위간질종양에서 c-kit유전자 돌연변이에 따른 단백질 과표현 및 활성과 관련된 인자

[한글]

위간질종양은 비교적 드문 비상피성 종양으로서 조직기원이 불분명하고, 생물학적 특성과 발생의 원인이 밝혀져 있지 않은 종양이다. 최근 위 간질종양은 tyrosine kinase receptor의 일종인 KIT이 과표현되며 위장관에 KIT이 표현되는 Intestinal cell of Cajal이 기원세포라는 주장이 제시되었다. 악성 종양의 경우에는 c-kit의 돌연변이와 과표현, 활성이 존재한다고 보고되었으며, tyrosine기의 인산화를 억제하기 위하여 STI571과 같은 인산화 방해물질을 치료에 이용하려는 시도가 많이 이루어지고 있다. 그러나, 위 간질종양에서 c-kit의 생물학적 기전, 신호전달계 및 관련 인자에 관한 사실은 자세히 밝혀져 있지 않았다.

본 실험에서는 20예의 위간질종양 (양성 4예, 경계 영역성 9예, 악성 7예)에서의 c-kit의 돌연변이와 단백표현, 활성 및 c-kit 유전자가 활성화되었을 때 진행된다고 생각되어지고 있는 MAPK 신호전달계를 PCR-SSCP법, Immunoprecipitation, Immunoblotting법을 통해 분석하였고, 관련인자를 분석하기위해 2 dimensional electrophoresis(DE)법으로 조사하였다.

위간질종양에서 c-kit 돌연변이는 PCR-SSCP를 이용하여 14예 (70%)에서 발견되었으며 이들중 8예는 염기결실이었고 4예는 점돌연변이, 2예는 염기삽입이었다. c-kit의 돌연변이가 있는 종양은 전부 KIT 단백의 과표현이 관찰되었으나 정상 점막에서는 거의 이와 같은 소견이 관찰되지 않았다. 위 간질종양에서 활성화된 KIT를 조사한결과, KIT단백의 과표현은 빈번하였지만 활성은 드물었다. ERK 단백의 활성은 c-kit 돌연변이나 단백질 과표현과는 무관하게 암조직보다 정상조직에서 높이 나타났다. 2DE를 이용한 단백질 분석상 악성 종양에 특이한 15개 이상 단백의 표현과, c-kit 돌연변이에 따른 18개 이상 단백의 표현이 발견되었다.

이상의 결과는 대부분의 위간질종양에서 c-kit의 돌연변이가 KIT 단백의 과표현을 유발시키나, 대부분은 비활성화된 형태이며, mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) 신호전달계로의 신호전달과는 무관한 것임을 시사한다.

[영문]

Gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST), one of the mesenchymal tumors of the gastrointestinal tract, is indistinct histogenesis and the biological characteristics are not well characterized. Overexpression of KIT, a kind of receptor tyrosine kinase, have recently reported in GISTs, and have proposed that intestinal cell of cajal is the origin of GISTs. C-kit mutation, KIT overexpression and trials of treating with STI571, tyrosine kinase inhibitor, has also been reported in GISTs. However, the biological mechanisms, signal transduction systems and related factors of c-kit alteration are not well characterized.

To elucidate the biological role of KIT alteration in GISTs, mutation of c-kit, expression and activation of KIT and proteins and the status of MAPK pathway were analyzed by PCR-SSCP, Western blotting and Immunoprecipitation in 20 cases of GISTs (4 cases of benign tumors, 9 cases of borderline tumors and 7 cases of malignant tumors). Additionally we performed 2-dimensional electrophoresis(DE) method in 12 cases of GISTs in order to identify the related proteins with c-kit alteration.

C-kit mutations were found frequently (14/20, 70%) in GISTs. Among the 14 mutations, 8 were deletions, 4 were point mutations and 2 were insertions.

Furthermore, all cases with c-kit mutation showed KIT overexpression whereas normal mucosa did not. However, the activation of KIT was infrequently. The ERK activities were lower than those of normal mucosas in GISTs regardless of c-kit mutations and/or overexpression of KIT. By analyzing 2DE method, we identified 15 protein spots alternated according to tumor grade, and 18 protein spots were alternated according to c-kit mutation.

These results suggest that the mutations of c-kit were closely related to the KIT overexpression, however were not related to KIT activation and also were not related to the activation status of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) pathway.