악골의 전후방 관계 분석 방법간의 비교

[한글]

악골의 전후방 관계의 평가는 이미 오래전부터 중요하게 여겨져 여러 방법들이 제시되었으나 각각의 단점들로 인하여 여러가지 방법들이 제시되고 있다.

본 연구는 악골의 전후방 관계의 평가에 이용되는 7가지 방법들, 즉 ANB, Wits Appraisal, APDI, 구개평면과 하악평면각의 이등분선에 대한 A,B점의 거리차(MM bisector), FH line에 대한 A,B점의 거리차(AF-BF), 구개평면에 대한 A,B점의 거리차(App-Bpp), Nasion-p

erpendicular line에 대한 A,B점의 거리차(Na-Per)등 분석 방법들과 여러 변수와의 관계 및 임상적 유용성을 알아보기 위하여 성인 여성 120명의 측모 두부 규격 방사선 사진을 촬영하여 하악골의 회전 정도에 따라 각각 40명씩 세 군으로 나누어 각각의 방법들을 비교한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 하악골의 회전 양상에 따라 분류하였을 때, 제 1군에서는 Na-Per, 제 2군에서는 ANB, 제 3군에서는 Na-Per의 Coefficient of variability가 가장 작게 나타났다.

2. 제 1군에서는 각각의 분석 방법들이 OCC-MP angle과 높은 상관 관계를 나타내었고, 제 2군에서는 Wits Appraisal이 A-B length와, MM bisector가 N-B length, A-B length, FH-MP angle들과 높은 상관 관계를 보였고, 제 3군에서는 ANB, Wits Appraisal, APDI, App-Bpp등은 OCC-MP angle과, MM bisector는 N-B length, A-B length들과, AF-BF와 Na-Per들은 FH-MP angle과 높은 상관 관계를 보였다.

3. 120명의 표본을 각각의 방법으로 제 Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ급 부정교합으로 분류하였을 때, 55명에서만 같은 부정교합 결과를 나타내었고 그 중 대다수가 악골의 부조화가 심한 제 Ⅱ, Ⅲ급 부정교합이었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to study statistically and clinically the different cephalometric measurements of anteroposterior jaw relationship and evaluate the effects of various factors on those methods. Seven cephalometric measurements were ANB, Wits Appraisal, APDI, A-B measurement to maxillary-mandibular plane bisector(MM bisector), A-B measurement to Frankfort horizontal line(AF-BF), A-B measurement to palatal plane(App-Bpp) and A-B measurement to Nasion-perpendicular

line(Na-Per).

The materials used for this study were 120 cephalometric films of adult females aged over 18 years. Those were divided to 3 groups according to SN-MP angle. The first group's angle was under 28 degree, the second between 30 to 36, and the third

over 38. The number of each group's films was 40.

Following results were obtained.

1. Classifying samples on the basis of mandibular rotation, coefficient of variability of Na-Per was the lowest in first group, that of ANB in second group and that of Na-Per in third group.

2. All measurements were closely related with OCC-MP angle in the first group and close connection existed between Wits Appraisal and A-B length, between MM bisector and N-B length, A-B length, FH-MP angle in the second group. ANB, Wits Appraisal,

APDI, App-Bpp were closely related with OCC-MP angle and close connection existed between MM bisector and N-B, A-B length, between AF-BF, Na-Per and FH-MP angle in the third group.

3. Classifying 120 samples with each measurement, 55 samples belonged to same Angle's malocclusion type and those samples were almost severe Class Ⅱ, Ⅲ malocclusion type.