민항공 객실승무원 기초 체력 수준과 병가의 관련성에 관한 연구

[한글]

연구 목적 : 이 연구는 국내 1개 민항공 객실승무원을 대상으로 기초 체력 수준과 병가의 관련성을 평가하여, 이를 근거로 보다 진일보한 체력 증진 프로그램을 마련하고 적극적인 건강증진 사업을 진행하는 계기를 마련하고자 하였다.연구 방법 : 연구 대상자는 2003년 기초 체력 측정을 실시한 국내 1개 민항공의 내국인 객실승무원 총 3,843명 중 기초 체력 측정 이전 병가 경험자 621명을 제외한 총 3,222명이었다. 동 대상자의 기초 체력 측정 이후부터 2006년까지의 질병으로 인한 병가 건수, 병가 일수 및 병가 발생 위험도를 분석하는 코호트 연구로 진행하였다. 기초 체력 수준은 국민체육진흥공단 체육과학 연구원과 O2run사가 공동 개발한 체력측정 시스템(Helmas)를 이용하여 총 8개 항목에 대해 체력 수준을 측정하였다. 본 연구에서 기초 체력 수준은 3개 구간 (<70점, 70~83점, ≥84점)으로 나누어 분석하였다. 기초체력 수준과 병가 발생과의 관련성은 Kaplan-Meier 생존함수를 추정하고 로그-순위 검정을 통해 비교하였으며, 관련된 혼란변수를 통제한 Cox's Proportional Hazard Models를 사용하여 hazard ratio와 95% 신뢰구간을 제시하였다.연구 결과 : 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같았다.첫째, 연구대상자의 추적기간 3년 6개월(42개월) 동안 남성은 10.9%, 여성은 34.3%가 질병으로 인한 병가 발생이 있었다. 주요 병가 사유는 근골격계 질환, 소화기계 질환, 호흡기계 질환, 이비인후과계 질환 순 이었다.둘째, 연구 기간 중 총 병가 건수는 1건부터 14건까지이었고, 최대 병가 일수는 273일로, 병가발생자 중 남성의 92.2%, 여성의 79.2%가 30일 이하 병가자였다. 총 병가 건수 및 총 병가 일수 모두 성별에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다((P값<.0001).셋째, 남성의 경우 병가 발생률은 기초 체력 수준이 70점미만 그룹에서 23.1%, 70~83점 그룹은 10.6%, 84점이상 그룹은 6.2%로 기초 체력 수준이 높을수록 병가 발생 정도가 낮았다(P값<0.05). 여성의 경우도 같은 기초 체력 수준에서 병가 발생률은 각각 50.8%, 31.9%, 24.6%이었다(P값<0.05).넷째, 기초 체력 수준에 따른 향 후 병가 발생 위험도를 평가하기 위해 Cox's proportional hazard model을 사용하였고, 그 결과 성별, 연령, 흡연력, 음주력, 운동습관, BMI, 혈압, 식전혈당, 총콜레스테롤 등을 통제하였을때, 70점미만 그룹에 비해 70~83점 그룹은 43%, 84점이상 그룹은 55% 병가 발생 위험도가 낮아졌다(P값<.0001).다섯째, 주요 병가 발생 사유 4개 질환인 근골격계 질환, 소화기계 질환, 호흡기계 질환, 이비인후과계 질환에 대해 기초 체력 수준에 따른 향 후 병가 발생 위험도를 평가한 결과, 이들 질환 모두 기초 체력 수준이 70점미만인 그룹에 비해 상위 2개 그룹의 병가 발생 위험도가 감소하였다.결 론 : 연구 결과를 종합하여 보면, 객실승무원의 병가 관련 요인으로 기초 체력 수준은 유의한 관련성이 있으며, 기초 체력 수준이 높을수록 병가 건수, 병가 일수 및 병가 발생 위험도가 감소한다는 결과를 보였다.이러한 연구 결과는, 개인의 건강증진과 기업의 유휴인력 발생 감소를 통한 생산성 증대를 목적으로 객실승무원 기초 체력 관리 프로그램의 도입을 제언하고, 기초 체력 저하자를 대상으로 체력 관리를 통한 건강증진 프로그램 구축에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]

Background and Objective : The objective of this study was to evaluate the relationship between the physical fitness level and sick leave among flight attendants in a Korean commercial airline. The results might provide scientific data to build an advanced physical strength promotion program for the flight attendants, and further more, to provide the company a turning point for healthier working environment.Subject and Methods : The subjects were 3,222 Korean flight attendants among total of 3,843 flight attendants after taking out 621 attendants who had a record of sick leave before the physical fitness test program in 2003. The Collected data were the individual records from a physical fitness level test and the sick leave data since the physical fitness test program had started from 2006. (This study was a cohort study that analyzed the numbers of sick leave, the duration of sick leave, and the risk of sick leave, using SAS 8.0 for t-test, chi-square test, multiple regression and Cox's proportional hazard model.) Physical fitness level was tested on Helmas system developed by SOSFO(seoul olympic sports promotion foundation) and O2run. Physical fitness levels of this study were categorized into 3 groups as under 70, from 70 to 83, above 84 based on the physical fitness score. The Kaplan-Meier product-limit method and the log-rank test was used for analysis of the association between the physical fitness level and the sick leave. ared with the . And the hazard ratio and the 95% confidence limits got by The Cox Proportional Hazard Models under adjust confusion variable.Results : The results were summarized as following,1.The duration of investigation was for 3 years and 6 months(total of 42 months). During this period, 10.9% of male and 34.5% of female flight attendants had sick leave. The major causes of sick leave were musculoskeletal diseases, gastro-intestinal diseases, respiratory diseases, and otorhinolaryngological disease.2. The maximum count of sick leave was 14 cases and the maximum sick leave days were 273 days. In 92.2% of male and 79.2% of female, the total durations of sick leave were less than 30 days(P<0.05). The average of total sick leave days and the number of sick leave showed significant difference in the sex(P<.0001).3. The incidence rates of sick leave in male were 23.1% in the group whose physical fitness score was under 70, 10.6% in 70~83 score group, 6.2% in above 84 score group. The higher physical fitness level, the lower incidence rate of sick leave (P<0.05). In female, the incidence rates of sick leave were 50.8%, 31.9%, 24.6% in each fitness score group(P<0.05).4. Cox's proportional hazard model was used to evaluate the risk ratio of sick leave incidence as the physical fitness level. After adjusting for sex, age, smoking habit, drinking habit, exercise habit, BMI(Body mass index), blood pressure, fasting blood sugar, and total cholesterol level, the risk ratio of sick leave incidence was decreased to 43% in 70~83 score group, and 55% in above 84 score group when they were compared with under 70 score group.(P<.0001)5.In the major causes of sick leave musculoskeletal diseases, gastro-intestinal diseases, respiratory diseases, and otorhinolaryngological diseases, the risk ratio of sick leave incidence showed significant difference in the three physical fitness score groups.Conclusions : The sick leave among flight attendant was significantly associated with the physical fitness level, and as the physical fitness level was higher, the numbers of sick leave cases, the duration of sick leave, and the risk ration of sick leave incidence were lower. The result of this study suggested the adoption of physical fitness program could be beneficial for the individual health, the productivity and the profit by decreasing the men-hour loss in the company. This result could contribute to initiate a health promotion program for better physical strength management and productivity for poor scorers at a work site.