Interferon-γ suppresses Na+-H+ exchanger in cultured human endolymphatic sac epithelial cells

Abstract

[한글]목적: 사람 내림프낭상피세포에서 내림프액의 흡수와 생성 과정에는 이온의 이동이 관여한다. Na+-H+ exchanger (NHE)는 상피세포에서 세포 내로 Na+ 이온과 물의 흡수를 담당하며 세포내 pH 조절에 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구에서는 배양된 사람 내림프낭상피세포에서IFN-γ가 NHE의 발현과 기능에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 한다.재료 및 방법: 사람 내림프낭상피세포를 채취하여 계대 배양한 후, 2계대 세포에서 RT-PCR를 시행하여 대조군과 IFN-γ 처리한 세포에서 NHE1, -2, -3의 분자학적 발현을 비교한다. NHE의 기능을 보기 위해 형광색소인 2'7'-bis(carbonylethyl)-5(6)-carnoxyfluorescein (BCECF)를 이용하여 세포내 pH를 측정하였다. 세포내 산성화를 유도한 후 NHE의 기능에 의해 pH가 회복되는 속도를 측정하고, NHE 억제제인 HOE694를 첨가하여 이러한 세포내pH 회복 속도가 감소되는 것을 이용하여 대조군과 IFN-γ 처리한 세포에서 NHE isoform의 기능을 비교하였다.결과: 배양된 내림프낭상피세포에서 IFN-γ를 처치하는 경우, NHE1과 -2의 mRNA발현은 감소하는 반면, NHE3은 영향 받지 않는 것을 RT-PCR 결과에서 확인 하였다. NHE억제제인 HOE694는 농도에 따라 NHE isoform을 각각 선택적으로 억제하는데, 이를 이용하여 세포내 산성화 상태에서 세포내 pH 가 회복되는 속도를 비교한 결과, 사람 내림프낭상피 배양세포에서 NHE1과 -2가 기능을 하는 것을 알 수 있었고 IFN-γ를 처치하면 NHE1과 -2의 기능이 모두 억제되었다.결론: 본 연구를 통해 배양된 사람내림프낭상피 세포에서 IFN-γ에 의해 NHE1과 -2의 분자학적 발현과 기능이 모두 억제되는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Objective: Absorption of endolymphatic fluid may involve sodium transport in endolymphatic sac epithelium. The Na+-H+ exchanger (NHE) is a major determinant of intracellular pH (pHi) and facilitates sodium and fluid absorption in epithelial cells. The effect of IFN-γ on expression and function of NHE in cultured human endolymphatic sac epithelial cells was investigated. Material and Methods: Serial cultures of human endolymphatic sac epithelial cells were performed. RT-PCR for NHE1,-2,-3 isoforms was done and compared between control P-2 cultured human endolymphatic sac epithelial cells and IFN-γ treated cells. Functional activity of NHE isoforms in control and IFN-γ treated cells were measured microfluorometrically using a pH-sensitive fluorescent dye, 2'7'-bis(carbonylethyl)-5(6)-carnoxyfluorescein (BCECF) and compared. Na+-dependent pHi recovery from intracellular acidification and its suppresion by a known NHE-inhibitor, HOE694, were examined to determine specific activity of NHE isoforms. Results: Treatment with IFN-γ suppressed mRNA expression of NHE1 and -2, but had minimal effect on NHE3 expression in the cultured human endolymphatic sac epithelial cells, confirmed by RT-PCR. Functional activities of NHE1 and -2 were measured by sequential suppression of Na+-dependent pHi recovery form intracellular acidification by 2 different concentrations of HOE694 known to inhibit each NHE isoform selectively. The results show that treatment with IFN-γ suppressed functional activity of both NHE1 and -2 in cultured human endolymphatic cells.Conclusion: This study showed treatment with IFN-γ suppresses the expression and functional activity of NHE1 and -2 expressed in cultured human endolymphatic sac epithelial cells.