균형손상 노인에서 발목관절 전략 운동의 균형증진 효과

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 발목관절 전략운동이 균형손상 노인에서 정적 균형능력과 동요 시 근 수축개시 시간 및 근 수축개시 시간차, 그리고 기능적 팔 뻗기 등 균형증진에 미치는 효과를 알아보았다.연구 대상자는 65세 이상 노인 59명(남자 5명, 여자 54명)이었고, 발목전략 운동군, 발목 근력강화 운동군, 대조군에 무작위로 배정하였다. 본 연구의 과정은 치료 전 평가, 8주 운동 후 평가, 5주 후 추적 평가 순서로 수행되었다. 균형증진 효과를 알아보기 위하여 예기치 않은 동요(perturbation) 시 발목관절의 발등쪽 굽힘 각도의 변화, 내측 비복근의 수축개시 시간, 전경골근과 내측 비복근의 수축개시 시간차를 측정하였고, 정적 균형능력을 평가하기 위하여 세 가지 측정자세에서 COP의 좌ㆍ우, 전ㆍ후 방향의 평균 이동속도를 측정하였다. 또한 발목관절의 근력과 수동가동범위 그리고 기능적 팔 뻗기 검사를 실시하였다.평가시점과 집단 간 균형증진 효과를 비교하기 위하여 일요인 반복측정 분산분석 (one-way repeated analysis of variance)을 실시하였으며, 사후검정은 최소 유의 차 검정방법을 사용하였다. 치료는 50분씩 주 3회 8주 동안 실시하였으며, 발목전략 운동군에는 네 가지 발목관절 전략촉진 운동을 실시 하였으며, 근력강화 운동군에는 탄력 고무 띠를 이용한 발목관절의 점진적 저항 운동을 실시하였다. 그 결과 기능적 팔 뻗기는 발목전략 운동군과 근력강화 운동군에서 대조군보다 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.01). 근력과 수동가동범위는 치료 후 평가시점에서 치료 전보다 발등쪽 굽힘과 발바닥쪽 굽힘에서 두 운동군 모두 대조군보다 유의하게 증가하였다(p<0.05). 동요 시 발목관절의 발등쪽 굽힘 각도는 발목전략 운동군에서 발목 근력강화 운동군보다 유의하게 감소하였다 (p<0.05). 동요 시 내측 비복근의 수축개시 시간 및 전경골근과 내측 비복근의 수축개시 시간차에서, 발목전략 운동군이 근력강화 운동군보다 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05). 눈을 뜨고 서있는 자세와 눈을 감고 서있는 자세에서 모두 전ㆍ후 방향의 동요는 발목전략 운동군에서 근력강화 운동군보다 유의하게 감소하였다(p<0.05).따라서 균형손상 노인에서 8주 동안의 발목전략 운동과 근력강화 운동이 균형능력을 증진하는데 효과적이었다. 또한 발목전략 운동이 발목 근력강화 운동보다 균형증진에 더 효과적이었다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of ankle strategy facilitating exercise on postural control in a static and perturbed stance, and during arm reaching task. A swing pendulum ball was used to produce anterior displacement of the head, neck, and trunk (HAT segment) as it gently pushed the upper back (T10 level) without eliciting a stepping response. Fifty-nine subjects (mean age=76.5 years, mean height=148.9 ㎝, mean weight=58.5 ㎏) who did not participate in any form of exercise for the past six months were randomly assigned into three groups: ankle strategy exercise (ASE) group, ankle strengthening exercise (SE) group, or control (CON) group. Two exercise groups participated in 50 minutes 3 days a week for 8 weeks. The dependant variables were passive joint range of motion (PROM), muscle strength, functional reach test (FRT), static balance test measured by mean center of pressure (COP) velocity in the anteroposterior (AP) and mediolateral (ML) direction, and dynamic balance test measured by onset time (OT), delta-onset time (D-OT), change of ankle dorsiflexion angle after perturbation. Outcome data were collected at the pre-exercise, post-exercise, and follow-up. One-way analysis of variance with repeated measures was used to determine the statistical difference, and the least significant difference was used as a post hoc test. The PROM and muscle strength increased significantly in post-exercise compared to pre-exercise (p<0.05). FRT scores increased significantly both in the ASE group and SE group compared to the CON group after exercise (p<0.01). However, there was no significant FRT difference between ASE group and SE group. Ankle dorsiflexion angle with perturbation decreased significantly in the ASE group compared to the SE group (p<0.05). Postural tests with the eye open (EO) and eye closed (EC) conditions showed mean COP velocity in AP direction decreased significantly in the ASE group compared to SE group (p<0.05). The OT in medial gastrocnemius and D-OT in tibialis anterior and medial gastrocnemius decreased significantly in the ASE group compared to the SE group (p<0.05).These findings suggest that both ASE and SE were effective in improving the postural control in the elderly with impaired balance after on 8-week exercise program. Additionally, ASE was more effective than SE in enhancement of balance function.