공기중 염화비닐단량체 포집시 온도가 파과현상에 미치는 영향

[한글]

염화비닐단량체(vinyl chloride monomer, VCM)는 상온에서 기체 상태로 존재하며 공기중의 산소 및 강한 산화제와 반응하여 산화물을 형성하고 쉽게 중합반응을 이루는 특성이 있어 폴리염화비닐 합성공장의 중합반응에서 주원료로 사용된다. 우리 나라 노동부에서는 발암성 물질(A1)로 규정하고 시간가중평균 허용농도를 1ppm으로 규정하고 있지만 현재 PVC, VCM 생산 공정에서 발생하는 VCM을 정확히 평가하지 못하고 있다. VCM에 대한 작업 환경 측정 및 분석에 일반적으로 사용되고 있는 NIOSH 방법과 OSHA방법을 기초로 하여 온도가 VCM 포집시 파과에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

VCM 포집시 OSHA 방법과 NIOSH 방법은 유량 0.05 lpm으로 각각의 시료포집량은 3ℓ와 5ℓ, 흡착제로서는 carbon molecular sieve tube와 coconut shell charcoal tube를 이용하여 농도와 온도에 따른 파과현상을 관찰한 결과 NIOSH 방법에 의한 결과 VCM 흡착량은 온도에 따라 관계가 없었으며 OSHA 방법에 의한 결과 40℃에서 흡착량에 차이가 있었다. NIOSH 방법에서 파과는 고온에 영향을 받으며 고농도인 경우 상온에서도 미량이지만 영향을 받는 것을 알 수 있고 OSHA 방법에서는 온도나 농도에 관계없이 파과현상이 관찰되지 않았다.

[영문]

Vinyl chloride monomer exists as gas phase at normal temperature and reacts with oxygen and strong oxidant in the air to form oxidized materials. Because of being easily synthesized, it is used as a main source at the synthetic reaction process of PVc synthesis factories. Ministry of Labor regulates its usage as a carcinogen and its usage as a carcinogen and its exposure level as 1 ppm. But the amount of VCM production in PVC and VCM production process hasn't been exactly estimated. In addition, facilities of this factory are located in outdoor. Therefore, this study was designed to investigate effects of temperature on breakthrough of charcoal tube at a fixed concentration and temperature during VCM sampling based on NIOSH and OSHA methods which wereused as methods of occupational environment measuring and analysis.

During the sampling of VCM, methods of OSHA and NIOSH require flow rate of 0.05 lpm and sampling volume of 3ℓ, 5ℓ respectively, at this time carbon molecular sieve tube and coconut shell charcoal tube are used to obserbe the breakthrough

along with concentration and temperature. As a result, significant difference between average adsorbed amounts of OSHA methods but that of NIOSH methods cannot be found.

NIOSH method is likely to be effected by high temperature and normal temperature in high concentration. Breakthrough is not found in the method of OSHA at different conditions of temperature and concentration.

As the result of this study we could verify tat breakthrough occurred in the process of sampling VCM with NIOSH methods. Therefore in summer time, breakthrough should be considered and research on the breakthrough volume should be done. It is considered the research about the specificity of the coconut shell charcoal and carbon molecular sieve sorbent should be done when sampling VCM in comming days.