생체 간이식 공여자의 수술 전 이식간 용적과 해부학적 구조에 대한 영상학적 검사의 유용성

Abstract

[한글]뇌사자를 통한 장기이식이 매우 부족한 현실 속에 생체 공여자를 통한 부분 간이식은 계속하여 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 이러한 생체 부분 간이식 시행 시 공여자의 안전을 확보 하면서 충분한 이식편 용적을 확보하는 것은 중요하다. 이를 위하여 수술 전에 공여간의 혈관 및 담도의 해부학적 구조를 정확하게 파악하고 필요한 용적과 중량을 예측하는 것이 필수적이며, 이를 바탕으로 생체 간이식의 가능성을 결정하여야 할 것이다. 본 연구는 2005년 9월부터 2006년 10월까지 생체 간이식을 위해 세브란스병원 장기이식센터에서 검사를 시행한 94쌍의 수여자-공여자를 대상으로 수술 전 영상학적 검사를 통해 해부학적 구조와 용적 및 중량을 측정하였고 이를 생체 간이식 시행여부를 결정하는 판단 근거로 삼고자 하였다. 우엽을 이용한 성인 대 성인 생체 간이식을 대상으로 하였으며, 모든 공여자에게서 자기공명단층촬영(MRI)을 시행하여, 공여자의 간동맥, 간정맥, 문맥 및 담도를 해부학적인 형태에 따라 분류하였다. 중간 간정맥의 우측을 따라서 가상 절제 후 VoxelPlus?2 (메디시스, Seoul, Korea) 프로그램을 이용하여 전간용적 및 이식간으로 사용될 우엽의 용적을 측정하였다. 5번과 8번 분절에서 중간 간정맥으로 유출 되는 정맥분지의 직경을 측정한 후, 이식시 문합을 시행할 지에 대한 여부를 직경 5 mm를 기준으로 판정하였다. 좌우간동맥이 총간동맥에서 기시하는 전형적인 해부학적 구조를 보인 경우는 74명(78.7%)이었고, 전형적인 간문맥계를 보이는 경우는 75명(79.8%), 그리고 전형적인 이분지의 담도 구조를 보인 경우가 63명(67%)으로 나타났다. 중간 간정맥 분지는 5번 분절이 75명(79.8%), 8번 분절이 38명(40.4%)에서 문합이 필요한 직경 5mm 이상을 보였다. VoxelPlus?2를 이용하여 측정한 총 간 용적은 평균 1,253.5±206ml 이었으며 신장과 체중을 이용하여 측정한 표준 간 용적과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.(p<0.0001) 같은 방법으로 측정한 이식간 용적은 평균 828.4±141ml 이었다. 94쌍의 대상자중 43예에서 생체 간이식이 가능한 것으로 판단되었으며 이중 19예에서 연구기간 중 간이식 수술을 시행 하였다. 공여자로서 부적합하다고 판단한 51명 중 해부학적 구조의 이상이 24명(46.9%)이고 간 용적의 부족으로 인한 경우가 22명(43.2%)의 비율을 차지하였다. 영상검사를 통해 측정한 용적과 실제 이식간 중량 사이에는 유의한 수준의 선형 상관관계를 보였다(p<0.001, R2=0.83). 중간 간정맥의 5번 분절과 8번 분절의 문합 여부에 대한 수술 전 양성 예측도는 82.4%와 36.4%이었다. 따라서 수술전 영상학적 검사를 통한 해부학적인 구조 파악과 간 용적의 측정은 수여자와 공여자 양측 모두의 안전성 확보와 성공적인 간 이식에 효과적이며 필요한 검사로 생각된다.

[영문]For donor safety in living liver transplantation(LDLT), We must know the anatomy of hepatobiliary system and donor-recipient hepatic volume profile. The purpose of this study was to ascertain the role of donor_recipient evaluation, used tomographic study and 3-dimensional volumetry, for adult-to-adult right hepatic lobe living donor liver transplantation. Prospective analysis of 94 living liver transplantation candidates (74 recipients and 94 donors) were underwent donor-recipient evaluation, including CT and MRI scan. Tomographic images were reconsturcted by 3-dimensional anatomy and used as a resource of calculation of liver volume and possibl graft volume. The percentage of anatomical variation in portal and hepatic artery was 20.2% and 21.3%. But the anatomical variation of hepatic vein and biliary system was common, which percentage of unusual anatomy was 41.5% and 33.0% respectively. We had estimated middle hepatic vein branches anastomosis for 75(79.8%) cases in 5th segment and 8th segment in 38(40.4%) cases. 19 of 94 cases, underwent living right hepatic lobe transplantation. Among 94 cases of donor evaluation, 52(55.4%) potential donor was unacceptable for LDLT. The leading cause of unacceptable donor was anatomical variation (n=24, 25.5%). The portal vein and hepatic artery anatomical variation that prone to cause surgical complication during donor hepatectomy was only 2 cases respectively. The hepatic artery variation didn’t affect on the decision of acceptable donor. But the anatomical variation of hepatic vein especially middle hepatic vein drainage pattern and presence of inferior hepatic vein was major cause of unacceptable donor (n=20, 21.3%). Too small residual volume of donor (n=17, 18.1%), ‘small-for-size’(n=5, 5.3%), fatty liver (n=5, 5,3%) and early cirrhotic change (n=1, 1.1%) was also critical cause of unacceptable donor. In 43 acceptable donor-recipient pair, 2 cases of LDLT were failed due to understaging of recipient hepatocellular carcinoma. The real graft weight(GW) was predicted from preoperatively estimated graft volume(GV) on the basis of a 1:1 conversion factor. The values of mean estimated liver volume were 1041.1±4544ml and mean estimated graft volume was 830.4±133ml respectively. The mean values of Graft to Recipient Weight Ratio(GRWR) and Residual Liver Volume Ratio(RLVR) were 1.31% and 35.46% respectively. The mean values of real graft weight were 794.3±147g. The values of real graft weight were significantly correlated with those of estimated graft volume(p<0.0001, r2=0.833). The error between GW and GV, defined (GW-GV/GV)x100, was within 10% in the majority of cases (15/19, 78.9%) and ranged from -14.87% to 7.98%. We had predicted hepatic vein branches reconstruction for 5th segment, 8thsegment mid hepatic vein branches and inferior hepatic vein in 16, 7 and 1 cases. And we had reconstructed in 17, 11, 2 cases. The positive predictive value of 5thsegment branch reconstruction was high as 85% respectively. Pre-transplant evaluations of liver volume and anatomy of hepatobiliary system by three-dimensional imaging study is useful for performing safe LDLT.