수근관 증후군 환자에서 최소 절개 개방적 감압술과 내시경적 감압술의 결과 비교

[한글]

내시경적 감압술은 수술 후 통증이 적고 근력의 회복이 빠르다는 장점이 있다. 최소 절개 개방적 감압술 또한 기술적으로 안전하고 간단한 수술 방법이며 기존의 개방적 감압술과 비슷한 임상 증상 호전을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 저자들은 수근관 증후군에서 최소 절개 개방적 감압술과 내 시경적 감압술의 치료 결과를 비교하고자 한다.

2003년 1월부터 2007년 6월까지 일차성 수근관 증후군으로 수술을 시행 받은 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 임상 증상 및 이 학적 검사를 토대로 신경 전도 검사를 시행하여 수근관 증후군을 진단하였고, 비수술적 치료 방법에 반응하지 않는 환자 를 대상으로 하였다. 수술은 개방적 방법을 선호하는 술자와 내시경적 방법을 선호하는 술자가 무작위로 시행하였다.

최소 절개 개방적 감압술을 시행 받은 경우가 80명(108예)이었으며 내시경적 감압술을 시행 받은 경우가 68명(102예)이었다. 연령, 이환 기간, 증상, 징후, 신경 전도 검사 등에 있어서 두 군 간 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 평균 추시 기 간은 13.7개월이었다. 결과에 대한 판정은 수술 후 증상 및 징후 변화, 파악력 및 집기력 회복, 이점 식별 검사, 수술 전 기능까지의 회복 기간, 기둥통의 유무 그리고 Cseuz's criteria에 의한 환자의 주관적 만족도 등으로 판정하였다.

수술 후 증상 및 징후의 변화, 파악력 및 집기력 회복, 이점 식별 검사, 기둥통의 유무 그리고 수술 전 기능까지의 회복 기간에서 두 감압술 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. Cseuz's criteria에 의한 주관적 만족도 평가 결과 최소 절개 개방적 감압술을 시행한 101예, 내시경적 감압술을 시행한 97예에서 우수 또는 양호한 결과를 보여 두 감압술에서 비슷한 결과를 보였다. 두 군 모두에서 혈관이나 신경, 건 손상은 없었다.

두 감압술 모두 안전하고 효과적인 치료 방법으로 생각되며, 수술 방법에 대한 결정은 술자의 경험이나 선호도, 수술장비 등에 의해서 결정될 수 있으나, 향후 국가 보건 의료 정책에 의한 포괄수과제 도입에 대비한다면 수술 재료 비용면에서 더 효율적인 최소 절개 개방적 감압술이 선호될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]Endoscopic carpal tunnel release has the advantage of less postoperative pain and rapid restoration of power. Mini-open carpal tunnel release has also been shown to have comparable results, but is easier to perform and is safer. We have compared the results of both techniques.

Between Jan 2003 and Jun 2007, patients with idiopathic carpal tunnel syndrome were included in the study. All of the patients had clinical signs or symptoms and electrodiagnostic findings consistent with carpal tunnel syndrome and had not responded to nonoperative management. The technique of release was randomly allocated to either endoscopic release or mini-open release.

The mini-open carpal tunnel release was performed in 108 hands in 80 patients, and the endoscopic carpal tunnel release was performed in 102 hands in 68 patients. The patients had similar age, duration of symptoms, symptomatology, signs and electrophysiologic findings. The average follow up period was 13.7 months. Results were compared between the two groups by assessing postoperative symptoms, grip strength, pinch strength, two point discrimination and subjective satisfaction. The time until return to work and pillar pain was recorded and compared between the groups.

Symptoms, signs, grip strength, pinch strength, two point discrimination test, pillar pain and recovery time were similar in the two groups. According to Cseuz's criteria, the results were excellent or good in 101 cases (94%) in mini-open carpal tunnel release group, and in 97 cases (95%) in the endoscopic carpal tunnel release group. No technical problems with respect to nerve, tendon or artery injuries were noted in either group.

We suggest that mini-open carpal tunnel release and endoscopic carpal tunnel release are both safe and efficient methods for the carpal tunnel syndrome. The selection of operative procedure is influenced by surgeon's preference and surgical equipments. In the future, if carpal tunnel release is included in DRG (Diagnosis-Related Groups), mini-open carpal tunnel release will be more preferable in terms of the cost of surgical instruments.