Onset of analgesia and analgesic efficacy of tramadol/acetaminophen and codeine/acetaminophen/ibuprofen in acute postoperative pain : a single-center, single-dose, randomized, active-controlled, paral

[한글]

연구배경: tramadol과 acetaminophen 복합제제는 다양한 통증 임상 시험에서 좋은 효과를 보여왔지만 급성 통증 상태에서 이 복합제제와 강력한 진통제라고 알려진 다른 진통제의 효과 발현 시점과 진통효과를 비교하는 것이 필요하다고 생각되었다.

Ib) 복합제제의 효과발현 시점과 다른 진통효과를 비교하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 이 연구는 무작위, 1회 투여, 평행그룹 디자인으로, 단일 센터에서 실시한 비교 임상시험이었으며, 골삭제를 필요로 하는 하나 이상의 하악 매복 제3대구치 외과적 발거 수술을 시행 받는 건강한 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 구강 수술 후 피험자가 중등도 또는 심도의 통증을 호소하였을 때(통증 평가를 위한 10단계 순위에서 5점 이상), 각 피험자는 무작위 배정 방법에 따라 두 군 중의 한 군에 할당되었다. 시험 약 투여 후 6시간 동안 지각할 수 있는 통증 완화시점과 의미있는 통증완화시점은 2개의 stopwatch방법을 이용하여 측정하였고, 그 외 통증 강도, 통증 완화 정도, 전반적 평가, 이상 반응 등을 기록하였다.

연구결과: 128명의 한국인 환자가 이 시험에 등록되어 같은 수(64명씩)로 두 군에 무작위로 할당되었는데, 성별, 나이, 체중, 신장 같은 인구통계학적 기초 자료뿐만 아니라 두 군의 수술 특징도 서로 유사하였다. 지각할 수 있는 통증 완화시점의 중간값(median)은 Tr/Ac 군과 Co/Ac/Ib 군이 각각 21.0 분과 24.4분이었고, 의미있는 통증완화시점의 중간값(median)은 56.4분과 57.3분이었으며, 이들은 통계적으로 유사하였다. 전체 통증 완화정도(TOTPAR)와 최초 통증에 대한 통증 강도 차이의 합(SPID) 같은 다른 효과 변수들은 처음 2번의 시간 구간 동안(0-2시간과 2-4시간)에선 두 군간의 차이가 유의하지 않았지만 마지막 시간 구간인 4-6시간에선 통계적으로 유의 있는 차이가 발견되었다(P < 0.05). 시간별 통증강도차이(PID)도0.5에서 4시간까지 두 약제는 비슷한 효과를 보였으나, 5시간과 6시간째 측정치에서 Co/Ac/Ib 군이 더 좋았다. 환자의 전반적인 평가에서 "좋음" 이상으로 평가한 것도 Co/Ac/Ib 군이 Tr/Ac 군보다 유의있게 많았다. Tr/Ac의 안정성은 Co/Ac/Ib과 통게적으로 유사하였다.

결론: 이번 구강 수술 후 급성 통증의 치료에서 Tr/Ac 의 통증완화시점이 Co/Ac/Ib 의 통증완화시점과 차이가 없었으며 다른 진통 효과 변수들도 약물 투여 후 조기에는 유사하였다. 따라서 Tr/Ac은 수술 후 급성 통증의 빠르고 효과적인 치료를 위해 추천할 만 하다고 사료되었다.

[영문]Background: The combination of tramadol and acetaminophen has demonstrated good efficacy in various clinical pain models. However, there is a need for comparisons of the onset of analgesia and other measures of analgesic efficacy with this combination and other strong combination analgesics for the management of acute pain.

Objective: The goal of this study was to compare the time to onset of analgesia and other measures of analgesic efficacy with tramadol/acetaminophen 75/650 mg (Tr/Ac) and codeine/acetaminophen/ibuprofen 20/500/400 mg (Co/Ac/Ib) in the management of acute pain after oral surgery.

Methods: This was a single-center, single-dose, randomized, active-controlled, parallel-group study in healthy subjects who had undergone surgical extraction of ≥1 impacted third molar requiring bone removal. When patients reported at least moderate pain after dental surgery (score ≥5 on a 10-point scale), they were randomized to 1 of 2 treatment groups. The time to onset of analgesia was measured using a 2-stopwatch technique. The times to the onset of perceptible and meaningful pain relief, pain intensity, pain relief, patient''s overall assessment, and adverse events were recorded for 6 hours after dosing.

Results: One hundred twenty-eight subjects participated in the study, 64 in each treatment group. The 2 groups were similar in terms of baseline pain severity and demographic characteristics (mean age, 23.7 and 23.4 years in the Tr/Ac and Co/Ac/Ib groups, respectively; mean body weight, 58.5 and 60.3 kg). The median times to the onset of perceptible pain relief were a respective 21.0 and 24.4 minutes, and the median times to the onset of meaningful pain relief were 56.4 and 57.3 minutes. Mean total pain relief and the sum of pain intensity difference were also similar in the early period after dosing (0-4 hours). However, between 4 and 6 hours, Co/Ac/Ib was associated with significant differences in both variables compared with Tr/Ac (P < 0.05). Although similar through the 4-hour assessment, mean pain intensity difference was significantly greater with Co/Ac/Ib at 5 and 6 hours. The proportion of the patients assessing their assigned treatment as good or better was significantly greater with Co/Ac/Ib compared with Tr/Ac (P < 0.05). The safety profile of Tr/Ac was comparable to that of Co/Ac/Ib.

Conclusions: In this small and selected group of subjects, the onset of analgesia and analgesic efficacy of Tr/Ac was comparable to that of Co/Ac/Ib. Tr/Ac provided rapid and effective analgesia for acute postoperative dental pain in this population.