Doxorubicin 투여 백서 심장의 심근과 신경 손상에 대한 probucol과 verapamil의 효과

[한글]

Doxorubicin은 다양한 인체 암종에 매우 효과적인 치료제 중의 하나이지만, 투여 용량에 비례하는 심장 독성 때문에 임상적 사용에 제한을 받는다. Doxorubicin에 의한 심장 독성의 원인으로는 산소 자유라디칼의 형성, 심근 내 항산화 효소 활성의 감소, Ca2+ 이동의 변형, 세포자멸사 등 매우 다양하고 복잡한 기전이 제시되어 있다.본 연구에서는 항산화 특성을 가진 probucol과 칼슘 통로 차단제인 verapamil이 장기간 투여한 doxorubicin에 의해 유발되는 심장의 신경 독성과 심근병증에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 분석하고, 최근 심근과 신경 독성의 기전으로 대두되고 있는 세포자멸사 과정의 중요 효과기 단백질인 caspase-3의 발현과, 억제 인자인 heat shock protein (hsp) 70과 hsp27의 발현에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다.Sprague-Dawley계 수컷 흰쥐를 대상으로 doxorubicin 단독 투여, doxorubicin과 probucol 동시 투여(probucol 치료군), doxorubicin과 verapamil 동시 투여(verapamil 치료군)를 4, 6, 8, 10주 동안 시행하였다. Doxorubicin과 probucol은 일주일에 한번씩 복강 내로 주사하였으며, verapamil은 격일로 강제 경구 투여하였다. 약물 투여 완료 후 2주 후에 얻은 조직에서 H&E 염색과 protein gene product (PGP) 9.5, caspase-3, hsp70, hsp25에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. H&E 염색 소견에서 간질 내 염증세포 침윤의 정도는 doxorubicin 단독 투여군이 가장 심하였으며, verapamil 치료군, probucol 치료군 순으로 정도가 약한 소견을 보였다. PGP 9.5 면역조직화학 염색 소견에서 doxorubicin 단독 투여군과 verapamil 치료군은 신경섬유 수가 매우 감소된 소견을 보였고, probucol 치료군은 다른 두 군에 비하여 신경섬유의 감소 정도가 덜 심한 소견을 보였다. 약물 투여 기간과 염색된 신경섬유의 수 사이에는 역 상관관계를 보였다. 심근을 3층으로 나누어 비교한 결과 3층 모두 전체 신경섬유의 수를 비교한 경우와 비슷한 양상을 보였으며, doxorubicin 단독 투여군과 verapamil 치료군에서 약물 투여 기간에 따라 심근 심내벽의 신경섬유의 수가 심외벽에 비하여 더 많이 감소하는 경향을 보였다. Caspase-3에 양성반응을 보인 세포의 수는 doxorubicin 단독 투여군과 verapamil 치료군이 대조군 및 probucol 치료군에 비하여 전반적으로 많았다. Probucol 치료군의 경우 대조군과 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. Hsp70의 흡광도는 모든 실험군에서 4주와 8주에 비하여 6주와 10주에 약간 감소한 결과를 보였으나 대조군과 유의한 차이는 없었다. Hsp25의 흡광도는 doxorubicin 단독 투여군이 4주와 6주 군에서 약간 감소한 수치를 보였으나 대조군과 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 이상의 결과를 통해 doxorubicin에 의한 심장 내 신경섬유 수의 감소는 doxorubicin 누적 용량에 비례하며, doxorubicin을 투여했을 때 심근세포에서 활성화된 caspase-3의 발현이 증가된 소견을 보여 doxorubicin에 의한 심근 손상에 세포자멸사가 일부 관여함을 확인할 수 있었다. 약물 투여 완료 후 2주가 경과하였을 때 verapamil은 doxorubicin에 의한 심장 내 신경 독성의 억제에 효과가 없고, caspase-3의 발현의 억제나, hsp70과 hsp25의 발현에 영향을 주지 못하여 보호 효과가 거의 없다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 반면에 probucol은 각 시기별로 doxorubicin에 의한 심장 내 신경 독성의 억제에 부분적으로 기여하고 심근병증의 억제에도 도움을 주며, 비록 hsp70과 hsp25의 발현에는 영향을 주지 못했으나 활성화된 caspase-3 발현의 억제에 부분적으로 기여하여 세포자멸사의 억제에 일부 효과를 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 앞으로도 doxorubicin에 의한 심근과 신경 독성을 방지하기 위한 약물의 개발과 투여 방법 및 용량에 대한 연구가 지속되어야 할 것으로 생각한다.

[영문]

Doxorubicin is considered to be one of the most effective drugs to treat a variety of human cancers. However, a dose-dependent cardiotoxicity limits its clinical usefulness. A number of mechanisms have been proposed to explain the development of doxorubicin induced cardiotoxicity, including oxygen free radical formation, reduction in myocardial antioxidant enzyme activities, altered Ca2+ transport, and apoptosis. The present study aimed to evaluate the effect of probucol and verapamil on the cardiac neurotoxicity and cardiomyopathy induced by long-term use of doxorubicin and to elucidate the effect on expression of caspase-3, a key effector protein of the apoptotic machinery, and heat shock protein (hsp)70 and hsp27, a inhibitor of apoptosis. The Sprague-Dawley male rats were grouped as control, doxorubicin (doxorubicin group), doxorubicin with probucol (probucol treated group), and doxorubicin with verapamil (verapamil treated group). The rats were treated for 4, 6, 8, 10 weeks. Doxorubicin and probucol were administrated intraperitoneally once a week and verapamil was administrated by the oral route three time per week through tube. The H&E stain and immunohistochemical stain for protein gene product (PGP) 9.5, caspase-3, hsp70, and hsp25 were performed using tissue obtained 2 weeks after the treatment. The results were as follows. The degree of interstitial inflammatory cell infiltration on H&E stain was severe in doxorubicin group, and milder in verapamil treated group and mildest in probucol treated group. On immunohistochemical stain for PGP 9.5, the number of stained cardicac nerve fibers were severely reduced in doxorubicin group and verapamil treated group. The reduction of nerve fibers in probucol treated group was milder than the other treatment group. There was a negative correlation between the treatment duration and stained nerve fibers in all treatment group. The comparison divided into three layers of ventricular wall was similar to that of whole myocardium. The diminished number of stained nerve fibers of subendocardium was more pronounced than that of subpeicardium according to treatment duration in doxorubicin group and verapamil treated group. The number of positive cells on immunohistochemical stain for caspase-3 was increased in doxorubicin group and verapamil treated group than control group and probucol treated group. In probucol treated group, the number was not significantly different to control group. The optical density for hsp70 immunohistochemical stain was decreased on 6 and 10 weeks in treatment groups without significant difference to control group. In doxorubicin group, the optical density for hsp25 immunohistochemical stain was somewhat decreased on 4 and 6 weeks without significant difference to control group. These results show that the reduction of the cardical nerve fibers was proportionated to cumulative dose of doxorubicin. The finding of increased expression of activated caspase-3 in doxorubicin treatment suggest that the apoptosis partly contribute to doxorubicin-induced myocyte damage. It was noted that verapamil had no effect on inhibition of doxorubicin-induced cardiac neurotoxicity, expression of caspase-3, hsp70, and hsp25 on 2 weeks after treatment. Although there was no effect on expression of hsp70 and hsp25, it was suggested that the probucol partly contributed to inhibition of doxorubicin-induced cardiac neurotoxicity and cardiomyopathy and partly involved to inhibition of expression of caspase-3 with partial effect on inhibition of apoptosis. It is thought that development of drugs to prevent doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy and cardiac neurotoxicity and research about medication method and dosage should be continued.