Regulation of adiponectin gene expression in adipose tissue

[한글]

Adiponectin은 지방세포에서 분비하는 “아디포카인’ 중의 하나로 에너지항상성과 포도당 및 지방대사를 조절한다. 최근 연구에 의하면 비만과 인슐린저항성간에 아디포카인이 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Adiponectin은 혈장내 포도당 농도를 낮추거나 간에서의 당신생을 억제하여 인슐린의 역할을 향상 시킬 뿐 아니라 AMPK의 활성화를 통해 지방산의 산화를 촉진시킨다. 이런 결과들은 adiponectin이 체내 대사를 조절하며 영양상태에 따라 adiponectin의 발현이 조절될 가능성이 있다는 것을 보여준다.

본 실험에서는 우선 adiponectin의 발현이 식이상태에 따라 영향을 받는지 확인해 보았으며 그 결과로 재식이 한 마우스에서 상당히 이른 시간에 adiponectin의 발현이 증가되는 것을 확인 되었다. 또한 분화된 3T3-L1 세포를 고 포도당이나 고 올레인산로 처리한 경우 adiponectin의 발현이 의의있게 증가하였다.

Adiponectin 프로모터 부위에 대한 DNase I footprinting과 EMSA 실험에서는 C/EBP와 NF-Y가 결합을 하며 이런 결합은 금식시에 비해 재식이시에 더욱 증가를 한다. 면역침전에 의하면 결합의 증가는 C/EBP의 발현 증가에 기인하는 것으로 여겨진다.

Chromatin immunoprecipitation에서는 마우스의 지방조직이나 분화된 3T3-L1 지방세포에서는 C/EBP와 NF-Y가 결합하나 분화 전 3T3-L1 세포에서는 결합하지 않는 것을 확인하였다.

Transfection 실험에서는 NF-Y의 결합이 adiponectin 프로모터의 활성유지에 중요한 역할을 하며 C/EBP는 영양이나 분화상태에 따른 adiponectin의 발현 조절에 필요한 인자임을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Adiponectin is one of the adipokines secreted by adipocytes that regulate energy homeostasis. Recent studies propose that adipokines are possible linkers between obesity and insulin resistance. Adiponectin is reported not only to increase the insulin action such as lowering plasma glucose and suppressing glucose output from hepatocytes, but also increase fatty acid oxidation in muscle. These suggest that adiponectin has a role in physiologic regulation of body metabolism, and also suggest a possibility of nutritional regulation of adiponectin gene expression.

The regulation of adiponectin gene expression in response to dietary nutrients both in vivo and in vitro was first examined. The transcription of adiponectin gene was induced in relatively short period after refeeding of mice. When the differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes were subjected to be treated with high glucose or oleic acid, the transcription of adiponectin gene increased significantly.

Promoter analysis with DNase I footprinting and EMSA experiments revealed that C/EBP and NF-Y bound to the mouse adiponectin promoter. The binding of these transcription factors was increased in refed rats compared to fasted rats in EMSA. The increased binding activity of C/EBP is thought to be a result from increased protein level of C/EBP family in Western blot analysis.

Chromatin immunoprecipitation studies demonstrated that the adiponectin promoter is occupied by C/EBP and NF-Y in mouse adipose tissue and differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocyte but not in preadipocyte. Transient transfection studies revealed that the NF-Y binding is essential for the basal promoter activity of adiponectin gene, and C/EBP is required for the regulation of the expression of adiponectin in response to nutrients and in the course of adipocyte differentiation.