수산화 인회석 피복된 해부학형 Profile 대퇴삽입물을 이용한 인공 고관절 치환술의 결과

Abstract

[한글]목 적 : 수산화 인회석으로 피복된 해부학형 무시멘트 Profile? 대퇴삽입물의 최소 5년에서 최장 10년 추시 결과를 보고한다.대상 및 방법 : 1993년부터 1998년까지 Profile? 대퇴삽입물을 이용하여 인공고관절 치환술을 시행 받은 환자 중 추시 가능했던 88명(99 고관절)의 임상적, 방사선학적 결과를 평가하였다.결 과 : Harris Hip Score는 수술 전 평균 54.4점에서 최종 추시 88.2점으로 향상되었다. 모든 예에서 추시 6개월에서 1년 사이에(평균 8개월) Gruen 구역 1, 7에서 신생 내막골 형성을 보였으나, 최종 추시 시 20예(20%)에서 임상적으로 의미 있는 2등급 이상의 근위부 골밀도 감소가 나타났으며, 83예(83.8%)에서 원위부 피질골 비후가 나타났다. 이러한 대퇴골의 재형성은 임상적 결과와 통계학적으로 의미가 있었다. 대퇴삽입물이나 비구컵의 해리로 인한 재수술은 없었으며, 한 예에서 비구컵의 폴리에틸렌의 마모로 인해 폴리에틸렌 교환술을 시행하였다.결 론 : Profile? 대퇴삽입물은 초기 안정성과 신생 내막골 형성에는 우수한 결과를 보이나, 동시에 과도한 응력차단 현상으로 원위부의 피질골 비후와 근위부의 골밀도 감소를 보였다. 따라서 대퇴골 원위부 보다는 근위부로 응력을 전달할 수 있는 디자인의 변화가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Purpose : To report the results of hip arthroplasty using an uncemented hydroxyapatite(HA) coated anatomical Profile? femoral stem during a follow-up period from five to ten years..Materials and Method : Eighty-eight patients, ninety-nine cases of hip arthroplasty, who underwent surgery from May 1993 to February 1998, were reviewed clinically and radiographically.Result : The mean Harris hip rating score was 54.4 preoperatively, and improved to 88.2 at last follow up postoperatively.The Radiographic evaluations revealed that endosteal new bone formation developed at Gruen zone 1 and 7 in all cases (100%) between 6 month and one year after surgery. Approximately 20 cases (20%) showed proximal osteoporosis due to profound stress shielding, and 83 cases (83.8%) showed distal cortical hypertrophy(zone 2, 6). These femoral remodelings correlated with the clinical results statistically. There was no aseptic loosening, but polyethylene liner was changed only in one hip due to severe liner wear.Conclusion : This study indicate that the anatomical Profile? femoral stem can provide excellent initial stability and osseointegration. However, profound proximal bone loss was noted secondary to distal cortical hypertrophy in long-term follow up. Therefore, other design concepts are needed, in which femoral strain transfers more proximally rather than distally.