병원 간호부서의 무선정보기술 사용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 병원에서의 정보기술 수용형태를 설명할 수 있는 정보기술수용 모형을 실증적으로 검증해보고 병원 간호사들이 정보기술을 사용하는데 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하여 향후 병원 서비스와 무선정보기술의 효과적인 결합을 통한 업무의 효율성 향상에 기여하고자 실시되었다.

본 연구의 자료 수집은 강원도 소재 한 대학병원 간호사 297명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 2008년 4월 15일 부터 4월 29일 까지 이루어졌다. 자료 분석은 SPSS PC+ 프로그램을 사용하여 기술통계분석, t-test, 분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 응답자의 인구사회학적 특성별로 무선정보기술의 사용의도에 차이가 있는지를 본 결과 현재 정보기술 사용의 능숙도가 높을수록 향후 사용의도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 연령, 교육수준, 근무기간에 따른 차이는 없었다.

둘째, 독립변수들과 무선정보기술 사용의도간의 상관관계는 모두 유의하였으며, 사용의도에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석한 결과를 보면 기존 업무시스템과의 양립성이 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤고, 다음으로 조직 준비도, 임상활용, 기술적 준비도, 개인 준비도 순으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 요약해 보면 향후 병원간호사들의 무선정보기술 수용도를 높이려면 무선정보기술의 도입 시 기존 간호업무시스템과 갈등을 일으키지 않도록 사전에 무선정보기술의 적용범위와 업무경로를 체계적으로 정비할 필요가 있다. 또한 병원 전체적으로 병원의 간호부서의 무선정보기술 수용도를 높이기 위해서는 조직은 전략적으로 정보기술이 수용되는 과정을 이해하고 안정적인 정보시스템 환경을 마련해야 한다. 또한 무선정보기술의 효용성을 조직 구성원들이 잘 이해하고 빠르게 적응할 수 있도록 교육의 기회를 주고 이용에 필요한 자원을 제공하는 것이 중요하다. 즉 무선정보기술에 대한 호의적인 태도와 자기 업무에 도움이 된다는 확신, 그리고 기술적 교육 등이 동시에 이루어 질 때 병원 간호부서 근무자들의 무선정보기술 이용에 대한 사용의도가 높아질 것임을 본 연구결과는 시사하고 있다

[영문]The purpose of this study is to investigate determinants of intent to use a wireless information technology(WIT) in the nursing department of a university hospital in Korea. The independent variables used in the study are technical readiness, perceived readiness, organizational readiness, clinical practice applicability, social environment, compatibility, and socio-demographic characteristics, and the dependent variable is the intent to use a wireless information technology. The sample used in this study consisted of 297 nurses selected from a university hospital located in eastern part of South Korea.

Data were collected with self-administered questionnaires and analyzed using multiple regression analysis. The result of this study is as follows.

First, there was a significant difference in the intent to use WIT in terms of the present proficiency of using WIT. No significant difference was found in the intent to use WIT in terms of the age, education, and length of employment.

Second, all of correlations between independent variables and the dependent variable were significant and the directions were also consistent with those hypothesized in the model.

Third, 5 independent variables of compatibility, organizational readiness, technical readiness, clinical practice applicability, and perceived readiness were found to have significant effect on the intent to use of WIT of hospital nurses.

As a conclusion, it is necessary to make organizational, clinical, and technical environment favorable to nurses prior to applying WIT to hospital nurses. To provide an education and training for improving the skill of using WIT and to make the new WIT compatible with the existing nursing information system are also important for hospital nurses to use WIT more easily and conveniently