가계 의료비 지출의 결정 요인 분석

Abstract

[한글]경제수준의 향상은 건강에 대한 관심과 건강 수준의 향상을 불러일으켰다. 이와 같은 건강 수준의 향상을 위한 비용이기도 하지만, 그동안 의료비는 비약적으로 증가하였다. 2000년 GDP의 4.8%(27.6조원)이던 국민의료비가 2005년에는 5.9% (48.1조원)에 이르렀다.본 연구는 이와 같이 급증하고 있는 의료비 지출에 어떠한 요인들이 영향을 주고 있는지를 파악하고, 더 나아가 이러한 결과를 활용할 방안을 모색하는데 주요한 목적을 두고 있다. 특히, 여기에서는 가계에서 이루어지는 가계본인부담 지출에 중점을 두어 실증분석을 하고자 한다.실증분석 대상으로는 2005년 가계조사 자료를 사용하였으며, 보건의료비를 보건의료서비스에 대한 비용, 의약품에 대한 비용, 보건의료용품기구에 대한 비용으로 나누어 세부적으로 살펴보았다.연구 결과에 의하면, 가계에서 이루어지는 보건의료비 지출은 ‘소비지출규모’, ‘가구원수’, ‘가구유형’, ‘가구주의 교육수준’의 유의한 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, ‘소비지출규모’가 증가할수록 보건의료서비스 비용, 의약품비, 보건의료용품기구 비용은 유의하게 증가하였다.둘째, ‘가구원수’는 비목별로 약간의 차이는 있었지만, 전반적으로 집단 간 유의한 차이를 보였다. 의약품비는 2인 가구가 높은 지출을 보였고, 보건의료용품기구 비용은 3인 가구 이상의 나머지 집단 모두가 2인 가구에 비해 높은 지출을 보였다. 보건의료서비스 비용은 6인 이상 가구가 높은 지출을 하는 것으로 나타났다.셋째, ‘가구유형’의 경우, 노인가구가 모든 비목에서 일반가구보다 지출이 높았으며, 반대로 모자가구는 보건의료서비스 비용과 의약품비의 지출이 낮았다.넷째, ‘가구주의 교육수준’의 경우, 고등 교육을 받을수록 의약품비와 보건의료서비스 비용의 지출은 감소하였고, 보건의료용품기구 비용의 지출은 증가하였다.이와 같은 결과는 개별 가계의 의료비 지출 행동을 설명하는데 사용할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 더 나아가 국민보건계정을 구축하는데도 활용할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 분석 대상으로 한 가계조사 데이터는 우리나라의 의료비 규모를 산출하는 보건계정 작업의 기초자료이기도 하기 때문이다.따라서 본 연구를 통해 밝혀진 가구원수와 같은 영향 요인들을 최대한 반영한다면 국민보건계정 구축 및 국민의료비 추계의 정확성을 더욱 높일 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]With stronger economic growth, the public's interest in the health care system increases as well as health care expenditures. Total health expenditure as a share of GDP was 4.8% in 2000, and 5.9% in 2005, an increase of 1.1%.The main objective of this study is to examine impact factors upon health care expenditures which have sharply increased. Particularly, this study focuses on out-of-pocket payments per household.For the empirical analysis, data from the Household Income and Expenditure Survey (HIES) conducted in 2005 was used. Health care expenditures are divided into three detailed components: expenditure of medical services, expenditure of drugs, and the expenditure of medical supplies and devices.The empirical results show that household health care expenditures are significantly related to household expenditure, family size, type of household, and the level of household occupants' education.First, household expenditure was significant for all detailed components, where its effect was positive.Second, there was little difference between the detailed components; medical services, drugs and medical supply expenditures, but the component that showed great significance was family size. Families that consist of 2 family members spent more on drugs than households consisting of more then 3 members. In contrast, other households with 3 or more family members spent more on medical supplies and devices than those with 2 members. Households with 6 family members spent more on medical services than those with 2 members.Third, elderly households, with members aged 65 years and older, spent more money in all instances of health care. Single mother households spent less money on medical services and drugs.Fourth, higher levels of education were negative for the expenditure of medical services and drugs, but positive for the expenditure of medical supplies and devices.Based on the above findings, this analysis would contribute not only to explain the household's behavioral patterns but also to show the importance of constructing National Health Accounts. Household Income and Expenditure Survey data which used for the empirical analysis of this study must be the baseline data for constructing National Health Accounts.This study's results have shown the correlation between family size and health care expenditures, and to consider these factors when modifying National Health Accounts.