근치적 전립선적출술 후 생화학적 재발에 미치는 암밀도의 영향

[한글]

연구목적: 술후 병리조직에서 계산된 전립선암 용적은 생화학적 재발의 독립적 위험인자로서 알려져 왔다. 그러나 전립선의 크기는 암의 유무와 관련없이 개인의 상태에 따라 다를 수 있다. 따라서 전립선 크기를 고려한 종양밀도가 생화학적 재발에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 1996년 5월부터 2005년 4월까지 본원에서 전립선암으로 근치적 전립선 절제술을 시행받은 환자 중 술전 호르몬 치료를 시행받거나 암의 용적이 술 후 측정되지 못한 환자를 제외한 251명을 대상으로 하였다. 전립선용적은 병리소견에서 보고된 무게를 용적으로 환산하여 이용하였으며 암의 용적은 병리조직에서 전체조직을 Stanford protocol을 이용하여 컴퓨터로 계산되었다. 생화학적 재발의 위험인자로 알려진 인자들을 포함하여 암용적과 종양밀도를 단변량 분석을 이용하여 무병생존기간에 미치는 영향을 분석하였으며 의미있게 나온 인자들로 다변량 분석을 시도하였다.

[영문]Purpose: Prostate cancer volume, which is calculated from pathological tissue after the operation, has been known as an independent risk factor of biochemical recurrence. However, it is possible that the size of prostate depends on individual state regardless of the existence of cancer. Therefore, we evaluated the effect of tumor density reflecting the size of prostate on biochemical recurrence.

Patients and Methods: 251 patients were selected for the study. They underwent radical prostatectomy for prostate cancer in our hospital from May, 1996 to April, 2005 and did not recieve neoadjuvant treatment before the operation. The size of the cancer in each patient was clearly measured. We calculated the size of the prostate by converting the weight reported in pathologic finding and the size of the cancer by computer using stanford protocol of whole specimen. We analyzed the effect on disease free survival time using univariate analysis of factors of tumor volume and tumor density including risk factors of biochemical recurrence. We also tried to perform the multivariate analysis of the factors which was considered critical in univariate analysis.

Results: The univariate analysis showed that critical risk factors of disease free survival time were over 10ng/ml of PSA (p < 0.009), over 5cc of tumor volume (p < 0.010), over 10% in tumor density (p < 0.007), capsular invasion (p = 0.009), lymph node invasion (p = 0.008), positive surgical margin (p = 0.000), and seminal vesicle invasion (p = 0.032). positive surgical margin (relative risk = 3.066, p = 0.000) and over 10% in tumor density were also considered critical risk factors of biochemical recurrence and disease free survival time in multivariate analysis which was performed with risk factors considered in uniivariate analysis. If excluding tumor density as a risk factor for biochemical recurrence, time to biochemical recurrence was significantly shorter in patients with positive surgical margin (relative risk = 3.099, p = 0.000), and tumor volume greater than 5cc (relative risk = 2.032, p = 0.033) than in those without.