Retinoic acid regulates the cell migration and proliferation for facial patterning

Abstract

[한글]얼굴 돌기의 형성과 패터닝 및 골격 형성 과정에는 수많은 신호분자, 전사인자, 그리고 성장인자들이 관여한다. Retinoic acid (RA)는 비타민 A의 활성 대사 물질로서, 다양한 배아 발생 과정에 작용하는 중요한 신호분자이다. 그러나 얼굴 초기 패터닝 과정에서 정상 농도의 RA가 담당하는 역할은 명확하지 않다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 저농도의 RA가 상악골과 하악골의 발생에서 초기 패터닝 조절에 관여하는지 알아보고자 하였다.Hamberger-Hamilton stage 15 닭 배자의 제1인두궁에 투여된 저농도의 RA에 의해 하악골 길이는 감소되었고 특히 근심부 두께가 감소되었다. 그리고 상악골 근심부에서 뼈와 연골의 기형, 변위, 그리고 부분적인 소실이 발생하였다.얼굴돌기 근심부 세포들은 상악 근심부, 상악돌기, 하악돌기와 maxillomandibular cleft 부위로 좀 더 이동하였지만 RA가 투여된 하악돌기로의 세포 이동은 제한되었다. 그리고 maxillomandibular cleft 부위뿐만 아니라 상악돌기와 하악돌기의 근심부에서 세포 증식의 증가가 관찰되었다.그리고 RA 신호계, 패터닝, 세포 이동 및 증식과 관련된 몇몇 유전자 및 단백질의 발현 패턴 변화가 관찰되었다. 대표적으로 Rarβ, AP-2와 actin capping protein의 발현이 증가되었고 Barx1, Dlx5와 tubulin α chain의 발현은 감소되었다.결론적으로 RA는 세포 이동과 증식을 조절하고 골격계 형태 발달에 참여하여 얼굴 초기 패터닝 과정을 조절한다.

[영문]Many signaling molecules, transcription factors, and growth factors are involved in the formation and patterning of facial prominences as well as of facial structures. Retinoic acid (RA), the active metabolites of vitamin A, is one of essential molecules for the embryogenesis. But it has not been elucidated for its roles in the early facial patterning especially at the endogenous level of concentration. So I wanted to address whether the low concentration of exogenous RA could control the early patterning in maxillaryand mandibular development.Low concentration of exogenous RA in the first pharyngeal arch at H-H stage 15 of chicken embryos caused the shortened and proximally thinned skeletal mandible. And it accompanied the deformation, derangement, and partial loss of bones and cartilages in the proximal part of maxillary regions.The DiI labeled cells showed more proximal cells migrated into the proximal maxilla, maxillary prominence, and maxillomandibular cleft, while being restricted to mandibular prominence. And more cell proliferation was found at proximal maxilla and mandible as well as maxillomandibular cleft without the noticeable changed pattern of cell death.And some of RA signaling, facial patterning, cell migration, and proliferation related genes and proteins showed the different expression pattern. The representative profile included the up-regulated Rarβ, AP-2, and actin capping protein and down-regulated Barx1, Dlx5 and tubulin α chain.Conclusively endogenous RA is actively involved in the early facial developmental patterning by the regulatory control of cell migration and proliferation and the modulation of facial skeletal patternings.