의료법인 설립 및 운영의 제도개선에 관한 연구

Research of Improvement on establishment and operation of medical-jurical-person

[한글] 이 연구의 목적은 우리나라 의료서비스의 큰 비중을 차지하고 있는 의료법인의 제도 및 운영에 대한 문제점을 조사 ㆍ 분석하여 의료법인제도의 효율적 운영을 위한 합리적인 제도 개선안을 제시하는 데 있다.연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 이론적 고찰과 함께 109개의 의료법인 병의원 운영자(이사장)와 임원 및 실무자들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여 의료법인제도에 대한 만족도와 의료법인제도 개선에 대한 필요성 인식 정도를 분석하였다.주요결과는 다음과 같다.의료법인제도에 대한 만족도는 의료법인 조세제도에 대한 만족도가 가장 낮았으며, 의료법인 운영에 대한 만족도, 의료법인 설립 허가와 절차에 대한 만족도, 의료법인제도 전반의 만족도 순으로 낮았다. 공통적으로는 모든 항목의 만족도가 보통 이하 수준으로 낮았다.의료법인제도의 개선에 대한 필요성 인식 정도는 의료법인 조세제도 개선에 대한 필요성 인식 정도가 가장 높았으며, 영리법인 의료기관 허용에 따른 제도개선, 의료법인 운영 효율성 제고를 위한 제도개선, 의료법인 설립 허가와 절차 개선의 순서로 제도개선에 대한 필요성을 높게 인식하였다.의료법인 특성에 따른 의료법인제도의 만족도 및 제도개선에 대한 필요성 정도의 차이를 '의료법인의 규모(병상 수)별', '종류별(종합병원, 병원, 요양병원/한방병원, 치과병원)별', '기본재산 규모별'로 분석한 결과, 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 큰 항목은, 먼저, 의료법인 규모별 제도 만족도에서는 '전반적인 의료법인제도에 대한 만족도'의 항목만 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 1000병상 이상에서 만족도가 가장 높았으며, 병원의 규모가 점차 작아질수록 만족도도 낮았다. 전체적으로 1000병상 이상을 제외하고는 보통 이하의 낮은 점수로 '전반적인 의료법인제도'의 항목에 대하여 만족도가 낮았다. 그리고 의료법인 종류별 제도 만족도에 대해서 '의료법인 조세제도에 대한 만족도' 항목이 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 이에 따르면 치과병원이 조세제도에 대한 만족도가 가장 높았으나 항목 평균이 2.50에 불과하였고, 요양병원/한방병원이 가장 낮았다. 전체적으로 조세제도에 대한 만족도가 낮았다.연구결과, 의료법인은 제도 및 운영에 대한 많은 문제점을 가지고 있었다. 전반적으로 조세제도에 대한 불만족과 개선요구가 높아, 이에 대한 정비가 우선적으로 이루어져야 함을 시사하고 있었다.의료법인제도에 대한 문제점은 의료법인의 비영리성을 지나치게 강조하여 경영효율성 추구를 제약하는 규제적 성격이 강한 데 비하여 비영리법인으로서의 공공성을 추구하기 위한 조세혜택이나 정부의 지원 등이 미흡하다는 점이다.이러한 의료법인제도의 모순적인 양 측면은 의료법인으로 하여금 경쟁이 심화하고 있는 의료시장의 환경 속에서 수익성 추구를 위한 경영의 효율성을 높이는 데 있어 제약조건이 되고 있으며, 동시에 의료의 공적 의무를 충분히 수행할 수 있도록 최소한의 수익성을 유지하게 하는 것조차 어렵게 하고 있다.의료법인의 제도 및 운영에 대한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 의료법인 조세제도, 의료법인 설립 허가와 절차, 의료법인 운영 효율성 제고, 영리법인 병의원 허용과 관련한 제도개선 문제의 네 가지 차원에서 개선안을 도출하였으며 그 내용은 다음과 같다.의료법인 조세제도의 개선안은 첫째, 비영리법인인 의료법인의 의료수익에 대해 법인세를 면제해야 하며, 의료수익 전액이 고유목적사업 준비금으로 손금산입이 허용되어야 한다. 둘째, 과세특례제도를 의료법인에도 형평성 있게 적용하여 특별부과세를 면제해야 하며, 사립학교나 국공립병원의 경우와 같이 동일한 기능을 수행하는 의료법인에 출연하는 기부금을 법정기부금으로 전액 손금인정 하여야 한다. 셋째, 다른 비영리법인(학교법인, 사회복지법인)과의 조세형평성을 추구하기 위하여 지방세법과 관련하여 사업소세와 대도시 지역에서의 등록세를 비과세 처리해야 한다.의료법인 설립 허가와 절차의 문제점에 대한 개선안으로는 첫째, 의료법인 설립 허가 서류 및 절차를 간소화해야 하며, 둘째, 의료법인의 허가권자인 주무관청의 자의성을 줄이는 방향으로 인가주의 또는 준칙주의로 개선하는 방안을 고려해야 한다. 셋째, 의료법인 설립 요건 및 절차를 법으로 규정하되 설립과정의 실무 업무는 민간단체에 위임하는 방안이다.의료법인 운영의 효율성을 제고하기 위해서는 첫째, 의료법인에 대한 정부의 투자비 및 운영비 지원이 적극적으로 이루어져야 한다. 둘째, 의료법인의 수익사업 운영 범위의 확대 및 부대사업 운영을 허용해야 한다. 셋째, 의료법인 자산운용 규제를 완화하고 이에 대한 허가절차와 정관변경 절차를 간소화해야 한다. 마지막으로의료법인회계의 투명성 위해 외부감사제의 도입을 검토하는 동시에 회계의 투명성을 유도할 수 있도록 형평에 맞는 지원책이 반드시 마련되어야 한다.영리법인 의료기관 개설이 허용된다면, 이에 따른 제도개선안으로 첫째, 관계법 개정을 통하여 의료법인이 영리법인으로 전환할 수 있도록 해야 하며, 법인 간의 양도, 합병, 청산이 가능하도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 선택권을 통하여 비영리 의료법인을 유지하는 경우에는, 공공의료의 의무를 부여하는 대신 이에 알맞은 조세지원이나 정부의 재정, 시설, 장비 등이 지원해주어야 한다. 셋째, 현행 의료법인 기본재산을 수익용과 의료용으로 구분하여 의료법인의 수익용 재산으로 영리사업을 할 수 있게 해야 한다.결론적으로 우리나라 의료법인은 제도적 개선을 통하여 의료법인의 설립과 목적에 맞는 기능과 역할을 수행할 수 있도록 힘써야 한다. 이를 위해서는 현행 의료법 중 의료법인 관련규정의 주요한 미비점을 보완하는 작업이 이루어지도록 해야 한다.의료시장개방시대 급변하는 의료환경 속에서 의료법인 병의원들이 효율적으로 관리ㆍ운영됨으로써 국민에게 보다 질 좋은 의료서비스를 제공하고, 나아가 다원적 복지정책에 적극 협력하고 참여할 수 있도록 하기 위해서는 의료법인제도의 합리적인 개선이 이루어져야 한다. 따라서 추후에도 이에 대한 심층화된 반복 연구가 이루어지길 기대한다. [영문]This work is for drawing effective remedies on medical corporation system in which most domestic medical services are provided as investigating current systematical problems.To meet such purpose, I performed a questionnaire to directors, staffs, and field workers of 109 medical institutions along with theoretical consideration. Then, collected data was analyzed statistically for examining the degree of satisfaction and necessity for remedies from subjects.The conclusion is like as following;In degree of satisfaction at medical corporation system, they showed the lowest satisfaction with taxation system, then at operational method, at permission and procedure of corporation establishment, and at general affairs in medical corporation system followed in order. All results represented low degree of satisfaction less than average one.About necessity of remedies, improvement of taxation system had the priority, then of permission for profit-making medical corporation, of system for efficient business operation, and of permission and procedure of establishment of medical corporation followed in order.As analyzing the difference among such satisfaction degree and necessity for improvement of medical corporation according to characteristics of each subject, the subject were categorized as ''Size (number of beds)'', ''Sort (ordinary hospital, general hospital, sanatorium / oriental medicine hospital, dental clinic)'', ''Size of fundamental assets'', then compared with above data. The degree of satisfaction in relation to subject''s size showed significant difference statistically at only ''overall satisfaction degree in medical corporation system'' that other subject showed satisfaction of less than average except the subject of more than 1,000 beds. The degree of satisfaction in relation to subject''s sort also showed significant difference at ''satisfaction degree with taxation system'' that dental clinic showed the highest degree while average value of this question was just 2.50 as sanatorium / oriental medicine hospital showed the lowest. Overall satisfaction with taxation was observed quite low.As analyzing collected data, operational and systematical problems in medical corporations were obvious. Subjects showed great complaints and needs of improvement in taxation system that it would be the first part to be remedied. Governmental policy is to emphasize such character of nonprofit organization that is major obstacle to restrict effective management of medical corporations. And there are no significant tax benefit or governmental support which compensates those restriction. This contradiction is not only a obstacle for medical corporations to achieve high profits in medical market of harsh competition but to fulfill minimum income required for performing public duty.According to research conclusion, there should be some urgent remedy in 4 area; taxation system, permission and procedure of establishing medical corporation, effective operation of medical corporation, and allowance of profit-making medical corporation. Suggested remedies are as following;In relation to taxation system; (1) Corporation tax should be exempted along with including such loss incurred from performing original purpose of corporation in calculating tax, (2) Additional tax should be exempted as applying special regulation for taxation fairly, and the donation for medical corporation should be calculated as legal donation just like for national/public hospitals or private schools, (3) Business taxes and registration tax according to regional tax regulation should be exempted for balanced tax policy with other profit-making corporations.To remedy problems of permission and procedure of establishing medical corporation; (1) Minimize required documents and procedure, (2) Modify current permission system to approval system, and (3) Leave certain works to civil organization for reinforcing specialty of medical corporation.For raising operational efficiency; (1) Multi-profits strategy like permission of accessory business should be performed with governmental support, (2) Minimize procedure in permitting use of corporational property and modification of articles, (3) Improve clarity of accounting and efficiency of business operation through external inspection system.Finally, in relation to permission of profit-making medical corporation; (1) Existing regulation should be modified so that current medical corporation could move to profit-making one along with permitting assignment, combination, and liquidation of medical corporations, (2) In case of sustaining non-profit corporation with their right of selection, proper governmental support like financial aid, facility/equipment support should be provided in compensation of taking such public duty. (3) Third, by dividing basic asset of current medical corporation into profitable and medical one, it is necessary to enable corporation to perform profit-making business with profitable asset.To say the conclusion, current medical corporations should make effort for performing its purpose of establishment through systematical improvement of medical corporation system. Modification of related provisions of medical law is inevitable in this point of view. Managing domestic medical corporations effectively will be resulted in quality medication for national people living in global medical environment that such reasonable improvement in the system has to accomplished even for plural well fare; for this purpose, more deep researches would followed, I hope.