우레탄도료 도장 근로자의 TDI 노출에 대한 생물학적 모니터링

[한글]

Toluene diisocyanate(TDI)는 2,4-TDI와 2,6-TDI의 두가지 이성질체로 존재하며, 상업적으로 주로 사용되는 TDI의 경우 2,4-TDI가 80%, 2,6-TDI가 20%의 비율로 섞여 있다. TDI가 인체내 흡입되었을 때 체내에서 톨루엔 디아민(toluene diamine, TDA)의 형태로 배설된다. 본 연구는 우레탄 도료를 사용하는 도장근로자를 대상으로 근로자의 일반적 특성이 TDA 배설에 미치는 영향과, 공기중 TDI 농도와 요중 TDA농도간의 작업전,후 상관성을 알아보고자 하였으며 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

공기중 2,4-TDI의 농도는 0.23±0.43u㎍/m3이었고, 2,6-TDI의 농도는 10.30± 10.00㎍/m3으로 공기중에서는 2,4-TDI보다 2,6-TDI 형태로 더욱 많이 존재하였다. 작업전, 후로 요중 TDA농도를 비교한 결과는 작업후의 총 TDA와 2,6-TDA의 경우가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고, 공기중 TDI 농도와 작업후 뇨중 TDA 농도의 상관성도 통계학적으로 유의하므로, 기존의 공기중 TDI를 분석하는 방법과 함께 TDI의 생물학적 폭로지표로서 요중 TDA를 정량분석하는 것이 좀더 정확하고 정밀한 평가가 될 것으로 사료된다. 또한 근로자의 일반적 특성 중 마스크를 착용하는 집단과 장기근무자, 흡연을 하는 군에서 요중 TDA농도가 더 높았으며, 이는 통계적으로 유의한 상관성이 있었다. 이에 장기근무자와 흡연군등 이들 집단에 대한 적절한 보건교육 및 적극적인 예방관리가 필요하다.

[영문]Toluene diisocyanate (TDI) is composed of two isomers 2,4-TDI and 2,6-TDI. In the case of commercial TDI, 2,4-TDI and 2,6-TDI are mixed in a ratio of 8:2. When TDI is internally inhaled, it is excreted after being transformed into toluene diamine (TDA). This study focuses on the influence of the personal characteristics of workers on the excretion of TDA, as well as the correlation between the concentration of atmospheric TDI and urinary TDA on the basis of working hours, targeting painters who use urethane paints and coatings. The results are as follows:

The concentration of atmospheric 2,4-TDI was 0.23±0.43㎍/m3, while that of 2,6-TDI was 10.30±10.00㎍/m3. Hence, a larger quantity of 2,6-TDI was present in the atmosphere compared with 2,4-TDI. As for the concentration of urinary TDA, the total of TDA and 2,6-TDA, which were measured after work, were statistically significant. Likewise, the correlation between the concentration of atmospheric TDI and urinary TDA, which were measured after work, were statistically significant. Thus, it is considered that an analysis of atmospheric TDI and a quantitative analysis of urinary TDA must be simultaneously performed in order to establish a more correct and more precise biomarker for TDI.

Considering the personal characteristics of the workers, the urinary TDA indicated high concentrations in the groups of those who wear masks, those who work for long hours, and smokers, which is statistically significant. In conclusion, health education and active prevention programs must be implemented for workers who work for long hours and smokers.