Evaluation of osteopontin expression in the eutopic endometrium and plasma osteopontin levels in patients with endometriosis

재료 및 방법: 개복 또는 복강경 수술을 통하여 조직학적으로 확진된 64명의 자궁내막증 환자와 자궁내막증이 없는 것으로 확인된 40명이 실험에 참가하였다. 개복 또는 복강경 수술 시 자궁내막 조직이 생검 되었고, 마취 후 정맥혈 채취를 통해 plasma를 검사하였다. 자궁내막조직의 OPN mRNA의 발현은 실시간 역전사 중합효소연쇄반응 (Real time quantitative RT-PCR)을 이용하여 비교하였고, plasma의 OPN의 농도는 specific commercial sandwich ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays, Immuno-Biological Laboratories [IBL], Gunma, Japan) kit를 사용하였다.

결론: 본 연구 결과에 의하면 자궁내막증 환자에서 자궁내막의 OPN mRNA 표현과plasma의 OPN level은 증가되어 있었다. 따라서 OPN이 자궁내막증의 발생에 있어 조직에의 부착이나 침윤에 역할을 할 것으로 생각되고, 또한 증가된 plasma OPN은 자궁 내막증의 biomarker로서의 가능성도 보여준 것으로 생각된다.

Materials and Methods: 64 patients with histologically confirmed endometriosis and 40 patients without endometriosis participated in this study. Endometrial biopsies were performed during exploration laparotomy or operative laparoscopy and blood samples were collected by peripheral venous puncture before anesthesia. Real time quantitative RT-PCR was performed to quantify OPN mRNA expression of endometrial tissues, and plasma concentrations of OPN were measured using specific commercial sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays (ELISA).

Results: The mean OPN mRNA expression (mean±S.E.) was significantly higher in endometrial tissues of women with endometriosis than in endometrial tissues of controls (783.95±256.45 vs. 83.37±34.47, P=0.029). The mean ± S.E. levels of plasma OPN in patients with endometriosis and the controls were 407.31±37.80 ng/ml and 160.07±18.94 ng/ml, respectively (P < 0.001). Plasma OPNhave strong positive correlation between serum CA-125 levels (r=0.375, p=0.001), but no correlations between plasma OPN and the severity of the disease was noted. ROC analysis for plasma OPN revealed an AUC of 0.846, sensitivity of 93.6% and specificity of 65.7% at a cut-off value of 167.68 ng/ml.

Conclusions: Expressions of OPN in eutopic endometrium and plasma OPN levels are increased in the patients with endometriosis. OPN may be involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis and further evaluation of plasma OPN as a potential biomarker for the diagnosis of endometriosis is warranted.