요추 추간판 탈출증에서의 AITR과 AITRL의 특성

[한글]

요추 추간판 탈출증은 정형외과 질환 중 가장 흔하며 요통 및 하지 방사통을 유발한다. 추간판 탈출증에서 병리 기전은 기계적인 압박, 염증 반응, 자가 면역 반응, apoptosis 등으로 보고된다. 자가 면역 반응의 발생 기전에서 중요한 역할을 하는 면역 조절 T 세포(regulatory T cell)에서 발견된 공동 자극 분자(costimulatory molecule)로서 세포 표면 수용체인 AITR(human, activation inducible tumor necrosis factor receptor[TNFR], GITR : murine, glucocorticoid induced TNFR)이 최근 주목 받고 있다. 동물 실험 결과에서 GITR에 신호를 보내는 항진성(agonistic) anti-GITR 단클론항체를 주입하면 면역 조절 T 세포의 기능이 저하되어 자가 면역 증상이 유발되었으며, 다량의 AITRL(AITR ligand)이 자가 면역 질환의 일종인 류마티스 관절염 환자의 관절 활막 세포에 발현되는 것이 관찰되었다. 따라서, AITR과 AITRL은 추간판 탈출증과 같은 자가 면역 질환의 병태 생리와 연관성이 있을 것으로 추정되나, 현재까지 요추 추간판 탈출증과 관련한 AITR과 AITRL의 발현 특성에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 요추 추간판 탈출증 환자의 추간판 조직과 혈액에서 AITR과 AITRL의 발현 특성을 조사하고자 하였다. 대상 환자를 요추 추간판 탈출증 환자군 (실험군, 20예)과 척추 골절 환자군 (대조군, 5예)으로 분류하여 비교하였다. 추간판 탈출증 환자의 추간판 조직 및 말초 혈액으로부터 분리된 세포에서의 AITR과 AITRL의 발현 특성을 유세포분석 (flow cytometric analysis), 공초점 형광 현미경(confocal laser fluorescent microscope), 면역조직화학염색법(immunohistochemistry), reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction(RT-PCR), enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)을 이용하여 분석하였다. 유세포분석, 공초점 형광 현미경, 면역조직화학염색법으로 조사한 결과 실험군이 대조군보다 AITR과 AITRL의 발현이 증가하였다. AITRL의 mRNA는 실험군에서는 발현이 관찰되었으나, 대조군에서는 관찰이 되지 않았고 AITR의 mRNA는 실험군 및 대조군 모두에서 관찰이 되지 않았다. 혈청내 soluble AITR, soluble AITRL, IL-2, IL-6, IL-8, TNF-?는 실험군이 대조군보다 높았으나, IL-1b 는 차이가 없었다. 요추 추간판 탈출증 환자의 추간판 조직과 혈액에서 AITR과 AITRL의 발현이 증가하였다.

[영문]In the lumbar disc herniation the herniated nucleus pulposus may be recognized as a foreign-body by the immune system and this will lead to autoimmune reaction. It was demonstrated that antagonistic monoclonal antibodies specific for costimulatory molecules could be used as novel therapeutic agents to block autoimmune disease progression. Although human activation-inducible tumor necrosis factor receptor (AITR) and ligand for AITR (AITRL) might be considered important costimulatory molecules in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, their examination in lumbar disc herniation remains unexplored. The purpose is to investigate whether AITR and AITRL might be overexpressed in the lumbar disc herniation.The study population consisted of 20 patients suffering from lumbar disc herniation. Five macroscopically normal discs were obtained from the patients with spinal fracture managed with anterior discectomy as a control group. Peripheral blood samples from the patients and control groups were collected during the same period of this study. The expression levels of AITR and AITRL were investigated by flow cytometric analysis, confocal laser scanning microscopy, immunohistochemistry and reverse transcriptase?olymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Serum levels of soluble AITR and AITRL were measured by an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.In the flow cytometric analysis of AITR and AITRL the patients with lumbar disc herniation had significant higher levels than did normal controls expressed as percentages of cells from disc tissues and PBMC. We found increased AITR and AITRL expression in confocal laser scanning microscopy, immunohistochemistry from the patients with lumbar disc herniation. We did not find increased AITRL expression in RT-PCR from the normal controls but found it from the patients with lumbar disc herniation. We did not find increased AITR expression in RT-PCR from the normal controls and the patients with lumbar disc herniation. Soluble AITR, AITRL, IL-2, IL-6, IL-8 and TNF-? were elevated in the patients with lumbar disc herniations but there was no difference of IL-1b in the normal controls and the patients with lumbar disc herniation.AITR and AITRL increased in the herniated disc tissue and peripheral blood of the patients with lumbar disc herniation, but decreased in healthy discs.