristics involved in performance in daily activities, family support and depression. It also emphasizes the importance of developing a variety of nursing skills to enhance the performance of paralyzed patients in their daily activities.