고속 하향 패킷 접속 통신을 이용한 응급 의료 정보 전송 시스템 구축에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]응급 상황에서는 신속하고 적절한 초동 조치가 이루어져야만 환자의 생명을 구제하고 치료 이후의 정상적인 생활을 보장할 수 있으며, 이러한 이유로 응급 환자 이송 중 환자의 생체 신호 및 응급 현장의 영상과 음성을 진료 기관으로 전송할 수 있는 시스템 개발이 지속적으로 요구되어 왔다.

근거리 무선 네트워크를 이용한 생체 정보 전송 시스템은 그 통신 가능 영역이 진료 기관 내부만으로 한정되기 때문에 원거리의 응급 의료 정보 전송에는 적합하지 않다. 2세대 이동 통신인 코드 분할 다중 접속(CDMA)을 이용한 시스템은 환자의 생체 신호와 실시간 동영상, 음성을 한꺼번에 전송하기에는 그 속도가 충분하지 않고, 전송 데이터의 품질이 낮아 의료진에게 풍부하고 정확한 정보를 전달하기에 어려움이 있으며, 전파 음영 지역에서는 통신이 원활히 이루어지지 않기 때문에, 환자들에게 혜택을 주지 못하고 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 3.5세대 무선 이동 통신인 고속 하향 패킷 접속(HSDPA : High-Speed Downlink Packet Access)을 이용하여 환자의 생체 신호 및 환자 측 현장의 동영상과 음성 데이터를 실시간으로 양방향 전송하는 시스템을 구축했다. 이렇게 구축된 시스템은 실제 구급차의 운행 환경과 동일한 조건에서 생체 신호, 동영상, 음성 데이터를 전송하는 실험을 거쳐 본 시스템이 진료 기관 도착 전 단계의 의료 지도에 어느 정도 도움을 줄 수 있는지를 분석했다. 또한 장시간 누적 저장된 송수신 데이터를 비교하여 패킷 손실 정도를 계산하고, 전파 음영 지역에서의 전송 속도와 통신 품질 측정을 통해 고속 하향 패킷 접속을 이용한 시스템이 응급 의료 정보 전송 용도로 적합함을 검증했다.

실험 결과, 환자의 생체 신호와 관련된 12종류의 파형 데이터와 20종류의 수치 데이터, 113종류의 이벤트 데이터를 전송 가능하여 의료지도에 필요한 풍부한 정보를 제공할 수 있었고, 320×240 픽셀의 컬러 영상을 2fps로 양방향 전송하여 환부 판독이 가능했으며, 음성은 8비트/64kpbs의 데이터를 양방향으로 전송, 구급 대원과 의료진과의 의사소통에 충분히 활용할 수 있는 수준이었다. 시스템을 연결한 상태로 강원도 산간지역 국도 334㎞의 거리를 5.85시간동안 평균속도 57.1㎞/h로 주행 실험한 결과, 1회의 통신 단절이 발생했고, 총 생체 신호 송신 패킷 81.25MB중 누적 수신 패킷 11.43KB이 손실되어 0.013%의 패킷 손실률을 나타냈다.

결과적으로 고속 하향 패킷 접속을 이용한 의료 정보 전송 시스템은 그 전송 속도와 전송량, 통신 품질에 있어서 응급 의료 분야에 충분히 활용 가능한 수준의 성능을 보였으며, 프로토콜 표준 제정, EMR 연동 기능 및 기지국 정보를 이용한 구급차 위치 파악 기능 추가, 구급대원 착용형 장비 개발 등 부가적인 시스템까지 가세하면 응급 의료 환경을 크게 개선할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다

[영문]In an emergency situation, quick and effective pre-hospital care must be administered in order to save patients’ life and permit them to live normally following their medical treatment. For this reason, it is necessary to develop a system which can transmit patient vital signs and real-time audio/video data to a medical institution during emergency patient transportation.

The patient data transmission system which relies on a local wireless network is not suitable for long distance transmission of medical information because this system can only function inside a medical facility. A system that uses CDMA(Code Division Multiple Access), a 2nd generation communication system, does not have enough bandwidth to transmit patient vital signs and audio/video data at the same time. In addition, the quality of the transmitted data is too poor to deliver accurate information to medical professionals at the hospital. Moreover, the CDMA system can be blocked in some radio-shaded areas.

In this research, a full-duplex transmission system has been designed and developed. It is able to send real time medical information (i.e. patient vital signs, real-time patient video/audio data) using HSDPA(High-Speed Downlink Packet Access), a 3.5th generation mobile communication system. Transmission tests were conducted in an environment simulating that of the inside of a moving ambulance, transporting an emergency patient. These tests determined that the system can, to come degree, assist in pre-hospital care. The capability of the HSDPA system to transmit emergency medical information has been verified by comparing the prolonged cumulative data, calculating packet loss, and measuring transmission speed and communication quality in radio-shaded areas.

Test results show that the system is capable of transmitting vital signal data, including 12 waveform data, 20 numeric data and 113 events. This provides enough information needed for medical guidance, reading the affected part of the patient, and forwarding 320×420 pixel images at 2fps. Full-duplex voice transmission at 8bit/64kbps is enough to permit reliable communication between emergency medical technicians and hospital professionals. After driving 334 kilometers at 57.1 kilometers per hour in the mountainous area of Gangwon province for 5.85 hours, the communication was interrupted only once. A total of 11.43 kilobytes were lost out of 81.25 megabytes. Therefore, the packet loss was 0.013%.

In conclusion, the medical transmission system using HSDPA performs well in data transmission speed and communication quality during emergency medical transportation. It is also expected to further improve emergency medical conditions if supplementary systems such as the standard protocol establishment, EMR likeability, ambulance location check, and specialized medical equipment for ambulatory use are provided with it