재입원 발생 원인의 분류에 관한 연구

[한글]

재입원에 대한 연구들이 있었으나 재입원 분류에 대한 연구가 선행되지 않았기 때문에 이 연구에서는 재입원의 원인에 대한 분류를 하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 재입원의 분류에 대한 기존 문헌을 고찰하였고 연구 자료에 대한 사례 분석을 실시하였다. 그 결과에 대하여 전문가 2인의 자문을 받아 분류 체계를 개발하였다. 자료는 일개 대학병원의 2004년 7월 1일부터 9월 30일까지 3개월 동안 퇴원한지 30일 이내 재입원 한 환자 1,712명(12.3%)의 의무기록을 토대로 조사하였으며, 이 자료를 근거로 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 재입원 원인에 따른 분류는 의료인을 원인으로 하는 재입원, 질병 특성을 원인으로 하는 재입원, 환자 또는 보호자를 원인으로 하는 재입원 및 의료기관 시스템을 원인으로 하는 재입원으로 구분하였다.

2. 재입원 원인 중에서 질병 특성을 원인으로 하는 재입원이 94.9%나 되어 질병 특성이 재입원에 가장 큰 영향을 주는 원인이었다.

3. 질병 특성 이외의 재입원에는 의료진을 원인으로 하는 재입원, 환자 또는 보호자를 원인으로 하는 재입원 및 의료기관 시스템을 원인으로 하는 재입원이 해당되었다. 또한 이들 분류의 세부 내용을 살펴보면 의료시스템의 문제, 퇴원 후 환자 상태에 대한 낙관적인 평가 및 최적에 못 미치는 판단 등과 관련된 것이었다.

4. 재입원을 하기 까지 소요 시간이 0-6일 사이인 재입원의 퇴원 환자 중에 질병 특성 원인으로 재입원 한 경우는 13.7%, 질병 특성 이외 원인으로 재입원 한 경우는 54.0%를 차지하였다. 또한 질병 특성 이외 원인으로 재입원 하는 경우가 질병 특성을 원인으로 재입원 하는 경우 보다 재입원까지 소요 시간이 짧았다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 재입원 발생을 감소시키기 위해서는 조기 재입원을 관리하는 것이 유용하다고 판단되었으며, 재입원 간격과 예방 가능한 재입원에 대한 연구가 추가적으로 필요하리라 생각되었다. 또한 재입원을 감소시키기 위해서는 퇴원 당시의 의사 판단, 추구 관리가 중요하게 판단되었으므로 퇴원관리 특성을 조사하여 관리할 필요가 있겠다. 그리고 질병 특성은 재입원의 주 원인이므로 재입원율을 의료기관 간 비교 시에는 질병 특성을 고려하여 시행하는 것이 중요하리라 판단되었다.

이 연구의 제한점은 일개 대학병원의 의무기록 자료를 후향적으로 조사함으로써 재입원의 원인을 파악하는 데 한계가 있었다는 것과 질병구성을 통제하지 못한 것이었다. 따라서 향후 연구에서는 재입원의 전향적인 조사와 더불어 질병 구성을 통제함으로서 재입원에 영향을 주는 퇴원 관리 특성을 포함한 다양한 요인에 대한 구명이 이루어져 재입원을 예방할 수 있는 방안이 모색되기를 기대한다.

[영문]This study is designed to investigate the reasons of readmission and to classify it. As an indicator of outcome, previous studies on readmission have been done. But previous studies did not focus on the classification of readmission. To classify the reasons of readmission, I reviewed previous studies and analyzed the medical records. I classified reasons for hospital readmissions with the help of two experts.

This study was conducted for a period of 3 months on 1,712(12.3%) patients of readmission within 30days after discharge (2004. 7. 1 ~ 2004. 9. 30), based on medical records in a university hospital. The results are as follows :

1. The classification according to the reasons of readmission were as follows : a. readmission caused by doctors and nurses. b. readmission caused by disease characteristics. c. readmission caused by patients and their families. d. readmission caused by problems in the hospital system.

2. Readmission caused by disease characteristics was 94.9% and it was the main factor of the readmission.

3. Excluding the readmission caused by diseases, others were caused by the above mentioned a, c, d. Detailed definitions of classifications were related to medical system failure, unfulfilled hope that the patient would improve after discharge, suboptimal judgement in evaluation or treatment.

4. Readmission within 6 days caused by disease characteristics was 13.7%, others 54.0%. The interval of readmission caused by disease characteristics was longer than the interval for others.

The results suggest that controlling early readmission was more effective for reducing readmission. To reduce readmission, doctor''s judgement at the time of discharge and follow ups are important, and characteristics of discharge management should be investigated and improved. As the characteristics of the diseases were the main factors for readmission, it is thought to be necessary to take into account case-mix controls when comparing readmissions between institutions.

There were two limitations in this study. First, We had difficulties grasping the reasons of readmission because medical records were examined retrospectively. second, future studies are able to could not control the case-mix. We hope control the case-mix and examine the factors which have an influence on readmission.