소독액이 친수성 탄성고무인상재의 표면특성에 미치는 영향

[한글]

인상재의 젖음성은 인상채득 시 구강 내 미세한 조직에 인상재가 잘 침투할 수 있도록 하며, 석고모형 제작 시에는 석고현탁액이 인상체의 미세한 부위로 잘 흘러들어갈 수 있도록 하는 인상재의 필수조건이므로 표면처리제를 사용하여 인상재의 젖음성을 증가시켜왔다. 최근에는 친수성이 더욱 개선된 초친수성 인상재가 개발되어 상용되고 있다. 인상재의 젖음성은 소독과정이나 시간 경과에 따라 변화되기도 하기 때문에 정확한 석고모형을 제작하는데 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현재 임상에서 사용되고 있는 친수성 인상재 ImprintⅡ(3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, USA), Twinz(BiscoAsia, Seoul, Korea), Perfect-F(Handae Chemical, Jinchun, Korea)와 초친수성 인상재 Fusion(GC, Tokyo, Japan)과 Genie(Sultan, Englewood, NJ, USA)의 소독 전, 후 접촉각을 측정하고, 인상재 젖음성의 변화가 인상재와 석고의 표면특성에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대해 실험하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.1. 소독 전 인상재의 접촉각은 초친수성 인상재인 Genie에서 인상채득 후 10분의 접촉각이 24시간 보다 더 크게 나타난 반면 Fusion은 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 친수성 인상재 군에서는 동일하게 10분 보다 24시간에서 접촉각이 더 크게 나타났다(p<0.05).2. Sodium Hypochlorite로 소독한 실험군에서는 Fusion과 Perfect-F에서 10분보다 24시간에서 접촉각이 더 크게 나타났고 Povidone Iodine으로 소독한 실험군에서 는 24시간보다 10분에서 Fusion, Genie, Twinz 인상재의 접촉각이 더 크게 나 타났다(p<0.05).3. 10분 실험군에서는 Genie를 제외하고 소독 전보다 소독 후의 접촉각이 더 크게 나타났다. 친수성 인상재 군에서는 Sodium Hypochlorite로 소독한 경우보다 Povidone Iodine으로 소독한 경우 접촉각이 더 크게 증가하였다. Genie는 Sodium Hypochlorite로 소독했을 때 반대로 접촉각이 감소했다(p<0.05). 24시간 실험군에서는 인상재별로 다양한 결과를 나타냈다.4. 인상재의 미세부재현성은 Fusion의 경우 소독 전보다 소독 후에 더 낮아졌고, 다른 인상재는 20 ㎛ 미세선을 모두 재현하였다.5. 석고친화성은 20 ㎛ 미세선에서 Sodium Hypochlorite로 소독한 실험군보다 Povidone Iodine으로 소독한 실험군에서 더 낮은 석고친화성을 보였다.6. 소독 전, 후 인상재의 표면형태에서는 Sodium Hypochlorite로 소독 한 Genie의 경우 인상재 표면에서 많은 기포가 관찰되었고, ImprintⅡ와 Twinz는 소독 전 보다 소독 후 인상재의 표면이 더 매끄럽고 부드럽게 변화되었다.7. 석고모형의 표면 결정은 표면이 매끄럽고 접촉각이 크게 나타난 인상재에서 만 들어진 석고모형에서 석고결정들이 비스듬히 기울어져 붕괴된 양상을 보였다.8. 인상재 표면성분 분석에서는 소독 전, 후와 시간경과에 따른 성분차이가 뚜렷하 게 나타나지 않았다.이상의 결과로 소독액은 인상재의 표면형태에 영향을 주어 소독 후 인상재의 접촉각과 다른 표면특성에 변화를 야기하는 것으로 사료되었다.

[영문]

Wettability of impression materials is reported as playing an important role while making impression and pouring gypsum. Although hydrophilic addition silicone impression materials is commonly used, but products named ultra hydrophilic impression materials with improved hydrophilic property have been developed and introduced. It was reported that wettability of impression materials might be affected by the disinfection and disinfectants to prevent cross infection through saliva and blood after making impression. This study was to determine the contact angle before and after the disinfection of ImprintⅡ (3M ESPE, MN, USA), Twinz (BiscoAsia, Seoul, Korea) and Perfect-F (Handae Chem., Jinchun, Korea) for hydrophilic impression materials and Fusion (GC, Tokyo, Japan) and Genie (Sultan, NJ, USA) for improved hydrophilic impression materials, and to find out what effect the change of wettability have on the characteristics of impression materials. The results were as follows:1. Before the disinfection, the contact angle of Genie, improved hydrophilic impression materials, was higher at 10 min after making impression than at 24 hrs, while the contact angles of hydrophilic impression materials group were higher at 24 hrs than 10 min (p<0.05).2. The contact angles of Fusion and Perfect-F disinfected with Sodium Hypochlorite were higher at 24 hrs than at 10 min. The contact angles of Fusion, Genie and Twinz disinfected with Povidone Iodine were higher at 10 min than 24 hrs (p<0.05).3. As for the 10 minute experimental group, the contact angles of impression materials after disinfection were higher than before disinfection except Genie. The contact angle of hydrophilic group disinfected with Povidone Iodine increased more than those disinfected with Sodium Hypochlorite (p<0.05). In the experimental group of 24 hrs, various results were shown by impression materials.4. As for detail reproduction test, only Fusion reproduced 20 ㎛ line discontinuously after disinfection.5. As for gypsum compatibility, rather than the group disinfected with Povidone Iodine, the group disinfected with Sodium Hypochlorite showed better results.6. The surface of Genie disinfected with Sodium Hypochlorite showed a lot of voids. The surface morphology of ImprintⅡ and Twinz before disinfection was irregular and twisted while the surface after disinfection was smoother than before.7. The surface crystal structure of the gypsum cast produced from the impression materials with smooth surface after disinfection seemed to collapse more than other groups.8. The surface composition analysis of impressions didn't show clear difference between before and after disinfection.With the results of this study, it was indicated that disinfectants changed the surface morphology of impression materials, and such change resulted in changes of wettability as well as the surface characteristics of impression materials.