The inhibition of insulin stimulated proliferation of vascular smooth muscle cell by rosiglitazone is mediated by the Akt-mTOR-p70S6K pathway

Abstract

[한글]Thiazolidinediones은 p27Kip1과 retinoblastoma protein(RB)의 활성도를 억제해서 혈관 평활근세포의 증식을 억제하는 것으로 현재까지 보고되고 있다. 그렇지만 이러한 기전과 연관된 상위 신호절달체계는 현재까지 밝혀진 바가 없다. Akt-mTOR-p70S6K는 p27Kip1 그리고 retinoblastoma protein(RB)의 활성도의 조절을 매개로 세포성장 및 증식을 조절하는데 중추적인 역할을 하는 신호전달체계이다. 따라서 본 연구의 가설은 thiazolidinedione인 rosiglitazone이 Akt-TOR-p70S6K 전달체계의 억제를 통해 혈관 평활근세포의 증식을 억제한다는 것이다. In vitro 실험에서는 인슐린을 mitogenic stimulus로 사용하였으며 백서 대동맥 혈관 평활근세포에 인슐린을 처치하기 24시간전 rosiglitazone 10μM를 처치하였다. Rosiglitazone이 Akt-mTOR-p70S6K 신호전달체계를 억제하는지를 분석하기 위해 western blot 분석과 RT PCR을 시행하였다. Western blot 분석결과 rosiglitzone이 전처치된 혈관 평활근세포 에서는 Akt, p-Akt, m-TOR, p-m-TOR, p70S6K and p-p70S6K의 표현과 활성도가 현저하게 감소됨을 관찰하였고 RT-PCR 결과 Akt, m-TOR 및 p70S6K의 mRNA transcript가 rosiglitazone이 전처치된 세포에서 현저히 감소됨을 관찰하였다. 또한 in vivo에서는 OLETF 당뇨쥐에서 1주일간 rosiglitazone 3mg/kg 전처치후 경동맥 풍선손상술을 시행하였다. Rosiglitazone이 투여된 OLETF 당뇨쥐에서는 신생내막의 형성이 현저히 억제되었고 신생내막조직에서 Akt-mTOR-p70S6K의 표현이 억제되었음을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구결과에서 rosiglitazone에 의한 p-mTOR, pp70S6K 신호전달체계의 억제는 그 upstream에 있는 PI3K 신호전달체계 및 MEK-ERK 신호전달체계와 연관이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 따라서 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 rosiglitazone에 의한 혈관 평활근세포 증식 억제효과는 in vitro 및 in vivo에서 Akt-mTOR-p70S6K 신호전달체계의 억제를 통해서 이루어짐을 밝혀냈다.

[영문]Thiazolidinediones are known to inhibit vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) proliferation by increasing the activity of p27Kip1 and retinoblastoma protein (RB). However, the upstream signaling mechanisms associated with this pathway have not been elucidated. The Akt-mTOR-p70S6K pathway is the central regulator of cell growth and proliferation and increases cell proliferation by inhibiting the activities of p27Kip1 and retinoblastoma protein (RB). Therefore, in this study, we hypothesize that rosiglitazone inhibits VSMC proliferation through the inhibition of Akt-mTOR-p70S6K signaling pathway. Rat aortic SMCs (RAoSMCs) were treated with 10 μM rosiglitazone 24 hours before the addition of insulin as a mitogenic stimulus. Western blot analysis and RT-PCR were performed to determine the inhibitory effect of rosiglitazone treatment on the Akt-mTOR-p70S6K signaling pathway. Carotid balloon injury was also performed in OLETF diabetic rats that were pretreated for 1 week with 3mg/kg of rosiglitazone. Western blot analysis demonstrated significant inhibition of expression and activation of Akt, p-Akt, m-TOR, p-m-TOR, p70S6K and p-p70S6K in cells treated with rosiglitazone. RT-PCR revealed significantly decreased transcripts of Akt, m-TOR and p70S6K in cells treated with rosiglitazone. The inhibition of the expression of Akt-mTOR-p70S6K signaling pathway was demonstrated in vivo in OLETF diabetic rats by immunohistochemistry. The inhibition of the activation of the p-mTOR-p-p70S6K pathway seemed to be mediated upstream by both the PI3K pathway and the MEK-ERK complex. In conclusion, the inhibitory effect of rosiglitazone on RAoSMC proliferation in vitro and in vivo is mediated by the inhibition of Akt-mTOR-p70S6K pathway.