정상인과 뇌졸중 환자의 족저압 중심의 변화 및 보행특성에 관한 연구

[한글]

각종 성인병의 증가에 따라 발생 빈도가 높아지고 있는 뇌졸중은 편마비로 인한 특징적인 편마비 보행을 보이게 된다. 뇌졸중 환자의 특징적인 편마비 보행은 정상인의 보행 패턴과는 명확하게 구분되는 것이지만 이에 대한 족저압 측정기를 활용한 세부적이고 체계적인 연구는 거의 없었다.

이에 족저압 측정기를 사용하여 정상인과 뇌졸중으로 인한 편마비 환자의 보행에서 정상인과 뇌졸중 환자의 족저압 중심의 변화와 보행의 시공간적 지표의 차이를 알아보고, 족저압 측정변수와 보행의 시공간적 지표와의 상관관계를 비교하여 봄으로써 뇌졸중 환자의보행특성을 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구에 있어서 그 대상은 뇌졸중 환자 10명을 뇌졸중 환자군으로 하고 정상 성인 10명을 대조군으로 하여 족저압 측정기의 일종인 EMED system(Novel Co, Germany)를 이용하여 입각기에서의 족저압 중심의 위치, 접지 면적, 접지 시간, 접지 평균 압력 등의 족저압 특성을 측정하고, ink foot print를 이용하여 보행의 시공간적 지표를 측정하여 정상 대조군과 뇌졸중 환자군을 비교분석하고, 아울러 보행의 시공간적 지표와 족저압과의 상관관계를 알아보아 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 뇌졸중 환자군의 환측, 건측 모두에서 정상 대조군보다 족저압 중심의 전후길이가 통계학적으로 의의있게 짧았고, 내외길이가 길었다. 또한 족저압 중심의 뒤로가는 횟수가 많았으며, 접지 시간은 뇌졸중 환자군의 환측과 건측 모두에서 정상 대조군보다 통계학적

으로 의의있게 길었다. 접지평균 압력은 뇌졸중 환자군의 환측에서 정상 대조군보다 통계학적으로 의의있게 평균 압력이 작았다.

2. 뇌졸중 환자군이 정상 대조군에 비해 통계학적으로 의의 있게 보행속도가 떨어졌고, 걸음수와 보폭이 작았다.

3. 뇌졸중 환자군에 있어서 Mortricity Index 76점 이상인 군이 75점 이하인 군에 비하여 접지 시간이 통계학적으로 의의있게 짧았으나, 접지 압력과 접지면적은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

4. 뇌졸중 환자군에 있어서 환측에서 나타난 총 접지시간의 증가는 보행속도의 감소와 통계학적으로 의의있는 상관관계가 있었으며, 족저압 중심의 내외길이가 작을수록 통계학적으로 의의있게 걸음수가 많아졌으며, 족저압 중심의 시작점에서 정지점길이가 길수록,

총 접지 시간이 짧을수록 통계학적으로 의의있게 보폭은 증가하였다.

이상과 같은 결과를 보아 족저압 중심의 변화를 포함한 족저압 측정은 뇌졸중 환자의 보행과 연관성이 있었으며, 정상인과는 차이가 있었다. 향후 족저압 측정기를 이용한 연구에서 족저압 중심의 각종지표들은 임상적으로도 유용하며, 뇌졸중 환자의 보행의 평가에도 도움이 되리라 사료된다.

[영문]

Gait training is one of the most important physical therapies in hemiplegic patients and gait adequate analysis is needed to evaluate gait abnormalities and therapy effects. This study was undertaken to investigate the characteristics of hemiplegic gait using foot pressure analysis. Ten hemiplegic patients and ten

normal people were included in the study. The contact area, contact time, mean contact pressure, and the trajectory of the center of pressure (COP) in the stance phase were measured using the EMED system (Novel Co, Germany), and the number of steps, gait speed, and step width were measured on paper walkways in order to evaluate gait impairments. The results were as follows.

1. The length of the anterior-to-posterior COP movement was significantly shorter, and the amount of medial-to-lateral COP movement was significantly greater in hemiplegic patients than in the normal controls. The COPs of the hemiplegics patients were posteriorly displaced compared to those of the controls, and their contact time was longer. In addition, the contact time of the affected foot was shorter than that of the unaffected foot and the mean contact pressure of the affected foot was lower in the hemiplegic subjects than in the controls.

2. Hemiplegic subjects did not walk as quickly, took fewer steps per minute and had narrower step widths than the controls.

3. Hemiplegic subjects scoring above 76 on the Motricity index less than 75 had shorter contact times, but no significant relationship was found between contact area, or mean contact pressure, and the Motricity index.

4. As the contact time of the affected foot increased, walking speed decreased The number of steps taken was inversely proportional to the length of the medial-to-lateral COP movement. Step width increased as the contact time decreased and as the anterior-to-posterior COP movement increased.

The above findings indicated that foot pressure measurement including COP pathway were correlated with gait in hemiplegic patients are different from normal subjects. It is hoped that foot pressure measurements can be very useful tool for the evaluation of gait and the effectiveness of rehabilitative therapy.