Modulation of sodium transport in cultured human middle ear epithelial cells by dexamethasone

Abstract

[한글]삼출성 중이염에 있어서 스테로이드 치료는 아직도 논란의 대상이 되고 있어, 스테로이드가 중이상피세포의 기능을 어떻게 조절하는지에 대해 연구가 필요한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 배양된 인간중이세포에서 스테로이드가 fluid absorption과 Na+ 이동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 스테로이드는 amiloride-sensitive short-circuit current (Isc)과 ENaC mRNA의 발현, 그리고 fluid absorption rate를 현저히 증가시켰다. Amiloride는 Epithelial Na+ channel (ENaC)의 선택적 길항제이므로, 이러한 결과는 ENaC의 발현 증가에 기인한다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 결과들은 스테로이드가 ENaC의 발현을 증가시킴으로써 Na+의 이동을 증가시키고, fluid absorption을 향상시킨다는 보여준다. 그러므로, 삼출성 중이염에 있어서 스테로이드의 사용의 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]The efficacy of steroid therapy for the treatment of otitis media with effusion remains controversial, and a putative modulation of the middle ear epithelial function has yet to be demonstrated. The effect of glucocorticoids on sodium transport and fluid absorption capacity was investigated on cultured human middle ear epithelial cells. Dexamethasone produced a significant increase in amiloride-sensitive short-circuit current (Isc). This effect was related to sodium transport because amiloride is the specific sodium channel inhibitor. Expression of mRNA for α-, β-, γ- subunits of ENaC was demonstrated in the presence and absence of glucocorticoids. Dexamethasone significantly increased expression levels of α- and β- subunits. In addition, the fluid absorption rate was significantly increased after dexamethasone treatment. These data demonstrate that steroids up-regulate the trans-epithelial sodium transport and fluid absorption rate. Extrapolating these experimental data to the in vivo situation, the beneficial effect of steroid therapy for the treatment of otitis media with effusion may result from a glucocorticoid-induced improvement in sodium transport and fluid absorption in the middle ear.