MR imaging findings of uterine adenomyosis after uterine artery embolization

[한글]

증상이 있는 자궁선근증 환자에 있어 자궁동맥색전술을 시행한 후 자기공명영상의 변화소견과 증상의 호전여부를 알아보고, 이와 같은 증상의 호전과 자기공명영상의 변화소견과 연관관계를 알아보고자 한다.

자궁근종이 없는 자궁선근증 환자 46명에게 자궁동맥색전술을 시행하고 시술 전과 시술 후 평균 3.5개월에 자기공명영상을 시행하였다. 선근증의 분포양상과 자궁의 부피변화, 자궁 접합층의 두께 변화, 괴사의 발생 유무를 색전술 시행 전과 후의 자기공명영상에서 분석하였다. 증상의 호전유무 또한 시행 전후로 분석하였다.

자궁동맥색전술 시행 후 자궁의 부피 (from 296 to 190cm3) 와 접합층 두께 (from 40 to 20mm) 는 현저하게 감소하였다 (P<0.05). 괴사는 환자의 61%에서 나타났다. 생리통과 생리과다 역시 색전술 시행 후 현저한 증상의 완화가 있었다 (P<0.05). 이러한 증상의 완화와 자기공명영상 상 변화소견은 통계학적으로 연관관계가 없었다.

자기공명영상은 자궁선근증 환자에 있어서 자궁동맥색전술 시행 후 자궁의 형태적 변화 관찰에 유용하다. 그러나, 자기공명영상에서의 형태적 변화와 증상 완화 사이에는 통계학적 연관성이 없었다.

[영문]The purposes of this study were to report the MRI findings of uterine adenomyosis after uterine artery embolization (UAE), to evaluate the clinical response after UAE and to correlate the MRI findings with clinical response.

Forty-six women (mean 40 years, 29-52 years) with symptomatic uterine adenomyosis without fibroids underwent UAE and underwent follow-up MRI 3.5 months after the procedure. The distribution type of adenomyosis (symmetric, asymmetric, focal type), uterine volume, junctional zone thickness, and the presence of necrosis were evaluated on pre- and post-UAE MRI. Symptomatic improvement was also evaluated using a clinical symptom scale in terms of menorrhagia and dysmenorrhea.

After UAE, significant reduction of uterine volume (from 296¡3/4107 to 190¡3/475cm3) and junctional zone thickness (from 40¡3/413 to 20¡3/413mm) was noted (p<0.05). Hemorrhagic necroses were noted in 29 (61%) of cases. Clinical symptom scale of menorrhagia and dysmenorrhea was significantly improved (p<0.05). Pelvic heaviness and urinary frequency were also improved in 68.6% and 57.6% after UAE, respectively. The degree of the improvement of symptom scales was not significantly correlated with the reduction of uterine volume, change of the junctional zone thickness, and presence of hemorrhagic necrosis on the post-UAE MRI.

MRI is useful to depict the morphologic changes in the uterus after UAE of uterine adenomyosis. However, the dramatic symptomatic improvement after UAE may not be correlated with morphologic changes depicted on the MRI.