Inhibitory Effect of Co-expression of TRAIL, DR5, and IL-12 Genes on EMT6 Tumor Progression

[한글]

최근 다른 치료기전을 가지는 치료 유전자의 동시발현은 단일 유전자 발현을 통한 항암 유전자 치료보다 더 효과적인 방법으로 보고되고 있다. 종양세포괴사인자 superfamily 중의 하나인 TRAIL (Tumor necrosis factor Related Apoptosis Inducing Ligand)은 암세포의 세포자살을 유도하나 일반세포에서는 세포자살을 유도하지 않는 것으로 알려져 있다. 또한 Death receptor 5 (DR5)도 효과적인 세포자살 유도하는 것으로 잘 알려져 있다. 반면IL-12는 보조 T 세포의 type-1을 자극하여 항암면역반응과 세포자살을 증진시키는 면역조절인자로 보다 잘 알려져 있다. 본 실험에서 생체 외에서 발현된 TRAIL은 EMT6 유방암 세포들의 성장을 저해하였다. 한편 lipofection 또는 electroporation 방법을 통해 TRAIL (pFLAG-CMV1-ITRAD), DR5 (pDR5), IL-12 (pNGVL3-mIL12) 유전자를 다양한 조합으로 하여 종양내로 전달하였다. 유전자를 투여하지 않은 대조군과 비교했을 시 pFLAG-CMV1-ITRAD, pDR5, pNGVL3-mIL12을 투여한 마우스에서 EMT6 유방암종 성장이 효과적으로 억제됨을 확인하였다. 그 중 TRAIL, DR5, IL-12등 세가지 유전자를 조합하여 투여하는 방법이 그 외의 단일 유전자투여 또는 다른 조합의 유전자투여보다 더욱 효과적으로 종양성장을 억제하는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 실험을 통해서 TRAIL, DR5, IL-12등 세가지 유전자의 동시발현 방법이 항암치료를 위한 보다 효율적인 치료기술임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Recently, a number of reports support that co-expression of therapeutic genes having different therapeutic mechanisms may be a more effective strategy for anti-cancer gene therapy than single gene expression. TRAIL (Tumor necrosis factor related apoptosis inducing ligand) is a member of the tumor necrosis factor superfamily inducing apoptosis of tumor cells, not normal cells. Death receptor 5 (DR5) is also known to be a potent apoptosis inducer. IL-12 is a well-known immune modulator that promotes Th1-type anti-tumor immune responses and apoptosis of tumor as well. The expressed TRAIL clearly inhibited in vitro growth of EMT6 mammary carcinoma cells. In addition, intratumoral transfer of TRAIL (pFLAG-CMV1-ITRAD), DR5 (pDR5) and/or IL-12 (pNGVL3-mIL12) was performed by means of lipoplexes and electroporation. Compared to the untreated control group, treatment with pFLAG-CMV1-ITRAD, pDR5, or pNGVL3-mIL12 effectively inhibited EMT6 mammary carcinoma growth in mice. The triple combined administration of TRAIL, DR5, and IL-12 gene exhibited more effective inhibition of the tumor growth than any other combinations of the genes. These results provide further evidence that co-expression of anti-cancer therapeutic genes, such as TRAIL, DR5, and IL-12, may be an improved strategy for anti-cancer gene therapy.