Antiobesity effects of KR-66195, a synthetic DPP-IV inhibitor in diet-induced obese mice and obese-diabetic ob/ob mice

[한글]그 동안 다양한 dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP)-IV 저해재들이

개발되었고 제2형 당뇨병 환자들의 혈중 active glucagon like peptide (GLP).1의 농도를 올림으로써 향상된 glycemic control 효과를 보여주었다. 하지만 이들 DPP-IV 저해재들이 체중의 증가를 막는 효과는 보이지 않았다. 이번 연구를 통해 우리는 새로 개발된 KR-66195가 glycemic 조절 능력을 향상시킬 뿐 아니라 다른 DPP-IV

저해재들이 보여주지 못했던 항 비만 효과를 가지고 있다는 것을

식이 비만 유발 생쥐 (C57BL/6) 와 비만 당뇨 생쥐 (ob/ob) 실험을

통해서 밝혔다. 식이 비만 유발 생쥐에 KR-66195을 intraperitoneal

injection 방법으로 매일 8주간 10 mg per kg body weight 농도로

주사했을 때, 혈중 GLP-1의 농도가 증가 하고 향상된 glucose

tolerance 효과를 보이고 epididymal 지방 조직의 크기와 먹이

섭취량을 감소 시켰으며 체중의 증가를 둔화 시켰다. 그리고

유전적으로 비만을 일으키는 비만 당뇨 생쥐에 KR-66195을 위의

실험에서와 같은 방법으로 3주간 주사했을 때, 식이 비만 유발

생쥐 실험과 유사한 효과들을 보이고 췌장 내부의 insulin 양이

증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러므로 앞으로 KR-66195가

더욱 연구, 보완되어 당뇨병뿐만 아니라 항비만 약제로써 쓰여질

수 있기를 기대한다.

[영문]A variety of dipeptidyl peptidase (DPP)-IV inhibitors showed improved glycemic control in patients with type 2 diabetes by increasing plasma level of active glucagon like peptide (GLP)?1. However, these DPP-IV inhibitors failed to show weight reduction. In this study, we found KR-66195, a new DPP-IV inhibitor could show preventing weight gain effects as well as improved glycemic control in both diet-induced obese C57BL/6 mice and obese-diabetic ob/ob mice. In C57BL/6 mice, intraperitoneal administration of KR-66195 for 8 weeks at 10 mg per kg of body weight once a day resulted in increase in the amount of plasma GLP-1, improvement of glucose tolerance and reduction in body weight gain, epididymal fat accumulation and food intake. In ob/ob mice, the same administration of KR-66195 for 3 weeks resulted in the comparable effects as well as increased pancreatic insulin content. These results suggest that KR-66195 could be further developed as a therapeutic medication to treat obesity as well as diabetes.