신생아기 BCG 투여에 의한 NOD 마우스 췌도염의 억제효과

[한글]

인슐린의존형 당뇨병은 면역 조절 이상에 의해 초래되는 자가면역질환으로 이해되며 여러 가지의 다양한 물질들을 면역 조절제로 사용하여 인슐린의존형 당뇨병의 발병을 억제시키려는 연구들이 있어 왔다. 이중 BCG(Bacillus Calmette Guerin)는 NOD(nonobese diabetic) 마우스에 투여시 강력히 당뇨병의 발병을 억제한다고 알려져 있다. 사람에 있어서도 BCG를 신생아기에 투여한 경우와 투여하지 않은 경우에 인슐린의존형 당뇨병의 발생 비율에 유의한 차이를 보인다고 보고되어 있다. 이에 신생아기 BCG 투여에 의한 당뇨병 발생의 억제효과를 살펴 볼 필요성이 있어 저자는 인슐린의존형 당뇨병 모델인 NOD 마우스의 신생아기에 BCG를 투여하고 당뇨병 발생률과 췌도염에 대한 BCG의 억제 효과를 혈당측정과 조직학적 검사로 확인하였다.

실험군의 경우 9마리의 NOD 마우스 중에서 3마리가 당뇨병이 발생하였고 대조군에서는 8마리의 NOD 마우스 중에서 4마리가 당뇨병이 발생하였으나 통계학적 의의는 없었으며 당뇨병이 생기지 않은 NOD 마우스의 췌장 조직에서 췌도염의 정도를 계측한 결과 대조군에 비해 실험군에서 더 적게 췌도염이 발생하였고 통계학적으로 의의가 있었다. 따라서 NOD 마우스 신생아기의 BCG 투여는 당뇨병 발생을 다소 억제하는 경향을 보였고, 췌도염을 의의있게 억제하는 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

The concept arises that the autoimmune response in IDDM (insulin dependent diabetes mellitus) involves some disturbance in the immunoregulation circuits. By this concept recent studies in animal models for human IDDM have revealed that immune adjuvants made a significant reduction of IDDM. Among these agents, BCG(Bacillus Calmette Guerin) has a protective effect against the development of diabetes mellitus. Recently published cohort data reported that BCG immunization at birth caused a significant reduction clinically and statistically in the development of diabetes mellitus. This study was Performed to examine the Preventive effect of DM development and insulitis with administering BCG vaccine at birth, NOD(nonobese diabetic) mice were divided two group: experimental group was injected BCG within 24 hours after birth and control group was not injected BCG.

The result of DM development was that 3 out of 9 experimental animals and 4 out of 8 control animals developed DM. This result showed the preventive tendency of DM development in experimental group but had no statistical significance .

The result of insulitis was that experimental group showed lower insulitis score than control group. This result showed that BCG had significant preventive effect of insulitis.

In conclusion, administration of BCG in neonatal animal has the preventive tendency of DM development and has significant preventive effect of insulitis. Further study should be followed to determine the most effective period of BCG adminstration and the preventive mechanism of insulitis.