바닥과 폼롤에 누워서 한쪽 다리 들기 운동 시 복근의 근활성도

Abstract

[한글]임상에서는 체간의 안정성을 증진시키기 위하여 다양한 운동을 실시하고 있다. 특히 체간과 요부의 안정성을 증진시키기 위하여 불안정한 지지면에서의 요부 안정화 운동이 널리 시행되고 있다. 한쪽 다리를 천천히 올렸다가 내려 놓는 운동은 체간 안정화 운동의 하나로 운동의 난이도를 높이기 위하여 폼롤(foam roll)이나 치료용 공(gym ball)을 사용한다.본 연구의 목적은 바닥과 반원형 폼롤, 원형 폼롤의 3가지 지지면에서 무릎을 세우고 누워서 한쪽 다리 들기 운동 시 복근의 근활성도 변화를 알아보기 위하여 실시하였다. 요통 과거력이 없는 건강한 성인 19명을 대상으로 우측 다리와 좌측 다리를 들었을 때 양측 복직근, 외복사근, 내복사근의 근활성도를 표면 근전도 분석 시스템을 이용하여 측정하였다. 정량화된 각 근육의 근활성도는 반복측정된 일원 분산분석(one-way repeated ANOVA)을 사용하여 지지면 간의 차이를 비교하였다.연구 결과 대상자들의 우세 다리인 우측 다리를 들었을 때에는 바닥에서 보다 원형 폼롤에서 좌측 복직근과 내복사근, 우측 외복사근의 근활성도가 유의하게 증가하였으며 반원형 폼롤에서는 좌측 복직근과 우측 외복사근의 근활성도가 바닥에서보다 유의하게 증가하였다(padj<0.05/3). 그러나 좌측 다리를 들었을 때에는 원형 폼롤에서 우측 외복사근을 제외한 모든 복근의 근활성도가 바닥에서보다 유의하게 증가하였으며 반원형 폼롤에서는 좌측 외복사근의 근활성도만 바닥에서보다 유의하게 증가하였다(padj<0.05/3). 반원형 폼롤과 원형 폼롤 사이에서 복근 근활성도는 유의한 차이가 없었다(padj<0.05/3).그러므로 한쪽 다리 들기 운동은 원형 폼롤 위에 누워서 실시하는 것이 바닥에서 운동을 하는 것 보다 체간의 안정성을 증진시키는데 효과적일 것이다.

[영문]Various exercise protocols have been introduced into clinical practice for improving trunk stability. Trunk and lumbar stability exercises on unstable surfaces have been recommended for improving lumbar stability, and unilateral leg-raising exercise on the floor and a foam roll is often prescribed for improving trunk stability in clinic settings.This study compared abdominal muscle activity during unilateral leg raising in a hooked lying position among three types of surface condition: floor (FL), half-round foam roll (HR), and round foam roll (RR). Nineteen able-bodied volunteers who had no medical history of lower extremity or lumbar spine disease were recruited for this study. Muscle activity was recorded using surface electromyography (EMG) from both sides of the rectus abdominis (RA), obliquus externus abdominis (OE), and obliquus internus abdominis (OI) during unilateral leg raising. The normalized EMG activities were compared using a one-way repeated ANOVA.The study showed that the EMG activities of the left RA, right OE, and left OI during right-leg raising were significantly higher in the RR condition than in the FL condition. During left-leg-raising exercise, the EMG activities of all abdominal muscles except for the right OE were significantly higher in the RR condition than in the FL condition. When subjects unilaterally raised a leg, the EMG activity of the contralateral OI muscle was markedly higher in the RR condition than in the FL condition.These observations suggest that performing leg-raising exercise on a foam roll is a useful method for improving lumbar stability.