Identification of up-regulated genes in malignant glioma with subtraction hybridization

Abstract

[한글]뇌에 발생하는 악성신경교종의 치료에 있어서 이상 발현된 종양유전자를 찾는 일은 악성신경교종의 분자생물학적 기전을 이해하는 데 기초가 될 뿐만 아니라, 이 질환의 치료에 결정적 도움을 줄 것이다. 악성신경교종에서 관찰되는 유전학적 변이의 다양성은 신호전달의 이상과 세포주기상의 변이로 요약 될 수 있다.본 실험은 subtraction hybridization을 이용하여 악성신경교종에서 이상 발현된 종양유전자를 찾고 이를 여러 세포 주 (cell line)에서 검증하는 과정으로 진행되었다. subtraction hybridization은 Diatchenko 등에 의해 1996년 도입된 이래, 종양과 같은 특정 질환에서 정상 세포에 비해 비정상적으로 발현된 유전적 정보를 찾아내는 데 주로 이용되어 왔으며, 다른 분자생물학적 방법에 비해 빠르고 강력하다고 알려져 왔다. 우리는 subtraction hybridization을 통해 정상뇌세포보다 이상 발현된 고유한 종양유전자를 찾을 수 있었다. 악성신경교종 조직을 tester로, 같은 환자의 정상 뇌 조직을 driver로 하여 subtraction hybridization을 통해 130개의 종양관련 유전적 정보를 얻었다. 이를 GenbankTM system을 통해 분석하여 7개의 그간에는 확실하게 동정되지 않았던 유전자를 확인하였다.Semi-quantitative RT-PCR을 통해 다른 샘플에서의 정상뇌조직과 악성신경교종조직에서의 7개 유전자의 mRNA 발현을 비교한 결과, 정상뇌조직에 비해 유의하게 발현이 증가한 소견을 보였다. 또 7개 유전자의 mRNA 발현을 관찰하기 위한 기존의 악성신경교종 세포 주와 폐암, 대장암, 전립선암 세포 주에서 시행한 RT-PCR에서, 7개의 유전자 중 3개의 유전자에서 악성신경교종 세포 주에서는 mRNA 발현이 유의하게 증가되었지만, 다른 악성 종양세포 주에서는 발현되지 않았거나 약하게 발현됨을 관찰할 수 있었다. 나머지 4개의 유전자는 악성신경교종 세포 주에서는 mRNA 발현이 약하게 또는 관찰되지는 않았지만, 다른 악성 종양세포 주에서는 발현됨을 관찰할 수 있었다.7개의 클론의 세포주기상의 변화를 관찰 하기 위해 시행한 serum stimulation에서 이들 클론들의 time dependent activation을 관찰할 수 있었다. 본 실험을 통해 동정한 7개의 클론 중 3개가 악성신경교종에서 특이하게 발현되는(glioblastoma-specific tumorigenesis) 유전자와 관련이 있으며, 나머지 4개는 종양의 종류와는 상관없이 종양의 성장(proliferative)에 관여하는 유전자와 관련이 있지 않나 추정할 수 있었다.향후, 이번에 검출한 7개 유전자의 전체 염기서열분석과 이를 통한 동정된 유전자들의 검증, 관련 종양단백질 실험, 그리고 본 유전자를 통한 종양발생 동물실험이 앞으로 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Identification of the genes that are differentially expressed between brain tumor tissue and normal brain tissue is very important for understanding the molecular basis of these nervous tumors and for defining possible targets for therapeutic intervention. A variety of genetic alterations in human glioblastomas comprise signal transduction and cell cycle arrest control of cellular processes. This investigation is intended to obtain differentially expressed genes related to human malignant glioma using Subtractive hybridization. Subtractive hybridization is potentially faster methods for identifying differentially expressed genes associated with a particular disease state. Using the technique of subtraction, we isolated a novel gene that is over-expressed in glioblastoma as compared to normal brain tissue. Glioblastoma was used as tester and brain normal was used as driver. We identified the 7 novel genes by BLAST of the digested 130 clones. Seven genes were not homologous to any of the known genes in the GenbankTM database. Using semi-quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR), the mRNA expression levels for these 7 genes were markedly higher in human glioblastomas tissue than in normal brain tissue. In order to learn more about the expression profile of these genes, RT-PCR was performed using various commercially available normal or human carcinoma cell lines. In human carcinoma cell line expression, two different expression patterns were also identified. Some of these novel genes strongly expressed in glioblastoma tissue sample and human glioma cell line compared to normal brain tissue sample without the over-expression in other human cancer cell line. Theses cloned novel genes may play a role in brain tumorigenesis. To determine whether this novel gene was associated with cell cycle regulation, a serum stimulation study was used for its examination. The time-course expression of this novel gene indicated a significant increase for G1-phase arrest. These genes were time dependent activation during time course of serum stimulation. Expression and activation of these genes might be important and specific development roles of glioblastoma. Further studies including full DNA sequencing of theses 7 novel genes, verification of oncogene, cancer protein, and glioblastoma induction to animal model are needed.