실리콘 고무밴드의 세포독성 및 물리적, 임상적 특성

[한글]

교정용 고무배드는 적절한 교합형성을 위해 하악 치열간의 수평적 수직적인 문제를 해결하며 반대교합 및 정중선의 불일치의 개선에 사용되며 각각에 적용되는 다양한 크기가 있다. 그러나 천연고무로 제작돠는 고무밴드는 구강 내 장착 시 분자구조의 취약분자로 침과 세균이 침투하여 팽ㄹ윤과 변색이 문제 되고 있으며 힘의 감소율도 비교적 높다. 이러한 문제를 극복하고자 무색, 무취로 철결감이 있으며 구강내에서 내구성이 우수한 실리콘을 이용하여 새로운 교정용 고무밴드를 4군으로 나뉘어(I 군: TP,II군:RMO, III군: Dentaurum,IV군:실리콘 고무밴드) 물리적 특성시험, 세포독성 시험, 임상 응용 시험을 하였으며 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1.20mm의 신장거리에서 실리콘 고무밴드는 제조자지시(99.2g)의 82%의초기하중을 나타냈다.

2. 실험 1일후 잔류하중의 감소는 모든 군에서 공기보다 인공타액에서 더욱 크게 나타났으며 인공타액 내 20mm의 신장거리에서 천연고무밴드는 72.1% ~ 76.7의 잔류 하중을 나타냇고 실리콘 고무밴드는 73.0%의 잔류하중을 나타냈다.

3.세포독성시험에서는 2일째 IV과 I군이 가장 낮은 세포독성을 나타냈고 II 군 이 가장 높은 세포독성을 나타냈다.

4.실험 1일후 변색 검사를 통해 실리콘 고무밴드는 실리콘 고무 밴드는 명도변화(ㅿL*)와 채도변화(ㅿb*)에 있어서 가장 적은 변화를 보여주어 우수한 색의 안정성과 심미성을 나타냈다.

5.구강내에서 천연고무밴드의 II군은 0.44%의 파절율을 나타내었다.

반면 실리콘 고무밴드의 경우 4.7%의 파절율을 보여 강도에 있어 취약점을 나타냈다.

본연구에 실리콘 고무 밴드는 낮은 세포독성과 낮은 세포독성도와 심미적인 우수성을 지니며 가정환경 내에서 안정적인 물리적 특성을 보여주었다.

그러나 물리적 특성을 보여주었다. 그러나 물리적 특성에 있어서 초기하중과 파절보강에 대한 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]

Orthodontic rubber bands are used to correct horizontal and vertical problems between lower and upper dentition to establish proper occlusion. They are also used to correct crossbite and midline discrepancy. However, when rubber bands made with natural rubber are worn intra-orally, due to the surface weakness of the molecular structure, the saliva and bacteria penetration causes expansion and discoloration, thereby decreasing the force. In order to overcome the above problems, new rubber bands has been developed using silicone. Silicone has excellent durability

intra-orally, and it is colorless and odorless. After rubber bands were divided to four groups(group I : TP, group II : RMO, group III : Dentaurum, group IV : silicone rubber band) we evaluated the physical and biological properties of silicone rubber band. Results were as followed:

1. Initial force of silicone rubber band was 82% of product instruction(99.2g) at 20mm extension length.

2. After 1 day remained force of the saliva condition was 72.1%~76.7%, it was more greater than that of the air condition. And silicone rubber band showed 73% at the saliva condition.

3. After 2 days group II showed the highest cell toxicity, group IV and I showed lower amount of cell toxicity compared to other group.

4. In all natural rubber bands, the color changed from initial yellow to opaque white. However in silicone products the initial brightness(ΔL^*) and color(Δb^*) were maintained after one day, showing color stability and esthetics.

5. Group II showed less than 0.44% chance of tearing during 3 weeks, while silicone rubber bands showed 4.7%.

We could observe that silicone rubber bands showed biocompatibility and color stability, especially stability of physical properties in artificial salival condition. But in the aspect of physical characteristics silicone rubber bands required reinforcement about initial force and failure.