톨루엔 노출 근로자의 생물학적 노출지표로서의 요중 마뇨산, 톨루엔 및 오르토-크레졸 비교

[한글]

유기용제는 여러 산업장에서 필수적인 것으로 그 용도가 다양하며 사용량은 점점 증가하고 있다. 특히 톨루엔은 벤젠의 대체물질로 사용량이 증가됨에 따라 많은 작업장에서 이를 취급하고 있는 근로자들의 직업적 노출기회가 매우 높은 상황이다.

본 연구는 톨루엔에 노출되는 근로자들을 대상으로 생물학적모니터링 방법으로서 요중 마뇨산, 요중 톨루엔, 요중 오르토-크레졸과 노출 근로자의 개인별 특성에 따른 차이, 기중 톨루엔 개인 노출 농도와의 상관성, 생체시료의 채취시점에 따른 노출 지표의 차이를 알아보고자 하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구대상자의 개인별 특성(연령, BMI, 안식향산 함유 음식 섭취 여부, 음주, 흡연, 약물복용, 커피 음용)에 따른 생물학적 노출지표 배설 농도에는 요중 마뇨산, 요중 톨루엔, 요중 오르토-크레졸 모두 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 기중 톨루엔에 대한 개인 노출농도와 요중 마뇨산은 상관계수가 r=0.596으로 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었지만(p<0.05), 요중 톨루엔과 요중 오르토-크레졸은 각각 r=-0.051 , r=0.037로 상관관계가 낮고 통계적으로도 유의 하지 않았으며 또한 10ppm미만군에서도 기중 톨루엔 개인 노출농도와 생물학적 노출지표와의 상관성은 세 지표 모두 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다.

셋째, 기중 톨루엔의 개인 노출 농도에 따른 작업 전 및 작업 후의 생물학적 노출지표의차이는 전체적으로 요중 마뇨산, 요중 톨루엔, 요중 오르토-크레졸 모두 작업 후가 작업 전보다 높게 나왔으며 통계학적으로 유의하였다.(p<0.05). 그러나 농도군별 비교에서 1pp

m 미만 군에서는 요중 톨루엔과 요중 오르토 크레졸이 작업 전 및 작업 후의 차이가 통계학적으로 유의하였고 요중 마뇨산은 통계학적으로 유의하지 않았다.

본 연구결과 연구대상자의 개인별 특성(연령, BMI, 안식향산 함유 음식 섭취 여부, 음주, 흡연, 약물 복용, 커피 음용)은 각각의 요중 대사산물 배설에 영향을 주지 않았다. 그러나 작업 전 및 작업 후의 배설량에 차이가있어 작업 종료시의 시료 채취가 노출 평가에중요하였다.

또한 세가지 요중 대사산물중 요중 마뇨산은 기중 톨루엔과 상관성이 높았으나 요중 톨루엔 및 요중 오르토-크레졸은 1ppm의 저 농도군에서 요중 마뇨산을 보완할 수 있는 요중생물학적 노출지표라고 생각되며 앞으로 이에 대한 연구가 더욱 필요하다.

[영문]

Organic solvents, which are very necessary in many industrial fields, have various uses and are now increasingly consumed. Especially, as toluene is widely used as a substitute material for benzene, the chances of workers' occupational exposure to

toluene are becoming higher than ever before.

This study was performed to compare the urinary hippuric acid, toluene and o-cresol as indices for biological exposure for workers exposed to toluene in air the statistical differences of various individual characteristics, the correlations between each biological exposure index and the concentration of individual exposure to toluene in air, and the statistical differences of the indices depending on sampling time points.

The results of the study are as follows;

1. Factors such as age, BMI, benzoic acid containing foods, alcohol, smoking, drug , coffee did not affect the excretion of urinary hippuric acid, urinary toluene and urinary o-cresol.

2. For urinary hippuric acid, the correlation with the individual exposure concentration to tolune in air was statistically significant (r=0.596, p<0.05) and the correlations for urinary toluence and o-cresol were r=-0.051 and r=0.037,

respectively, thus the correlations were not statistically significant and low.

Besides in cases lower than 10ppm, the correlation between the concentration of individual exposure to air-toluene and three biological monitoring indicies was not statistically significant.

3. Deffrence of biological exposure indecise in the begining of work and end of shift to indivisual exposure to toluene in air were statistically significant that the urinary hippuric acid, toluene, and o-cresol in end of shift were higher than begining of work. However, in cases lower than 1ppm, deffrence of the urinary toluene and o-cresol were statistically significant in the begining of work and end of shift, but urinary hippuric acid was not.

We concluded that, while the individual characteristics(e.g., age, body mass index, benzoic acid containing foods, alcohol, smoking, drug, coffee) did not affect the excretion of urinary hippuric acid, toluene and o-cresol. But excretions changes

through the begining of work and the end of shift have the statistical significant, so sampling time at the end of shift was vary important.

Although the excretion of urinary hippuric acid showed significant correlation with the exposure to toluene in air, urinary toluene and o-cresol was recommended to be used as a subsidiary index in very low concentration of toluene in air.