뇌경색에서 중간엽 줄기세포 치료와 Matrix metalloproteinase의 역할

Abstract

[한글]중간엽 줄기세포는 환자 자신의 골수를 이용하기 때문에 세포치료가 안고 있는 거부반응이나 종양 형성 등에서 비교적 안전한 치료로 많은 질환에서 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 뇌경색에서 중간엽 줄기세포의 치료 효과는 신생 신경세포의 형성, 신생 혈관의 형성, 뇌가소성 향상, 신경보호, 혈뇌장벽 투과성 조절, 성장인자 분비, 내인성 신경회복을 돕는 등의 기전이 제시되었지만 아직 정확한 기전은 알려져 있지 않다. Matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)는 세포외 기질을 파괴시킬 수 있는 단백분해 효소로 성상세포, 소교세포, 혈관내피세포 등에서 분비된다. MMP는 뇌경색의 출혈성 전환, 뇌부종, 혈전용해 실패 등 뇌경색의 나쁜 예후와 밀접하다. 뇌경색에서 MMP의 해로운 역할과 달리, 최근 MMP가 뇌경색 후 회복과정에서 도움이 될 수 있다는 가설이 제시되었다. 회복기에서 MMP는 혈관형성을 돕고, 수상돌기와 축삭이 재생되어 뻗어 나갈 때 필요하다. 중간엽 줄기세포 치료와 MMP가 뇌경색 후 회복기에서 모두 리모델링에 관여한다는 점에 착안을 하여 뇌경색에서 중간엽 줄기세포 치료의 기전이 MMP를 통해서 이루어지는 지를 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다.실험은 두 단계로 이루어졌는데 phase 1에선 중간엽 줄기세포 투여의 최적의 시기를 알아보는 실험이었고, phase 2에서는 phase 1에서 확인된 시기에 중간엽 줄기세포를 실제 투여하고 시간에 따른 신경학적 호전과 MMP의 변화 및 뇌경색 크기의 변화를 살펴 보았다.Phase 1 실험에선 최적의 중간엽 줄기세포 투여 시기를 찾기 위해서 1시간, 1일, 3일째 중간엽 줄기세포를 투여하였는데, 1시간째 투여한 경우가 신경학적 회복이 가장 우수하였다. 7일째 동물을 희생시키고 gelatin zymography로 MMP의 활성을 측정하였는데. 중간엽 줄기세포를 1시간째 투여한 군이 대조군에 비해서 7일째 허혈반구에서 MMP-2의 활성이 증가되어 있었고 MMP-9은 차이가 없었다.Phase 2 실험에선 중간엽 줄기세포를 중대뇌동맥 폐색 후 1시간째 투여한 군에서 유의한 신경학적 호전을 10일째부터 관찰할 수 있었다. 뇌경색을 유도한 허혈반구가 비허혈 반구에 비해서 MMP-2와 MMP-9의 발현이 각각 증가되어 있었다. 중간엽 줄기세포를 1시간째 투여한 군에서 MMP-2의 활성이 1일째부터 허혈반구에서 증가되어 있었다. MMP-9은 대조군과 투여군에서 유의한 차이가 없었다. 뇌경색의 크기는 중간엽 줄기세포 투여군이 대조군에 비해서 작았으나, 4일째에만 뇌경색의 크기가 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.본 연구에서는 중간엽 줄기세포를 급성기인 1시간째 투여했을 때 가장 좋은 신경학적 호전을 보였다. 중간엽 줄기세포 투여군과 대조군간의 뇌경색의 크기는 차이가 없었다. 신경학적 호전은 있으나 뇌경색 크기가 차이가 없는 것으로 볼 때 중간엽 줄기세포가 뇌경색에서 치료 효과를 보이는 것은 신생 신경형성보다는 뇌의 가소성 향상에 기인한다고 생각된다. 중간엽 줄기세포가 뇌의 가소성 향상을 가져오는 기전으로 비교적 이른 시기에 MMP-2가 증가하는 것으로 볼 때 MMP-2가 매개체로 작용할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Many researches for mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) have been conducted in various diseases. Because MSC can be rapidly expanded in ex vivo for autologous transplantation, the reports of immunologic rejections or tumor formation are scant. The beneficial mechanism of MSC in ischemic stroke is largely unknown. Several factors, such as neurogenesis, angiogenesis, improvements of brain plasticity, neuroprotection, and activation of endogenous neurorestorative processes have been suggested.

Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are zinc-dependent endopeptidases. They can destruct extracellular matrix. Detrimental effects of MMPs have been well known in ischemic stroke. MMPs contribute to hemorrhagic transformation, edema or thrombolytic failure in ischemic stroke. Recently, a hypothesis has been proposed that MMPs have a role in recovery phase after stroke. In developmental periods, MMPs modulate growth, regeneration development, neurogenesis, angiogenesis and termination of neuroinflammation.

Based on current evidences, both MSC and MMPs may be helpful in the recovery phase of ischemic stroke. The hypothesis of this study was that MSC therapy after ischemic stroke will be beneficial for recovery and MMPs play a role in it.

The experiments were conducted through two phases. In phase 1, we searched the appropriate time for MSC injection after middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO). In phase 2, the serial changes of neurological improvements, changes of MMPs and infarction volumes after MSC injections were investigated.

In phase 1, human MSC were injected at 1 hour, 1 day, or 3 days after MCAO. Improvement of neurologic deficits, which was demonstrated on rotarod tests and Longa score, was noted in the group of MSC injection at 1 hour after MCAO. Activities of MMPs at 7 days after stroke were evaluated with gelatin zymography. In the group of MSC injection at 1 hour after ischemic stroke, MMP-2 levels increased compared with control, whereas MMP-9 levels were not different between MSC injection and control groups. From phase 2 experiments, there were significant neurological improvements on rotarod test and Neurological Severity Score in the group of MSC injection at 1 hour after MCAO. In gelatin zymography, the MMP-2 activities at 1 day were higher in the MSC groups than the control. No differences of MMP-9 were detected. Infarctions sizes were not different between the MSC-treated animals and control.

From this study, a favorable neurological outcome after the MSC injection was shown, particularly after earlier injection of MSC. Higher MMP-2 levels were also detected in MSC-treated rats. Neurological improvements without accompanied reduction of infarction sizes in this study may suggest that the beneficial effects of MSC are not from neurogenesis but from increasing plasticity. The brain plasticity may be associated with MMP-2 elevation after MSC injection.