Prostaglandin E2가 CCl4에 의하여 유발된 백서 간손상에 미치는 영향에 관한 형태학적 연구

[한글]

Prostaglandins(PGs)는 일종의 autacoid로서 인체내의 모든 유핵세포에서 arachidonic acid를 기질로 하여 생성되며, 단일물질이 아니라 구조상 다소 차이가 있는 여러 종의 물질군으로 되어있다.

인체내의 PGs의 작용은 상당히 다양하여, 화학적 구조와 작용받는 장기의 종류에 따라 상반된 작용을 나타내며, 최근 위장관계를 비롯한 여러 장기에서 손상에 대한 세포보호 기능이 있음이 보고되어 큰 관심을 끌고 있다.

실험적으로 동물에서 aspirin, indomethacin 및 스테로이드등에 의하여 유발된 위 및 장의 궤양이 PGE^^2의 투여로 방지되었다는 보고와 간장, 심장, 신장 및 췌장등의 실질장기에도 여러 종류의 손상에 대하여 PGs가 보호기능이 있다는 보고가 있으나, 오히려 PGs

가 세포손상을 악화시켰다는 소수의 보고도 있어, PGs의 세포보호 작용은 손상의 원인, 손상받는 조직의 종류, PGs의 종류 및 용량에 따라 차이가 있는 것으로 보여진다.

이에 저자는 세포보호 작용이 강한 것으로 알려진 PGE^^2가 간실질 세포손상에 미치는 영향을 보고자 체중 180∼250의 웅성 백서 105마리를 사용하여, 정상대조군, PGE^^2다량 및 소량대조군, CCl^^4단독투여군, CCl^^4 및 PGE^^2다량처치군, CCl^^4 및 PGE^^2소량처치군으로 나누어 CCl^^4투여후 1, 2, 5, 7 및 10후에 도살하여 각 시기별 CCl^^4투여에 의한 변화와 PGE^^2는 100㎍/kg 및 5㎍/kg를 CCl^^4투여전 30분, 투여후 8 및 24시간에 3회 투여하였다.

도살시 SGOT 및 SGPT치를 측정하고, 간의 광학현미경적, 조직화학적 및 전자현미경적 관찰을 시행하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. CCl^^4에 의한 간손상에 따른 혈청내 SGOT 및 SGPT 변동에 대하여 PGE^^2처치는 초기에는 다소 상승을 증강시키는 경향을 보였으나, 회복은 다소 촉진시키는 경향을 보였다.

2. CCl^^4투여로 인한 지방변화, 간세포괴사 및 염증반응에 대하여 PGE^^2처치는 초기에는 다소 증강시키는 경향을 보였으나, 회복과정은 촉진시키는 경향을 증강시켰다.

3. 간손상 회복과정에 미치는 영향을 보기 위하여 손상 주변부 간세포의 분열활동을 조사한 바 PGE^^2처치는 주변부 간세포의 분열활동을 현저히 증가시켰다.

4. 간세포내 당원변동에 대한 영향을 보면, PGE^^2처치는 CCl^^4손상에 의한 당원감소를 다소 억제하였고 회복을 촉진시켰다.

5. 간세포내 glucose-6-phosphatase활성도에 대한 영향을 보면, PGE^^2처치는 CCl^^4손상에 의한 효소활성 회복을 촉진시키는 경향을 보였다.

6. 전자현미경적 관찰로는 CCl^^4투여에 의한 초기의 간세포 손상에 대하여는 PGE^^2가 뚜렷한 영향을 미치지 않았으나, 회복과정을 촉직시키는 경향을 보였다.

이상과 같은 소견을 종합하여 보면 PGE^^2는 CCl^^4에 의하여 유발된 간손상에 대하여 초기에는 별 영향을 미치지 않거나 혹은 오히려 다소 증강시키는 경향을 보였으나, 회복기에 대하여는 회복과정을 촉진시키는 효과가 있었다.

[영문]

Prostaglandins(PGs) are produced by most of the nucleated cells in the human body from the common substrate, arachidonic acids, and are composed of various structurally different chemical compunds.

The in vivo actions of PGs are protean, often showing contrasting effects depending on the differences in the chemical structure and the type of the organs affected.

Recent interest has been focused on the cytoprotective effects of PGs on the injury of various causes involving many organ-systems of the body especially gastrointestinal tract. Reports on the cytoprotective effects, however, have been conflicting.

There have been reports indicating that the induction of ulcers in the stomach and the intestines were prevented by treatment with PGE^^2, and also that PGs exert protective influence on the cell injury of various parenchymatous organs such as liver, heart, kidney and pancreas.

On the other hand, some reports hold that PGs actually aggravate the cell injury, which may reflect the fact that the effects of PGs are influnced by the nature of causative agents and the involved tissue, the types of PGs involved, and probably

the dosage of PGs employed.

This study is undertaken to evaluate the effects of PGE^^2 on the hepatic cell injury induced by a single CCl^^4 challenge, with a large and small dose of PGE^^2.

Materials and Methods:

One hundred and five male Wistar rats weighing 180∼250 gm were divided into the following groups; normal control, high-dose PGE^^2 control, low-dose PGE^^2 control, CCl^^4 treatment, CCl^^4 plus high-dose PGE^^2 treatment, and CCl^^4 plus low-dose PGE^^2 treatment.

Carbon tetrachloride was administered subcutaneously in 50% dilution with salad oil as a single dose of 8.0 ml/kg, and PGE^^2 treatment was given three times at two different d(sage levels, 100㎍/kg(high dose) and 5 ㎍/kg(low dose) at 30 minutes before, 8hours, and 24hours after CCl^^4 challenge respectively.

The animals were sacrificed on day 1, 2, 5, 7 and 10 after drug treatment to serially investgate the sequential changes of the CCl^^4-induced injury and the influence of PGE^^2 on enzyme histochemical methods.

Results and summary:

1. PGE^^2 treatment slightly enbanced the elevation of SGOT and SGPT early in the course of CCl^^4-induced liver damage, but appeared to facilitate the recovery stage.

2. Pge^^2 treatment somewhat aggravated the steatosis, liver cell necrosis, and the inflammatory reaction in the early stage of the liver cell injury but tended to facilitate the recovery.

3. PGE^^2 treatment caused a marked increase in the mitotic activity of the cell adjacent to the necrotic area which might be considered a hallmark of liver cell regeneration.

4. PGE^^2 treatment somewhat ameliorated the glycogen depletion brought about by CCl^^4 injury, and accelerated the restoration of glycogen in the recovery period.

5. PGE^^2 accelerated the recovery of glucose-6-phosphatase enzyme activity following CCl^^4 injury.

6. Electron microscopical observations failed to reveal noticable influence of PGE^^2 on the early changes of CCl^^4 injury, but appeared to facilitate the repair process of the organelles in the recovery period.

In summary these findings indicate that PGE^^2 exerts little influence on the liver injury produced by CCl^^4 or may actually aggravate the damage in the early stage, but it facilitates the recovery process.