Specific roles of Wnt11 and Fgf8 for palatogenesis in mouse embryo

[한글]

입천장은 발음을 하거나 음식물을 삼키거나 빨거나 하는 기능을 수행하는 구강 구조물로서 발생단계 동안의 이차구개판의 상승, 융합 등의 정확한 형태학적 변화가 있어야 그 기능을 제대로 수행할 수 있다. 이차구개판의 형태형성 및 발생단계는 다양한 유전자 간의 상호작용과 외배엽-중배엽의 상호작용 등으로 설명이 가능한데, 이러한 발생과정에 문제가 생기게 되면 인간에 있어 가장 높은 빈도로 발생하는 유전적 질병의 하나인 입천장 갈림증이 유발되기도 한다. 본 연구에서는 정상적인 입천장 발생의 분자, 세포학적 변화 양상과 입천장 갈림증의 원인을 규명하기 위하여 다른 기관 형성에서 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려진 신호전달물질과 전사인자인 Fgf8, Fgfr1b, Wnt7a, Wnt11, Lef1등의 발현 양상을 초기 이차구개 발생 동안 확인하였다. 또한 이들의 상호작용 및 전달체계를 확인하기 위하여 전기유전자도입법 (Electroporation)을 이용하여 체외조직배양중인 입천장의 편측 이차구개판에 과 발현 시킨 후 그 영향을 대조군과 비교 확인 하였다. Fgfr1의 억제제인 SU5402를 체외배양하는 이차구개판에 처리하여 변화 양상을 확인 하였다. 또한 이차구개판 발생동안의 Wnt7a, Wnt11 그리고 Lef1의 영향을 알아보기 위하여 과 발현 후, 세포의 증식과 사멸을 확인하였다. 그 결과 입천장 발생과정 동안에 Fgfs는 세포의 증식과 관련되어있고 Wnt family는 세포의 사멸과 관련되어있을 가능성을 확인하였으며 발생 동안 관찰되는 상승과 융합을 포함한 형태학적 변화는 Fgfs와 Wnt family의 상호작용과 깊은 연관성이 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]During palatogenesis, many dynamic cellular and molecular events occur, including the elevation and fusion of the palate. These complex events are mediated by cell proliferation, cell death and epithelial-mesenchymal transformation (EMT). Failure of these processes can cause cleft palate, the most common birth defect in humans. A defective palate causes difficulties in swallowing, sucking and verbal pronunciation. To understand the precise progresses and causes of defect in palate development, respective expression patterns of signalling molecules and transcription factors, such as Fgf8, Fgfr1b, Wnt7a, Wnt11 and Lef1, were investigated during early mouse secondary palate development. In order to reveal the mutual interactions between signalling molecules and transcription factors during early mouse secondary palate development, author employed the electroporation method in an in vitro organ culture system. In addition, beads soaked with the Fgf receptor 1 (Fgfr1) inhibitor SU5402 were implanted into the in vitro organ cultures. The resulting alterations in expression patterns of signalling molecules and transcription factors caused by the electroporation of the various transcription factors and the implantation of the beads suggested that the process of early mouse secondary palate development is dependent on FGF, Wnt, and Lef signalling. To examine the signalling networks involved in the development of the secondary palate, cell death and proliferation were examined after the over-expression of signalling molecules and transcription factors such as Wnt-7a, Wnt-11 and Lef-1 by electroporation. The findings presented in this study provide evidence suggesting that the cellular and molecular mechanisms involved in secondary palate development, including elevation and fusion, are closely regulated through signalling by the Fgfs and Wnt family members.