The effect of macroporous biphasic calcium phosphate block as carrier of recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 on bone Formation in rat calvarial defects

Abstract

[한글]골형성 유도 단백질 (bone morphogenetic protein, BMP) 은 성장이나 골형성 과정에서 중요한 역할을 한다고 입증 되었고 그것의 운반체에 대한 연구가 이뤄져 왔다. 하지만 수직압이 존재하는 곳에서 골증대술에 적용할 수 있을 만큼 강한 공간유지능력이 있는 운반체에 대한 연구는 그리 많지 않았다. macroporous biphasic calcium phosphate Block (MBCP block)은 공간유지능력이 뛰어나며 강한 수직압을 견딜수 있는 골대체물질이다. 이 연구의 목적은 MBCP block을 골형성 유도 단백질 (rhBMP-2)의 운반체로 사용하여 백서 두개골 결손부에 적용하였을 때, 골형성 효과를 평가하는 것이다.36마리의 웅성 백서에서 8㎜ 지름을 갖는 임계크기의 두개부 결손을 형성하였다. 20마리씩 2 개의 군으로 나누어 MBCP block 만 이식한 군, MBCP block을 운반체로 사용하여 농도 0.025mg/ml rhBMP-2를 이식한 군으로 나누어 술 후 2주와 8주에 치유 결과를 조직학적, 조직계측학적 으로 비교 관찰하였다.조직계측학적 관찰 결과, rhBMP-2/MBCP block군에서 MBCP block군에서 보다 2,8주 모두 골밀도 (bone density)가 유의성 있게 증가하였다 (P<0.01). 각군에서도 8주째가 2주째보다 골밀도가 유의성있게 증가 하였다 (P<0.01). 총조직 형성량 (augmented area) 에서는 변화가 없었다.백서 두개골 결손부에서 MBCP block은 rhBMP의 운반체로 사용하였을 때 신생골 형성에 유의한 효과가 있을 뿐 아니라 공간유지능력이 우수해서 수직압이 존재하는 골증대술 (bone augmentation) 시 rhBMP의 운반체로 가능성이 있다.

[영문]Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) are currently being evaluated as potential candidates for periodontal and bone regenerative therapy. In spite of the good prospect of BMP applications, an ideal carrier system for BMPs has not been identified. The macroporous biphasic calcium phosphate (MBCP) block can be used as a bone augmentation material because of its hardness and ability to generate space. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of the MBCP block as an rhBMP-2 carrier in the rat calvarial defect model.Eight-mm critical-size calvarial defects were created in 40 male Sprague-Dawley rats. The animals were divided into 2 groups of 20 animals each. The defects were treated with MBCP blocks alone or rhBMP-2/ MBCP blocks. Defects were evaluated by histological and histometric parameters following a 2- or 8-week healing interval (10 animals/group/healing intervals).The new bone area of the MBCP/rhBMP-2 group was significantly greater than the MBCP control group at both 2 and 8 weeks (p< 0.01) .The new bone area of the 8 week group was greater than the 2 week group in all treatment conditions.The total augmented area did not change when all groups were compared.In conclusion, the bone regenerative effect of MBCP/ rhBMP-2 was superior to MBCP blocks alone in the rat calvarial critical-sized defect model. Surgical implantation of rhBMP-2/ MBCP blocks may be able to regenerate bone in the rat calvarial critical sized defects without any side effects. In addition, MBCP blocks may be considered effective carriers of rhBMP-2.