여성근로자의 근골격계 증상 호소율과 관련 요인

[한글]

본 연구는 컴퓨터 및 전자기기 제조업, 인쇄업, 금융업(은행, 증권회사, 카드회사, 생명보험회사), 정보통신업 분야의 25개 사업장에 종사하는 여성근로자 779명을 대상으로 1996년 6월부터 7월까지 미국국가표준연구소에서 개발한 자기 기입식 설문지를 이용하여 근골격계 질환의 부위별 자각 증상과 관련요인에 대한 자료를 수집 분석하여 다음의 결과를 얻었다.

각 부위별 증상 호소율은 허리가 가장 높아서 34.7%였고, 어깨 32.3%, 목 29.9%, 하지 19.1%, 손 18.9%, 팔꿈치 10.6%, 팔 5.7%의 순이었다. 이 중에 한 부위라도 증상이 있는 사람은 460명으로 59.1%였다. 신체 부위별 증상 호소율의 차이와 관련된 요인에 대한 이변량 분석(χ2-test) 결과 연령과 사회적 지지도는 관련이 없었으며, 교육정도(어깨)와 업무 재량도(팔꿈치)는 일부 부위를 제외하고는 관련이 없었다. 하지만 기혼일수록, 가사노동의 책임이 클수록, 주당 작업시간이 40시간 이상일수록, 대화형 작업에 비해 제조업이나 자료입력작업일수록, VDT 및 상지 작업시간이 하루 4시간 이상일수록, 현 부서 종사기간이 길수록, 업무요구도가 높을수록, 업무긴장도가 높을수록 증상 호소율이 높았다. 또한 증상 호소율은 제조업에서 가장 높았고, 금융업에서 가장 낮았으며, 인쇄업과 정보통신업은 중간의 빈도를 보였다.

다변량 분석을 위한 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석 결과, 주당 작업시간과 현 부서 종사기간은 증상 호소율에 통계학적으로 유의한 영향이 없었고, 가사노동의 책임이 클수록, 업무요구량이 많을수록 증상 호소율의 교차비가 높았다. 또한 모든 부위에서 제조업, 자료입력작

업, 대화형 작업의 순으로 증상 호소율의 교차비가 높았으나 손에서만 자료입력작업, 제조업, 대화형 작업의 순이었다.

앞으로의 연구에서는 증상 호소율 외에 신체검사 및 각종 검사를 통해 근골격계 질환을 정확히 진단하고, 가사노동을 정확히 측정할 수 있는 도구의 이용과 인간공학적 작업 계측을 통하여 여성 근골격계 질환의 위험인자를 좀더 명확히 규명하여야겠다.

[영문]

This study is undertaken to investigate current status of the subjective musculoskeletal symptom rates and their related factors in female VDT and manufacturing workers. The subjects were 779 workers and consisted of 127 manufacturing, 305 publishing, 201 telecommunication, and 146 financial intermediation employees. The study subjects were surveyed with structured self-administered questionnaire.

The results were as follows;

Of the subjects, 34.7% felt subjective musculoskeletal symptoms in back, 32.3% in shoulder, 29.9% in neck, 19.1% in lower extremity, 18.9% in hand, 10.6% in elbow, and 5.7% in arm, respectively. The subjective musculoskeletal symptoms were not

associated with age and education level. The married women and the group more responsible for housework had tendency to have higher musculoskeletal symptom rates than the single women and the less responsible group. The symptom rates were higher in the group worked longer than 40 hours per week and worked longer duration than the group worked less than 40 hours per week and worked shorter duration. For the main job, the symptom rates were the highest in manufacturing workers and next highest in data entry workers, then communicative workers in all physical parts

except in neck and hand. For the type of industry, the symptom rates were the highest in company of manufacturing and the lowest in company of financial intermediation. Decision latitude and social support had no and little relationship with symptom rates, but higher job demand and higher job strain were associated

with higher symptom rates.

As the result of the multiple logistic regression analysis, odds ratio of the symptom rates were the highest in manufacturing work and next highest in data entry work, then communicative work. Higher responsibility for the housework and higher job demand were associated with the higher symptom rates. But, weekly working hours and working duration were not associated with the symptom rates in all physical parts.