마이크로웨이브 소결 과정 (Microwave sintering process)이 CAD/CAM 지르코니아 코아의 적합도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]세라믹스의 소결에 마이크로웨이브를 이용하려는 연구는 근래에 와서 더욱 활발히 진행되고 있는데 이는 전통적 방법인 전기로에 의한 소결과는 달리 시편 자체의 내부 및 부피 발열에 의해 온도 구배 및 열 흐름 방식이 일반 소결과 반대 되는 현상을 나타내기 때문이다. 이런 특성으로 인해 마이크로웨이브의 소결 시간이 짧아짐에 따라 입자 성장을 위한 시간도 줄어들게 되고 결국 작아진 입자의 크기로 말미암아 미세 구조를 더욱 균일하고 치밀화된 상태를 만들어 주며 강도를 증가 시키게 된다.서로 다른 소결 방식을 이용하여 제작된 지르코니아 코아의 내부 적합도 및 변연 적합도를 미세 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 이용하여 측정함으로써 시편의 변형 및 파괴를 막을수 있고 내부 상태를 재현 할수 있는 결과를 얻어 낼 뿐만 아니라 한개 단면에서만 나타나는 2차원적인 거리측정을 실제적인 3차원적 공간상에서 어떻게 표현 되고 있는지를 구하고 이를 통해 현재 까지 언급되고 있는 지르코니아의 수축에 따른 내부 공간상의 적합도 부분의 문제를 알아보고자 한다.본 실험은 기존의 소결로를 이용하는 3MⓇ의 Lava(LAV), KavoⓇ사의 Everest (EVE), CerasysⓇ CAD/CAM 시스템(CER)과 Dent. solutionⓇ사의 CAD/CAM 시스템 DEN)및 마이크로웨이브 소결로를 통해 각 시스템 당 12개씩의 코아를 제작하고 실리콘 접착제를 이용하여 금속 다이에 부착시켰다. SkyscanⓇ 1076 미세 단층 촬영기를 이용해 각각의 시편을 촬영한후 CT-An소프트 웨어와 변형된 FeldKamp 알고리즘을 이용해 각 시편에 대해 BMP파일을 재구성하였다. 각 시편에 대해 B-L상, M-D상 절단면 및 치아 장축에 대한 횡단면을 구해내고 각각의 단면에 대해 변연 간격, 축면 간격, 교합면 간격의 평균값을 구하였다. 각각의 그룹에 대한 결과치들을 one-way ANOVA방식을 이용하여 통계학적으로 분석하였다.실험에 대한 결과는 다음과 같다.1.변연적합도에 관한 평균값은 EVE는 36.20μm, LAV는 47.67μm, DEN은 52.47μm 그리고 CER은 54.63μm를 나타내었다. EVE가 가장 작은 값을 나타내었으나 나머지 세 군 모두 60μm미만의 작은값을 보여 주었다.2.축면 간격에 있어서는 EVE가 63.49μm로 가장 큰 값을 나타내고 DEN이 CER과 비슷하게 작은 값을 나타내었으며 이 네 군간에는 유의차는 없었다.3.교합면 간격에 있어서는 CER이 195.47μm로 가장 큰 값을 나타내었고, DEN이 77.06μm으로 가장 작은 값을 나타내었으며, EVE와 CER이 100μm를 넘는 값으로 다른 두군과 유의차를 보였다.본 연구에서 마이크로웨이브 소결을 통해 제작된 CAD/CAM 지르코니아 코아는 임상적으로 허용할 만한 변연 간격 및 축면 간격, 교합면 간격을 보여 주었다. 또한 지르코니아의 강도 및 입자 크기에 대한 기존의 마이크로웨이브 소결을 통한 실험 연구들은 지금까지 산업용으로만 쓰이던 마이크로웨이브 소결 방식이 치과 임상에도 좋은 결과를 보이며 상업화할 수 있는 결과를 보여주었다.

[영문]Recently, more and more researchers pay attention to the study on the microwave use for the ceramic sintering because unlike traditional sintering method which uses electric furnace, microwave sintering method employs internal and volumetric heating process of the specimen itself. As the time for the microwave sintering process gets shortened, the size of the particle growth also become reduced. Lessened particle size makes microstructure more even and compact condition and enhances fracture strength.This research applied microwave sintering method to zirconia core which has been implemented along with the introduction of recent CAD/CAM system. Because shrinkage usually takes place and affects sintered core in the process of sintering in terms of generic electricity furnace and microwave, understanding these interaction is beneficial.Firstly, 12 cores for each group were made by using each different sintering process and attached them to a metal die with silicon.Secondly, after the internal and marginal gap of sintered zirconia was measured by using Skyscan 1076 micro-CT, it reorganized BMP files against each samples by means of CT-An software and transformed FeldKamp algorithm. To each samples, we extracted B-L image, M-D image of cutting side, and cross-sectional side of tooth long axis and calculated the mean value of marginal, axial, and occlusal gap each side.Finally, the research statistically analyzed final results acquired from each groups in terms of one-way ANOVA method.From this experimental research, the study constituted important meaningful outputs as follows.1. The mean marginal gap of sintered zirconia was 36.20μm for EVE, 47.67μm for LAV, 52.47μm for DEN, and 54.63μm for CER.2. For the axial wall, the research showed the largest value of 63.49um for EVE whereas DEN and CER were similar in value. Among four groups, there were no significant level to be able to decline the null-hypothesis.3. In related to the occlusal internal measurement, the study demonstrated that CER was the largest value, 195.47μm and DEN was the smallest value,77.06um. EVE and CER showed significant value.This research has shown that CAD/CAM zirconia core which was made in the process of microwave sintering has clinically acceptable values in marginal and internal gap.