BI-RADS (Breast Imaging Reporting And Data System) for breast ultrasound : inter- and intraobserver variability

Abstract

[한글]유방 촬영술이 유방 병변의 진단에 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있지만, 최근 유방초음파의 역할도 중요시 되고 있다. 유방촬영술에서 유방 병변의 평가 및 분석에 유용하게 사용되었던 BI-RADS가 2003년부터 유방초음파에서도 이용되기 시작하였다. 유방초음파의 유방 병변 분석에 대해 논란이 많지만, BI-RADS를 이용한 분석이 유방의 양성 및 악성 병변을 분류하는데 유용한 것으로 보고 되고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은, BI-RADS를 이용하여 유방초음파에서 보이는 병변을 분석함에 있어, 관찰자내 및 관찰자간 일치도가 어떠한지를 알아보고 유방초음파에서의 BI-RADS 이용에 정당성이 있는가를 알아보기 위한 것이다. 2003년 1월부터 2003년 5월까지 총 136명의 환자가 150개의 유방 병변에 대해 유방초음파와 함께 조직검사를 받았다. 낭성 병변을 제외하였고, 고형성 병변 중에서도 악성이 나왔거나, 양성이지만 2년의 추적검사에서 변화가 없는 경우만을 포함시켜, 연구하였다. 한 명의 방사선과 의사가 환자들의 초음파 사진을 정리한 다음, 다른 4명의 방사선과 전문의가 분석을 하였다. 첫번째 분석 후, 8주 뒤에 같은 사진을 가지고 두번째 분석을 하였다. 분석은 BI-RADS에 대한 표를 만들고, 유방초음파에서 보이는 병변에 대해, 가장 합당한 항목을 표시하는 식으로 이루어졌다. 분석이 끝난 후, BI-RADS descriptors와 final assessment category에 대해 관찰자간 및 관찰자내 일치도를 조사하였다. 본 연구에서, 유방초음파에 대한 BI-RADS descriptors와 final assessment category의 관찰자간 및 관찰자내 일치도는 중등도 이상으로, 비교적 높은 것으로 나타났다. 민감도는 98%, 특이도는 33%, 음성예측도는 95%, 양성예측도는 category 4a는 26%, category 4b는 89%, category 4c는 90%로 나타났다. Category 5는 97%의 양성예측도를 보였다. 결론적으로 유방초음파에 대한 BI-RADS lexicon에 대한 관찰자간 및 관찰자내 일치도는 비교적 높으며, 이는 유방초음파에 있어서 BI-RADS lexicon의 이용을 정당화할 수 있다.

[영문]To retrospectively evaluate inter- and intra-observer variability in sonographic feature analysis and management, using the fourth edition of the Breast Imaging Reporting and Data System (BI-RADS). We included 136 patients with 150 breast lesions who underwent breast ultrasound (US) and core needle biopsy. A pathologic diagnosis was available for all 150 lesions: 77 (51%) malignant and 73 (49%) benign. The size of the lesions ranged from 3mm to 45 mm (mean, 14.1 mm). Four radiologists retrospectively reviewed sonographic images of lesions twice within an eight-week interval. The observers described each lesion, using BI-RADS descriptors and final assessment. Inter- and intra-observer variability was assessed with Cohen's kappa statistic. Sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value were also calculated. Inter-observer agreements for sonographic descriptors were as follows: substantial agreement was obtained for lesion calcification and final assessment (κ = 0.61 for both), moderate agreement was obtained for lesion shape, orientation, boundary and posterior acoustic features (κ = 0.49, 0.56, 0.59 and 0.49, respectively), and fair agreement was achieved for lesion margin and echo pattern (κ = 0.33 and 0.37, respectively). For intra-observer agreement, substantial to perfect agreement was found for almost all lesion descriptors and final assessments. Diagnostic indices were as follows: sensitivity, 98%; specificity, 33%; and negative predictive value, 95%. Positive predictive values of malignancy for the sonographic BI-RADS final assessment categorized as 4 or 5 were as follows: category 4a, 26%; category 4b, 89%; category 4c, 90%; and category 5, 97%. The high level of inter- and intra-observer agreement for BI-RADS descriptors and final assessment with sonography validates the use of BI-RADS lexicon for breast US.