Development of efficient lipidic gene transferring vectors

효율적인 리포솜 유전자 전달벡터 개발

[한글] 세포 내부로 유전자의 전달 시스템은 유전자 치료를 위한 체외, 혹은 체내 연구에 매우 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있다. 많은 바이러스 벡터와 비 바이러스성 벡터가 유전자 치료를 목적으로 개발되어 왔지만, 아직도 효과적이고 지속적인 유전자 발현을 위해서는 극복되어야 할 과제들이 많다. 특히 비 바이러스성 벡터 중 효율적인 유전자 발현을 위해 리피드를 매개로 한 벡터의 개발이 증진되어야 한다. 본 연구에서는 효과적이면서 안전한 유전자 전달을 위해 새로운 양이온 리피드를 개발하였다. 세 가지의 생체 적합한 인자 (라이신, 아스파라틱산, 그리고 탄화수소사슬)들을 이용하여 일련의 새로운 양이온 리피드를 합성하였다. 다양한 길이의 탄화수소사슬과 라이신과 아스파라틱산을 가지고 합성된 양이온 리피드는 DLKD (O,O′-dilauryl-N-lysyl aspartate), DMKD (O,O′-dimyristyl-N-lysyl aspartate), DPKD (O,O′-dipalmityl-N-lysyl aspartate), and DSKD (O,O′-distearyl-N-lysyl aspartate)라 명명하였다. 합성된 리피드로 만들어진 양이온 리포솜의 유전자 전달 가능성을 293세포와 B16BL6세포에서 확인하였다. 이러한 양이온 리피드의 유전자 전달 효능은 탄화수소사슬의 길이와 관련됨을 확인하였다. 동일한 실험 상태에서 유전자 전달 효율성은 다음과 같은 순서였다. : DMKD>DLKD>DPKD>DSKD. 보조 지질로서 콜세스테롤이나 DOPE (dioleoyl phosphatidylethanolamine)의 첨가는 유전자 전달 효율성의 순서에 영향을 주지 않았다. 유전자 전달에서의 보조 지질의 첨가는 새로운 양이온 리피드의 탄화수소사슬의 길이에 의존하여 증가하거나 감소함을 보였다. 탄화수소사슬의 길이가 일련의 새로운 양이온 리피드의 유전자 전달 효율성에 영향을 미치는 중요한 인자였다. 이러한 관찰된 유전자 전달 효율의 차이는 리포솜과 DNA의 복합체의 결합 친화성과 복합체의 표면 전하의 차이에 기인한다. DMKD리피드는 다양한 세포 (NIH3T3, HeLa, HRT-18, Chang, 그리고 HepG2 세포)에서 DOTAP 리피솜보다 높은 유전자 발현을 보여주었다. DMKD리포솜의 이러한 효과적인 유전자 발현 증가는 증가된 세포 표면 결합과 엔도솜 탈출에 기인한 것으로 사료된다. 또한, DMKD 리피드는 DOTAP/Chol 리포솜과 비교하였을 때 혈청 존재 하에서도 증가된 유전자 발현을 보여 주었다. 또 다른 유전자 전달체로서 세포막 융합능을 가진 F/HN단백질과 양이온 리포솜을 이용하여 새로운 양이온 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜을 개발하였다. 순수 분리된 F/HN단백질은 센다이바이러스에 세정제인 Triton X-100을 처리와 연속적인 원심 분리를 통하여 준비되었다. 그것의 용혈 능력 측정을 통해 HN 단백질의 존재가 센다이바이러스의 용혈 능력에 필수적인 단백질임을 확인하였다. 첨가된 세정제의 양은 용혈 능력과 유전자 발현 효율에 매우 중요한 역할을 수행하였다. F/HN 단백질의 존재 또한 효율적인 유전자 전달에 필수적인 요소이다. 그리고 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜의 유전자 전달에서 ASGP (asialoglycoprotein) 수용체의 관련성을 asialofetuin (ASGP-R ligand)의 과량 첨가에 의한 경쟁 반응을 통해 확인하였다. DNA포획 전에 Protamine sulfate에 의한 DNA응축은 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜의 유전자 발현의 증가와 혈청에 대한 저항성을 보여 주었다. Protamine응축 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜의 증가된 유전자 전달 효율은 F/HN 단백질에 의한 특이적이고 효율적인 결합과 protamine에 의한 DNA 응축과 핵이동신호에 기인할 것으로 사료된다. Protamine에 의한 DNA 응축은 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜을 매개로 한 전신적인 생체 내 유전자 발현 유전자 전달에 매우 중요한 요소임을 확인하였다. Protamine-응축 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜은 DOTAP/Chol 리포솜과 비교했을 때 다양한 기관에서 특히 간에서 높은 유전자 발현을 보였다. 본 연구에서 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜을 전신적인 생체 내 유전자 발현을 위한 효과적인 유전자 전달 벡터로서의 가능성을 확인하였다. 요약하면, 본 연구에서는 새로운 양이온 리피드를 개발하였고 비 바이러스성 벡터로 많은 분야에서 이용되는 양이온 리포솜과 바이러스의 세포 융합 특성을 가진 센다이바이러스의 표면 단백질을 복합한 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜을 개발하였다. 이러한 벡터들은 기존의 DOTAP/Chol 양이온 리포솜 보다 더 뛰어난 유전자 전달 벡터였다. 이러한 결과를 통해 DMKD리포솜과 양이온성 센다이 F/HN 바이로솜이 체외 와 체내 유전자 발현을 위한 효율적인 유전자 전달 벡터임을 확인하였다. [영문]Gene delivery vehicle plays an important role not only in in vitro gene transfection research, but also in clinical studies for gene therapy. Many viral and non-viral vectors for gene transfer have been developed for these purposes. However, the gene transferring vectors have still some points to be improved for safe, efficient and sustained gene expression. Among non-viral vectors, lipidic vectors have to be improved in terms of transfection efficiency. I developed novel cationic liposomes for efficient and safe gene delivery. Utilizing three biocompatible components (lysine, aspartic acid, and hydrocarbon chain), a series of novel cationic lipids has been chemically synthesized. The synthesized cationic lipids consisting of a core of lysine and aspartic acid with hydrocarbon chains of varied lengths were assigned the acronyms DLKD (O, O′-dilauryl-N-lysyl aspartate), DMKD (O,O′-dimyristyl-N-lysyl aspartate), DPKD (O,O′-dipalmityl-N-lysyl aspartate), and DSKD (O,O′-distearyl-N-lysyl aspartate). Cationic liposomes made of the synthesized lipids were tested for their gene-transferring capabilities in 293 transformed kidney cells and B16BL6 mouse melanoma cells. The gene-transferring capabilities of these cationic lipids were found to be dependent on the hydrocarbon chain length. Under similar experimental conditions, the order of gene transfection efficiency was DMKD>DLKD>DPKD>DSKD. Addition of cholesterol or dioleoyl phosphatidylethanolamine (DOPE) as a co-lipid did not change this order. Co-lipid addition affected the transfection efficiency positively or negatively depending on the length of the cationic lipid acyl chain. On the whole, the length of hydrophobic carbon chain was a major factor governing the gene-transferring capabilities of this series of cationic lipids. The observed differences in transfection efficiency may be due to different binding affinities to DNA molecules as well as differences in the surface charge potential of the liposome-DNA complexes (lipoplexes) in the aqueous environment. DMKD lipids showed higher gene expression than that of conventional (DOTAP) liposomes in various cells such as NIH3T3 mouse fibroblast, HeLa human cervical carcinoma, HRT-18 human colorectal carcinoma, Chang human normal liver, and HepG2 human hepatoblastoma cells. This efficient gene expression by DMKD liposomes may be due to increased cell surface binding and endosomal escape of the lipoplexes. In addition, DMKD lipids showed significant gene expression in the presence of serum compare to DOTAP/Chol liposomes. As another gene-transferring vehicle, I developed cationic Sendai virosomes consisting fusogenic F/HN proteins and cationic lipids. I purified F/HN proteins from Sendai virus by Triton X-100 treatment and sequential centrifugation. Hemolytic assay show that the presence of HN protein is essential to hemolytic activity of Sendai virus. The amount of detergent added was very critical for hemolytic activity and gene expression efficiency. The presence of F/HN proteins was also essential for efficient gene transfection. The relevancy of ASGP-R (asialoglycoprotein-receptor) in gene trasnfection efficiency of cationic Sendai F/HN virosomes (CSV) was verified by competition assay with excess asialofetuin (ASGP-R ligand). DNA condensation by protamine sulfate before DNA encapsulation was able to enhance transfection efficiency and serum resistency of the CSV. Enhanced transfection efficiency of protamine-condensed cationic Sendai F/HN virosomes (PCSV) may be due to specific and efficient cell binding by F/HN proteins, and DNA encapsulation and nuclear localization signal by protamine. The DNA condensation by protamine was very crucial for systemic in vivo gene expression mediated by CSV. The PCSV exhibited a higher gene expression at various organs, especially liver, compare to DOTAP/Chol lipoplexes. In this study, I proposed that the cationic Sendai F/HN virosomes would be an efficient gene delivery vector for systemic in vivo gene expression. In summary, I developed novel cationic liposomes and cationic Sendai F/HN virosomes with properties of virus fusogenic activity and cationic liposomes. They were more efficient gene transferring vectors than DOTAP/Chol cationic liposomes. Among those formulations, DMKD liposomes and cationic Sendai F/HN virosomes were the most efficient gene delivery vector for in vitro and in vivo gene expression.